Football: All-Continental League teams

523
Regis Jesuit's Joe Bozeman and Terran Hasselbach
Regis Jesuit senior linebacker Joe Bozeman (5) and senior defensive lineman Terran Hasselbach each earned All-Continental League first team honors for the 2013 season. Hasselbach recently committed to Western Michigan University. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

2013 ALL-CONTINENTAL LEAGUE FOOTBALL TEAMS

FIRST TEAM

Aurora selections

OFFENSE: Tim Lynott (OL), jr., Grant Neal (FB), sr., Vince Sabin (P), sr., AJ Shaw (TE), sr., Conor Shea (OL), jr., Jalen Williams (RB), sr. and Trevor Williams (WR), jr., Regis Jesuit

DEFENSE: Joe Bozeman (LB), sr., Eddie Gonzales (DL), jr., Terran Hasselbach (DL), sr., J.J. Kilgore (DB), sr., Daniel Talley (DB), sr. and Quinn VandeKoppel (LB), sr., Regis Jesuit

Other selections

OFFENSE: Wyatt Bryan (PK), sr., Rope Ruel (QB), jr., Trey Smith (RB), sr. and Nick Viola (OL), sr., Douglas County; Rocco Palumbo (WR), sr., Mountain Vista; Mark Hopper (WR), sr., Blake Jacobs (OL), sr., Sam Jones (OL), sr., Steve Ray (RB), sr. and Brody Westmoreland (QB), sr., ThunderRidge

DEFENSE: Keenan Foshe (LB), sr. and Jake Tarr (DB), sr., Chaparral; Zach Barlow (LB), sr., Austin Newsome (DB), sr. and Tamatea Bartlett (DL), sr., Douglas County; Jalen Kittrell (Ath), sr., Highlands Ranch; Collin Hankins (DB), sr., Cody Johnson (DL), sr., Tyler Seno (LB), sr. and Michael Stanley (DL), sr., ThunderRidge

Coach of the year: Mark Nolan, Regis Jesuit

SECOND TEAM

Aurora selections

OFFENSE: Vince Sabin (PK), sr. and Jack Stoll (FB), soph., Regis Jesuit

DEFENSE: Declan Brown (LB), sr. and Grant Neal (LB), sr., Regis Jesuit

Other selections

OFFENSE: Dustin Dobbs (WR), sr., Brandon Leahey (OL), jr. and Mitch Ross (TE), jr., Chaparral; Wyatt Bryan (WR), sr., Christian Gonzales (OL), jr. and Austin Pitchford (P), sr., Douglas County; Eric Dynes (WR), sr., Alex Keys (OL), jr. and Michael Robinson (RB), sr., Highlands Ranch; Tyson Fisher (LB), sr., Austin Hayes (OL), sr., Nick Schmalz (RB), jr. and Tyler Spond (LB), sr., Mountain Vista; Clay Johnson (LB), jr. and Matt Stanley (RB), jr., ThunderRidge

DEFENSE: R.J. Martin (LB), sr., Patrick Moody (LB) fr. and Keifer Morris (DL), sr., Chaparral; Kyle Christy (DB), sr. and Tyler Ketron (Ath), sr., Douglas County; Austin Butler (DB), sr., Kyle Pless (DB), jr., T.J. Scherping (DL), sr. and Preston Troxel (DL), jr., Mountain Vista; Mark Hopper (DB), sr., ThunderRidge

HONORABLE MENTION

Aurora selections

Kam Butler (RB), sr., Ace Escobedo (DL), soph., Matt Houghtaling (QB), jr., Chris Martin (OL), jr. and Justice Taylor (DB), jr., Regis Jesuit

Other selections

Jeff Cordova (DL), jr., Dallas Dobbs (DB), sr., Brandon Reidemann (OL), sr., Austin Skinner (OL), sr. and Evan Villanueva (LB), sr., Chaparral; J.P. Rubino (RB), jr., Devin Jackson (DL), sr., Kyle Newsome (LB), jr., Alex Heintzelman (DB), sr., Dan Brown (DB), sr., Josh Miller (LB), sr., Tyler Ward (OL), sr., Luke Sawdell (OL), sr., Zach Pastorius (WR), sr., Nate Chadwick (LB), sr., and Dylan Sundeen (TE), jr., Douglas County; Ross Heskett (TE), sr., Eric Banzhaf (DE), sr., Jared Dakovich (DE), sr., Zach Buxo (LB), sr., Conner Helbling (LB), jr., Keaton Thames (QB), sr. and Colton Hogy (DE), sr., Highlands Ranch; Brendan Ike (WR), jr., Brock Rubley (QB), jr., Nick McKelvey (DL), jr., Luke Nelson (LB), jr. and Connor Thompson (OL), sr., Mountain Vista; Brandon Chase (OL), sr., and Gregg Peterson (OL), sr., ThunderRidge