Cross Country: Class 5A state meet results

137

COLORADO SPRINGS | Results from the boys and girls races at the Class 5A state cross country meet on Oct. 27 at the Norris Penrose Events Center. Aurora teams and individuals are uppercased and bold:

2012 CLASS 5A STATE CROSS COUNTRY MEET

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Mountain Vista 103 points; 2. Fairview 116; 3. Cherry Creek 198; 4. Arapahoe 207; 5. Denver East 214; 6. Chaparral 217; 7. Rampart 222; 8. Dakota Ridge 257; 9. Fort Collins 278; 10. Thornton 307; 11. Rock Canyon 309; 12. Heritage 326; 13. Boulder 332; 14. Fossil Ridge 332; 15. Poudre 379; 16. Monarch 389; 17. Pine Creek 406; 18. Pomona 425; 19. SMOKY HILL (Charlie Kleeman, Blake Yount, Dan Kasberg, Cody Miller, Ryan Parker, Michael Andress, Philip Stanley) 456; 20. Loveland 480; 21. Grand Junction 481; 22. GRANDVIEW (Nick Horton, Jeff Southern, Kevin Noto, David Oberndorf, Sam Ehrhard, Nathan Graham, Mick Norton) 508; 23. ThunderRidge 550; 24. Rocky Mountain 555; 25. OVERLAND (Aldair Cid-Gonzalez, Abiy Alemayehu, Joseph Sanchez, Yosef Robele, Jonathan Sanchez, Carlos Holguin, Mohammed Abdi) 758

Top 10 individuals: 1. Ashi Geberkidane (Denver East), 16 minutes, 21.7 seconds; 2. Clayson Shumway (Liberty), 16:30.7; 3. Cerake Geberkidane (Denver East), 16:38.1; 4. Connor Lockwood (Arvada West), 16:39.2; 5. Danny Vavrik (Arapahoe), 16:44.8; 6. Grant Fischer (Poudre), 16:45.8; 7. Alec Brudzinski (Cherry Creek), 16:49.2; 8. Christian Martin (Heritage), 16:52.5; 9. Shane Rhodes (Cherry Creek), 16:58.5; 10. Marcelo Laguera (Pomona), 16:59.2

Aurora individuals: 47. Frank Morton (Regis Jesuit), 17:40.4; 57. Charlie Kleeman (Smoky Hill), 17:50.1; 64. Marc Chalfant (Eaglecrest), 17:52.3; 69. Blake Yount (Smoky Hill), 17:56.8; 84. Nick Horton (Grandview), 18:04.3; 85. Jeff Southern (Grandview), 18:04.4; 89. Dan Kasberg (Smoky Hill), 18:08.8; 91. Sean Morton (Regis Jesuit), 18:09.1; 98. Kevin Noto (Grandview), 18:14.4; 119. Cody Miller (Smoky Hill), 18:33.1; 124. David Oberndorf (Grandview), 18:38.0; 125. Aldair Cid-Gonzalez (Overland), 18:40.0; 165. Sam Ehreard (Grandview), 19:14.1; 167. Ryan Parker (Smoky Hill), 19:21.9; 168. Abiy Alemayehu (Overland), 19:23.6; 169. Joseph Sanchez (Overland), 19:23.6; 171. Yosef Robele (Overland), 19:24.5; 172. Michael Andress (Smoky Hill), 19:30.7; 175. Jonathan Sanchez (Overland), 19:33.2; 177. Nathan Graham (Grandview), 19:42.4; 178. Philip Stanley (Smoky Hill), 20:05.4; 181. Carlos Holguin (Overland), 20:16.0; 182. Mick Norton (Grandview), 20:18.3; 185. Mohammed Abdi (Overland), 21:08.2

