Cross Country: Class 5A Region 2 Results

175

LITTLETON | Results from the Class 5A Region 2 boys and girls cross country races Oct. 18 at Clement Park. The top five teams and 15 individuals qualify for the 5A state meet. Aurora teams and individuals are in bold and uppercased:

2012 CLASS 5A REGION 2 CROSS COUNTRY

Oct. 18 at Clement Park

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Cherry Creek 49 points; 2. Heritage 83; 3. GRANDVIEW (Nick Horton, Jeff Southern, David Oberndorf, Mick Norton, Kevin Noto, Sam Ehrhard, Nathan Graham) 92; 4. Grand Junction 103; 5. OVERLAND (Mohamed Abdi, Aldair Cid-Gonzalez, Joseph Sanchez, Abiy Alemayehu, Jonathan Sanchez, Yosef Robele, Carlos Holguin), 130; 6. REGIS JESUIT (Frank Morton, Sean Morton, John O’Hagan, Tom Beasley, Nick Gervasini, Jack Puhr, Caleb Lanker) 142; 7. Fruita Monument 169; 8. Bear Creek 173; 9. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Johnny Droege, Mitchell Stieg, Duncan Barnhill, Gabe Sidwell, Nate Thomas, Matt Rodriguez, Austin Weeks) 193; 10. Standley Lake 288; 11. GATEWAY (Belteshazzar Emery, Devunderick Walker, Dylan Conley, Soloman Rotibi, Alazone Smith, David Estrella Rodriguez, Charles Reigies) 365; 12. Central (Grand Junction) 370

Top 15 individuals: 1. Alec Brudzinski (Cherry Creek), 15 minutes, 38 seconds; 2. Christian Martin (Heritage), 15:50; 3. Shane Rhodes (Cherry Creek), 16:03; 4. Charlie Medina (Grand Junction), 16:05; 5. Daniel Book (Cherry Creek), 16:11; 6. Chuck Bisbee (Fruita Monument), 16:18; 7. FRANK MORTON (REGIS JESUIT), 16:21; 8. DJ Dechand (Bear Creek), 16:22; 9. Noah Westfall (Cherry Creek), 16:22; 10. Greg Eccher (Grand Junction), 16:25; 11. John Lundy (Heritage), 16:30; 12. MOHAMMED ABDI (OVERLAND), 16:39; 13. NICK HORTON (GRANDVIEW), 16:40; 14. SEAN MORTON (REGIS JESUIT), 16:40; 15. JEFF SOUTHERN (GRANDVIEW), 16:49

Aurora individuals by team

Cherokee Trail: 23. Johnny Droege, 17:12; 27. Mitchell Stieg, 17:23; 40. Duncan Barnhill, 17:33; 51. Gabe Sidwell, 17:54; 59. Nate Thomas, 18:10; 65. Matt Rodriguez, 18:26; 67. Austin Weeks, 18:34; 75. CK Burns, 18:54; Gateway: 84. Belteshazzar Emery, 19:31; 86. Devunderick Walker, 19:50; 88. Dylan Conley, 20:14; 96. Alazone Smith, 22:26; 100. David Estrella Rodriguez, 23:32; 102. Charles Reigeis, 24:48; Grandview: 13. Nick Horton, 16:40; 15. Jeff Southern, 16:49; 19. David Oberndorf, 17:05; 20. Mick Norton, 17:08; 25. Kevin Noto, 17:18; 32. Sam Ehrhard, 17:27; 42. Nathan Graham, 17:37; 43. Pravan Kalaga, 17:41; 47. Grayson Abele, 17:47; Overland: 12. Mohammed Abdi, 16:39; 17. Aldair Cid-Gonzalez, 17:01; 21. Joseph Sanchez, 17:09; 52. Yosef Robele, 17:58; 39. Abiy Alemayehu, 17:33; 41. Jonathan Sanchez, 17:36; 72. Carlos Holguin, 18:48; 77. Michael Reno, 19:-01; 92. Josh Juniel, 21:08; Regis Jesuit: 7. Frank Morton, 16:21; 14. Sean Morton, 16:40; 29. John O’Hagan, 17:23; 35. Tom Beasley, 17:30; 62. Nick Gervasini, 18:21; 74. Jack Puhr, 18:54; 79. Caleb Lanker, 19:05; 82. Champ Martinez, 19:16; 83. Drake Emlong, 19:29

