Football: 2015 All-Mountain League teams

555
Aurora Central senior defensive lineman Mike Retland (34) earned selection onto the All-Mountain League first team defense for the 2015 football season as voted on by league coaches. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)
Aurora Central senior defensive lineman Mike Retland (34) earned selection onto the All-Mountain League first team defense for the 2015 football season as voted on by league coaches. The Trojans finished 8-3 and qualified for the Class 4A playoffs. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

AURORA | Aurora Central selections and others (Denver South, George Washington, Golden, Standley Lake and Wheat Ridge) for the All-Mountain League teams for the 2015 football season as voted on by league coaches:

Courtney Oakes is Aurora Sentinel Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Aurora Prep Sentinel

2015 ALL-MOUNTAIN LEAGUE FOOTBALL TEAMS

Junior running back Francisco Aranda (2) led Aurora Central in rushing during the 2015 season and was picked to the All-Mountain League first team offense as selected by league coaches. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)
Junior running back Francisco Aranda (2) led Aurora Central in rushing during the 2015 season and was picked to the All-Mountain League first team offense as selected by league coaches. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Aurora selections: Sisco Aranda (RB), jr. and R.J. Davis (OL), sr., Aurora Central

Other selections: Dakarai Box (OL), sr., Marcus Lindsey (RB), jr. and Terriek Roberts (OL), sr., Denver South; Dante Anderson (OL), jr., Javian Byrd (QB), jr. and Dekarri Davis (WR/TE), sr., George Washington; Brandon Bowker (WR/TE), sr., Golden; Michael Kerr (RB), sr. and Ben Quinones (OL), sr., Standley Lake; Zack Cutler (OL), sr., Gino Tate (QB), sr. and Nicco Young (WR/TE), sr., Wheat Ridge

Offensive MVP: Marcus Lindsey (RB), Denver South

DEFENSE

Aurora Central senior Dominick Jackson was selected to the All-Mountain League first team as a defensive back for the 2015 football season. (Photo by Gabriel Christus/Aurora Sentinel)
Aurora Central senior Dominick Jackson was selected to the All-Mountain League first team as a defensive back for the 2015 football season. (Photo by Gabriel Christus/Aurora Sentinel)

Aurora selections: Dominick Jackson (DB), sr. and Mike Retland (DL), sr., Aurora Central

Other selections: Esias Gandy (LB), jr., Dre’Mond Griffin (DB), jr., Aaron Knox (LB), sr., Terriek Roberts (DL), sr. and Kahseem Stevenson (DL), jr., Denver South; Desmond Brown (DL), jr., Adrian King (LB), sr. and Nate Mitchell (DB), sr., George Washington; Chase Daniels (LB), sr. and Riley Koch (DL), sr., Golden; Brodey Hoffman (LB), sr. and Kellen Muller (DB), sr., Standley Lake; Xavier Dreiling (LB), sr. and Matt Seal (Speciality/swing), sr., Wheat Ridge

Defensive MVP: Adrian King (LB), George Washington

Coach of the Year: Stacy Coryell (Wheat Ridge). Team Sportsmanship Award: George Washington.

SECOND TEAM

Aurora Central senior offensive lineman Jordan Chambers (52) was selected to the All-Mountain League second team for the 2015 season. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)
Aurora Central senior offensive lineman Jordan Chambers (52) was selected to the All-Mountain League second team for the 2015 season. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

OFFENSE

Aurora selections: Damien Burgh (OL), sr., Jordan Chambers (OL), sr., Tarrell Gissendanner Jr. (WR/TE), jr. and Taevon Jordan (RB), sr., Aurora Central

Other selections: James Hardy (WR/TE), sr. and Derius Pinkett (RB), jr., Denver South; Levelle Simmons (OL), sr., George Washington; Ceasar Gutierrez (OL), jr. and Kellen Muller (WR/TE), sr., Standley Lake; Sylas Anderson (OL), sr., Payton Dietrich (RB), soph. and Brandon Moss (OL), jr. Wheat Ridge

DEFENSE

Aurora selections: Sisco Aranda (LB), jr., Luis Hernandez (LB), jr., Terell Ratcliff (Specialty/swing), fr. and Eviahn Scott (DL), sr., Aurora Central

Aurora Central freshman Terrell Ratcliff (3) made the All-Mountain League second team as an athlete for the 2015 football season. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)
Aurora Central freshman Terrell Ratcliff (3) made the All-Mountain League second team as an athlete for the 2015 football season. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

Other selections: Zach Cheiko (Specialty/swing), jr., James Hardy (Specialty/swing), sr., Quinton Johnson (LB), jr. and David Reeves (DB), sr., Denver South; James Everett II (DB), jr., George Washington; Ben Quinones (DL), sr. and Terrell Starks (DL), jr., Standley Lake; Sylas Anderson (DL), sr., Zack Cutler (DL), sr., Payton Dietrich (LB), soph., Carlos Shipley (DB), jr. and Gino Tate (DB), sr., Wheat Ridge

HONORABLE MENTION

Aurora selections: Nathan Bayshore, sr., Jalil Grimes, jr., Kirk Hines, sr., T.J. Jenkins, jr., De’Oveya Johnson, jr., Jouan Kennedy, jr., CJ Porter, sr. and Korvelle Wilborn, sr., Aurora Central

Other selections: Joseph Arps, Austin Bartholomew, Kevin Brooks, Keenan Brown, DaShawn Griffin, Jet Jenkins, Robert Rudolph and Amon Wright, Denver South; Don’Dre Beckworth, Malik James, Alejandro Mendez, Shawn Nelson, Marcus Padmore, Winston Porter, Jeremy Randle and Lavelle Simmons, George Washington; Harrison Chamberlain, Ted Hoal, Tommy Martynuska, Weil Sau and Kentaro Thompson, Golden; Myles Kilnes, Wyatt Nightingale, Jacob Renney and Landon Warriner, Standley Lake; Jack Evans, Kyle Larson, Michael Moss, Damian Padilla, Josh Pierce, Nick Schnebly, Nathan Thomas and Carl Vechiarelli, Wheat Ridge

0 0 votes
Article Rating
1 Comment
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Aimee
Aimee
6 years ago

Proud of all the hard work these young men put in to bring a positive spotlight to themselves and Aurora Central High Schoolers! Proud of my son Jordan Chambers!!!