Football: All-Mountain League teams

335
Aurora Central senior Jevin Jordan (3) made the All-Mountain League twice, as a running back (1st team) and as a linebacker (2nd team) for the 2014 football season. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)
Aurora Central senior Jevin Jordan (3) made the All-Mountain League twice, as a running back (1st team) and as a linebacker (2nd team) for the 2014 football season. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

2014 ALL-MOUNTAIN LEAGUE FOOTBALL TEAMS

FIRST TEAM — OFFENSE

Aurora selections: Jevin Jordan (RB), sr., Aurora Central

Other selections: Mike Johnson (WR), sr., Terriek Roberts (OL), jr., Darius Shepard (OL), sr. and Trevonte Tasco (RB), sr., Denver South; Dekarri Davis (WR), jr., Bryan Evans (RB), sr. and Ezana Gebru (OL), sr., George Washington; Brandon Bowker (WR), soph., Golden; Alex Brown (OL), Connor Durant (WR), sr. and Jacob Naranjo (QB), sr., Standley Lake; Jordan Jones (RB), sr. and Brandon Saunders (OL), sr., Wheat Ridge

FIRST TEAM — DEFENSE

Aurora Central junior Mike Retland (34) earned All-Mountain League first team honors on defense for the 2014 season. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)
Aurora Central junior Mike Retland (34) earned All-Mountain League first team honors on defense for the 2014 season. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

Aurora selections: Mike Retland (DL), jr., Aurora Central

Other selections: Esias Gandy (DL), soph., Devonte Loggins (DB), sr., Potros Mabany (DL), sr. and Darien Mion (DL), sr., Denver South; Daniel Bush (DB), jr. and Adrian King (LB), jr., George Washington; Bailey Bowker (DL), sr. and Cole Greff (LB), sr., Golden; Connor Durant (DB), sr., Grant Gladstone (DL), sr. and Anthony Moore (LB), sr., Standley Lake; Anthony McGinnis (DB), sr. and Brandon Saunders (DL), sr., Wheat Ridge

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Trevonte Tasco, Denver South; Defensive Most Valuable Player: Adrian King, George Washington; Coach of the Year: Tony Lindsay, Denver South; Team Sportsmanship Award: Standley Lake; All-State Nominations: Trevonte Tasco (RB), Denver South, Darien Mion (DL), Denver South and Brandon Saunders (OL), Wheat Ridge

SECOND TEAM — OFFENSE

Other selections: Marcus Lindsey (RB), soph., Denver South; Jeremiah Hyppolite (WR), sr. and Lavelle Simmons (OL), jr., George Washington; George Alexeyev (WR), sr., Golden; Austin Gut (OL), sr., Michael Kerr (RB), jr. and Ben Quinones (OL), jr., Standley Lake; Sylas Anderson (OL), jr., Michael Moss (OL), jr. and Damian Padilla (WR), jr., Wheat Ridge

SECOND TEAM — DEFENSE

Aurora selections: Juan Fraire (DL), sr., and Jevin Jordan (LB), sr., Aurora Central

Other selections: Surae Poole (DB), sr., Robert Rudolph (DL), jr., Kahseem Stevenson (DL), soph., and Malcolm Wright (DB), sr., Denver South; John Olaka (DL), sr., George Washington; Tyler Davis (LB), sr., Ben Quinnones (DL), jr., Standley Lake; Xavier Dreiling (LB), jr., Kyle Larson (LB), jr., and Dylan Synko (DB), jr., Wheat Ridge

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Aurora Prep Sentinel