Cross Country: Eaglecrest’s Brown, Overland boys win titles at Englewood’s Windjammer Invite

146

ENGLEWOOD | The Overland boys cross country team claimed the team title at the Windjammer Invitational Oct. 6 at Englewood High School as the Trailblazers finished atop a 24-team.

Sophomores Abdi Abade (2nd) and Grant Bradley (8th) and junior Isaiah Bradley (11th) led the way for Overland, which finished seven points ahead of Highlands Ranch.

CROSS COUNTRY: 2017 WINDJAMMER INVITATIONAL

Eaglecrest senior Mason Brown continued his outstanding season as he cruised to the championship in 15 minutes, 34 seconds. Brown — who ran his second-best time of the season behind a 15:24 at the Liberty Bell Invitational Sept. 8 — finished with plenty of cushion as Abade was next across the line in his season-best time of 16:37.

Led by Oumari Smith in 12th place, Smoky Hill had a good pack and finished close behind Highlands Ranch with a third-place score of 87. Brown’s Eaglecrest team finished 11th and Grandview — without most of its regulars — came in 14th.

Smoky Hill’s Amelia Johannes topped Aurora runners in the Windjammer girls race with a ninth-place result (20:10).

Eaglecrest — paced by Faith Lind in 26th and Halie Lewis in 32nd — led city teams with a seventh-place finish out of 22 teams.

The Grandview girls ran without its regulars and finished 14th and Overland rounded out the city contingent in 18th.

Courtney Oakes is Aurora Sentinel Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Aurora Prep Sentinel

2017 WINDJAMMER INVITATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY RACE

Oct. 7 at Englewood High School

Boys team scores: 1. OVERLAND 72 points; 2. Highlands Ranch 79; 3. SMOKY HILL 87; 4. Rock Canyon 121; 5. Mullen 125; 6. Conifer 208; 7. Golden 236; 8. Littleton 241; 9. Fort Morgan 255; 10. Summit 263; 11. EAGLECREST 267; 12. Green Mountain 293; 13. Arapahoe 296; 14. GRANDVIEW 371; 15. Columbine 375; 16. Skyview 450; 17. Bear Creek 511; 18. Front Range Christian 524; 19. Fort Lupton 540; 20. Englewood 584; 21. Pueblo East 595; 22. Weld Central 604; 23. Arvada 647; 24. Alameda International 722

Top five Aurora results: 1. Mason Brown (Eaglecrest), 15 minutes, 34 seconds; 2. Abdi Abade (Overland), 16:37; 8. Grant Bradley (Overland), 17:05; 11. Isaiah Bradley (Overland), 17:12; 12. Oumari Smith (Smoky Hill), 17:16

Girls team scores: 1. Golden 34 points; 2. Green Mountain 108; 3. Rock Canyon 111; 4. Highlands Ranch 115; 5. Summit 174; 6. Conifer 205; 7. EAGLECREST 212; 8. Columbine 247; 9. Arapahoe 248; 10. Littleton 253; 11. Mullen 296; 12. SMOKY HILL 299; 13. St. Mary’s Academy 354; 14. GRANDVIEW 362; 15. Bear Creek 364; 16. Fort Morgan 390; 17. Sand Creek 459; 18. OVERLAND 519; 19. Weld Central 524; 20. Skyview 536; 21. Alameda International 561; 22. Pueblo East 668

Top five Aurora girls results: 9. Amelia Johannes (Smoky Hill), 20 minutes, 10 seconds; 26. Faith Lind (Eaglecrest), 21:16; 32. Halie Lewis (Eaglecrest), 21:27; 38. Eleana Welsh (Grandview), 21:44; 48. Chloe Inhelder (Grandview), 22:01