Football: All-Aurora League teams

273
Hinkley's Austin Ruiz
Hinkley senior quarterback Austin Ruiz (8) was selected Aurora League Offensive Player of the Year for the 2013 football season after throwing for more than 1,500 yards and rushing for nearly 300 more for the Thunderbirds, who qualified for the Class 5A state playoffs. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

2013 ALL-AURORA LEAGUE FOOTBALL TEAMS

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

Aurora selections: Deron Harrell, soph., (QB), Jevin Jordan, jr. (RB) and Jaron Kellem, sr. (WR), Aurora Central; Isaac Fuqua, sr. (RB), Junior Gutierrez, sr. (OL), Devin Johnson, sr. (OL), Lance Savage, sr. (specialty) and Quintavis Styles, sr. (specialty), Gateway; Chance Drake, sr. (WR), Kameron Miller, sr. (OL) and Austin Ruiz, sr. (QB), Hinkley; Nate Bradley, sr. (OL) and Kietrich Griffin, sr. (RB), Rangeview

Other selections: Jackson Daily, jr. (specialty), Wesley Ogsbury, jr. (WR), Ravon Terroade, sr. (OL) and Jordan Willis, jr. (WR), Denver East

DEFENSE

Aurora selections: Jevin Jordan, jr. (LB) and Levi Watson, sr., (DL), Aurora Central; Austin Hall, sr. (DB) and Daniel Saye, sr. (DL), Gateway; Max Carbajal, sr. (LB), Jesus Chavarria, sr. (DB) and Ahonsi Ohimai, jr. (LB), Hinkley; Anisoni Kami, sr. (LB), Brian Durham, sr. (DL), Larry Reed, jr. (DB), Jaelon Wright, jr. (DL), Rangeview

Other selections: Wesley Ogsbury, jr. (DB) and Josh Spicely, sr. (LB), Denver East

Offensive Player of the Year: Austin Ruiz (QB), Hinkley; Defensive Player of the Year: Anisoni Kami (LB), Rangeview; Speciality Player(s) of Year: Jaron Kellem, Aurora Central & Wesley Ogsbury, Denver East; Coach of the Year: Jaron Cohen, Hinkley

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

Aurora selections: Devonte Bell, sr. (OL), Devonte Phillips, jr. (WR) and Levi Watson, sr. (WR), Aurora Central; Steven Crews, jr. (OL), Jack Engelson, sr. (OL), Micah Littlejohn, sr. (WR) and Nyerre Williams, sr. (QB), Gateway; Brandon Compton, sr. (RB), Bryson Compton, sr. (WR), Siale Maka, jr. (specialty) and Anthony Wilson, soph. (OL), Hinkley; Darien Odegard, sr. (QB), Rangeview

Other selections: Tony Scott, soph. (specialty) and Noor Shongolo, sr. (specialty), Adams City; Jalen Bellaire, sr. (OL), Ahsanni Moore, soph. (RB), Ray Pryor, jr. (OL), Denver East

DEFENSE

Aurora selections: Devonte Phillips, jr. (DB), Aurora Central; Jonah Mitchell, sr. (DL) and Calvin Weber, sr. (LB), Gateway; Idrissa Diallo, jr. (DL), Noah Jones, sr. (LB) and Sione Maka, sr. (DL), Hinkley; Sam Maes, jr. (LB), Thomas Miller, jr. (DL), Elijah Reed, soph. (DB), Dominique Smith, jr. (LB) and Quaid Vincent, sr. (DB), Rangeview

Other selections: Noor Shongolo, sr. (LB), Adams City; Dorian Ferrini, sr. (LB), Chad Hanna, sr. (DB), Shannon Long, jr. (DB) and Ravon Terroade, sr. (DL), Denver East

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. Facebook: Aurora Prep Sentinel.