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Cherry Creek 33 points; 2. GRANDVIEW (Erin Norton, Nicole Mundy, Brooke Genovese, Sylvana Ross, Melanie Jenkins, Rachel Shaw, Kayla Vallin) 39; 3. Heritage 83; 4. REGIS JESUIT (Madalyn Somer, Hannah Feehan, Meredith Hoggatt, Fiona Murphy, Jen Steyaert, Lindsey Koch, Katherine Kelso) 104; 5. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Amy McConnell, Savanah Nesvold, Lynsie Roper, Maria Redman, Samantha Steele, Miley Hall, Tori Rodriguez), 133; 6. Bear Creek 159; 7. Fruita Monument 200; 8. Grand Junction 206; 9. OVERLAND (Brianna Pardner, Katherine Young, Rileigh Casebolt, Paige Bjerkaas, Rinesty Rusli, Henrietta Ewudzi-Acquah) 294; 10. Standley Lake 296; 11. GATEWAY (Desiree Spillman, Deb Dorny, Ashlee Eldredge, Erlinda Cruz, Nia Alvarez) 353

Top 15 individuals: 1. Jordyn Colter (Cherry Creek), 17 minutes; 2. ERIN NORTON (GRANDVIEW), 18:03; 3. Katie Plomondon (Cherry Creek), 19:03; 4. Lauren Liscott (Heritage), 19:06; 5. Annika Reuter (Heritage), 19:06; 6. Sammi Bremner (Cherry Creek), 19:10; 7. NICOLE MUNDY (GRANDVIEW), 19:17; 8. BROOKE GENOVESE (GRANDVIEW), 19:24; 9. Emily Cutter (Cherry Creek), 19:33; 10. SYLVANA ROSS (GRANDVIEW), 19:36; 11. Danal Lubieniecki (Bear Creek), 19:36; 12. MELANIE JENKINS (GRANDVIEW), 19:37; 13. MADALYN SOMER (REGIS JESUIT), 19:41; 14. Lillian Markusch (Cherry Creek), 19:42; 15. Anne Raymond (Cherry Creek), 19:56

Aurora individuals by team

Cherokee Trail: 21. Amy McConnell, 20:14; 23. Savanah Nesvold, 20:24; 28. Lynsie Roper, 20:43; 29. Maria Redman, 20:46; 35. Samantha Steele, 21:03; 43. Miley Hall, 21:24; 50. Tori Rodriguez, 21:40; 62. Hannah Laurie, 22:12; Gateway: 79. Desiree Spillman, 24:04; 89. Deb Dorny, 25:16; 91. Ashlee Eldredge, 28:55; 92. Erlinda Cruz, 30:19; 93. Nia Alvarez, 32:13; Grandview: 2. Erin Norton, 18:03; 7. Nicole Mundy, 19:17; 8. Brooke Genovese, 19:24; 10. Sylvana Ross, 19:36; 12. Melanie Jenkins, 19:37; 25. Rachel Shaw, 20:29; 36. Kayla Vallin, 21:05; 42. Lindsay Robinson, 21:11; 61. Amanda Matheson, 22:10;  Overland: 54. Brianna Pardner, 21:43; 57. Katherine Young, 21:45; 67. Rileigh Casebolt, 22:50; 85. Paige Bjerkaas, 24:55; 87. Rinesty Rusli, 25:00; 90. Henrietta Ewudzi-Acqauh, 27:06; Regis Jesuit: 13. Madalyn Somer, 19:41; 16. Hannah Feehan, 19:59; 30. Jen Steyaert, 20:52; 33. Lindsey Koch, 20:59; 37. Katherine Kelso, 21:06; 48. Claire Quinn, 21:38; 63. Molly Freimuth, 22:17;

Reach Sports Editor Courtney Oakes at [email protected] or 303-750-7555