Football: 2015 All-Centennial League teams

623
Grandview junior running back Hayden Blubaugh racked up a state-high 2,386 rushing yards on his way to making the All-Centennial League first team for the 2015 season as selected by league coaches. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)
Grandview junior running back Hayden Blubaugh racked up a state-high 2,386 rushing yards on his way to making the All-Centennial League first team for the 2015 season as selected by league coaches. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

AURORA | Aurora selections (Cherokee Trail, Eaglecrest, Grandview and Overland) and others (Cherry Creek and Valor Christian) on the All-Centennial League teams for the 2015 football season:

Courtney Oakes is Aurora Sentinel Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Aurora Prep Sentinel

Eaglecrest sophomore Victor Garnes (12) amassed nearly 900 yards of total offense and was selected to the All-Centennial League first team for the 2015 football season. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)
Eaglecrest sophomore Victor Garnes (12) amassed nearly 900 yards of total offense and was selected to the All-Centennial League first team for the 2015 football season. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

2015 ALL-CENTENNIAL LEAGUE FOOTBALL TEAMS

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

Aurora selections: Ryan Sullivan (P), KJ Sapp (Returner) and Ashton Torres (OL), Cherokee Trail; Victor Garnes (RB and Athlete) and Darian Williams (WR), Eaglecrest; Hayden Blubaugh (RB), Robert Moss (OL) and Cedric Moreno (OL), Grandview

Cherokee Trail senior offensive lineman Ashton Torres was a repeat All-Centennial League first team selection. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel
Cherokee Trail senior offensive lineman Ashton Torres was a repeat All-Centennial League first team selection. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel

Other selections: Robert Congel (OL), Cherry Creek; Jarred Kendziorski (K), Dylan McCaffrey (QB), Dillon Reinkensmeyer (OL), Booker Shelhass (TE) and Ben Waters (WR), Valor Christian

DEFENSE

Aurora selections: Kaylon Brown (DL) and Anthony Holmes (LB), Cherokee Trail; Charles Roberts (DB), Eaglecrest; Marcus Lawrence (DB), Joe Richart (DL) and DeAndre Shorts (LB), Grandview; Alijah Halliburton (DB), Overland

Grandview linebacker DeAndre Shorts led his team in tackles (89) and sacks (9.0) in the 2015 football season on his way to All-Centennial League first team honors. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)
Grandview linebacker DeAndre Shorts led his team in tackles (89) and sacks (9.0) in the 2015 football season on his way to All-Centennial League first team honors. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

Other selections: Javier Craft (DB), David Imola (DL), Santonio Marchiol (LB) and Jonathan VanDiest (DL), Cherry Creek; Noah Elliss (DL), Valor Christian

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

Aurora selections: Ruben Estrada (OL), Max Gonzales (RB), Donovan Ridley (OL) and Quincey Voss (athlete), Cherokee Trail; Jalen Mergerson (QB), Bear Miller (OL) and Armando Rodriguez (OL), Eaglecrest; Domanic Chapa (Returner), Kohltin Lund (OL) and Quinn Stokes (TE), Grandview; Sam Warren (WR), Overland

Overland senior safety Alijah Halliburton racked up 125 tackles during the 2015 football season on his way to the All-Centennial League first team. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)
Overland senior safety Alijah Halliburton racked up 125 tackles during the 2015 football season on his way to the All-Centennial League first team. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

Other selections: Marquis Davis (RB and athlete), Evan Gill (OL), Ammon Johnson (WR), Ashton Riley (RB) and Charlie Scott (PK/P), Cherry Creek; Hayden Courier (OL), Austyn Franks (OL) and Jarred Kendziorski (P), Valor Christian

DEFENSE

Aurora selections: Seth Bogulski (DL) and Michael Ward (DB), Cherokee Trail; Anthony Malone (DL) and Garrett Thompson (LB), Eaglecrest; Garrett Goulding (DB) and Matthew Sciba (DL), Grandview; Taylor Marshall (LB), DJ Roper (LB) and CJ Woodall (DL), Overland

Other selections: Evan Michels (DL), Steven O’Malley (LB), Trevor Philio (DL) and Reid Weber (DB), Cherry Creek; Cole Baker (DB), Mitch Howard (DL), Gabe Kortz (LB) and Tanner Tedra (LB), Valor Christian