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Monarch 91 points; 2. Fort Collins 98; 3. Pine Creek 100; 4. Mountain Vista 181; 5. Fairview 189; 6. Fossil Ridge 216; 7. ThunderRidge 248; 8. Cherry Creek 249; 9. Boulder 310; 10. GRANDVIEW (Erin Norton, Brooke Genovese, Nicole Mundy, Sylvana Ross, Rachel Shaw, Kayla Vallin, Lindsay Robinson) 314; 11. Arapahoe 33; 12. Heritage 350; 13. Castle View 355; 14. Loveland 357; 15. Palmer 378; 16. SMOKY HILL (Rachael Chacko, Chloe Andrie, Brynell Yount, Lana Yeager, Jamie Jezier, Emily Combs, Malika Sengsavath) 392; 17. Ralston Valley 397; 18. REGIS JESUIT (Madalyn Somer, Hannah Feehan, Meredith Hoggatt, Lindsey Koch, Jen Steyaert, Katherine Kelso, Fiona Murphy) 451; 19. Rocky Mountain 457; 20. Dakota Ridge 467; 21. Littleton 538; 22. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Amy McConnell, Lynsie Roper, Savannah Nesvold, Samantha Steele, Maria Redman, Tori Rodriguez, Miley Hall) 597; 23. Arvada West 597; 24. Legend 609; 25. Horizon 636

Top 10 individuals: 1. Heather Bates (Pine Creek), 18 minutes, 16.5 seconds; 2. Emma Gee (Legacy), 18:59.9; 3. Isabelle Kennedy (Fairview), 19:04.3; 4. Erin McLaughlin (Boulder), 19:11.9; 5. Melanie Nun (Legacy), 19:17.4; 6. ERIN NORTON (GRANDVIEW), 19:22.3; 7. McKenna Spillar (Dakota Ridge), 19:23.2; 8. Olivia Hayden (Lakewood), 19:32.9; 9. RACHAEL CHACKO (SMOKY HILL), 19:34.8; 10. Emily Wolff (Arapahoe), 19;42.6

Aurora individuals: 6. Erin Norton (Grandview), 19:22.3; 9. Rachael Chacko (Smoky Hill), 19:34.8; 22. Chloe Andrie (Smoky Hill), 20:07.7; 39. Madalyn Somer (Regis Jesuit), 20:33.5; 68. Alicia Taurchini (Eaglecrest), 21:02.4; 74. Brooke Genovese (Grandview), 21:06.7; 76. Nicole Mundy (Grandview), 21:09.4; 93. Sylvana Ross (Grandview), 21:20.8; 115. Hannah Feehan (Regis Jesuit), 21:44.6; 117. Rachel Shaw (Grandview), 21:46.7; 118. Meredith Hoggatt (Regis Jesuit), 21:46.8; 120. Amy McConnell (Cherokee Trail), 21:48.5; 123. Lindsey Koch (Regis Jesuit), 21:59.8; 127. Jen Steyaert (Regis Jesuit), 22:05.2; 128. Brynell Yount (Smoky Hill), 22:05.8; 135. Lynsie Roper (Cherokee Trail), 22:16.3; 139. Savannah Nesvold (Cherokee Trail), 22:19.0; 141. Samantha Steele (Cherokee Trail), 22:22.5; 142. Maria Redman (Cherokee Trail), 22:23.4; 143. Lana Yeager (Smoky Hill), 22:23.5; 146. Jamie Jezier (Smoky Hill), 22:25.3; 151. Tori Rodriguez (Cherokee Trail), 22:32.7; 164. Katherine Kelso (Regis Jesuti), 22:51.1; 166. Miley Hall (Cherokee Trail), 22:57.7; 171. Emily Combs (Smoky Hill), 23:09.0; 173. Kayla Vallin (Grandview), 23:12.3; 177. Fiona Murphy (Regis Jesuit), 23.22.7; 178. Lindsay Robinson (Grandview), 23:27.2; 186. Malika Sengsavath (Smoky Hill), 24:33.0

Reach Sports Editor Courtney Oakes at [email protected] or 303-750-7555

0 0 vote
Article Rating
1 Comment
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Deb
Deb
8 years ago

Marisa Phillips did not run for Smoky Hill. Malika Sengsavath was the correct member for Smoky Hill’s state team.