From left, Cherokee Trail’s Mckenna Mazeski — the individual state champion — Grandview’s Megan Ericksen, Vista PEAK’s Grace Dow, Grandview’s Ashlynn Mojica, Grandview’s Grace Kirkpatrick, Cherokee Trail’s Anna Chilton and Grandview’s Julia Pace made the All-City first team with their top seven finishes in the Aurora City Championship Cross Country girls race on Aug. 21, 2021, at Cherokee Trail High School. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

AURORA | Team scores and individual results for the 2021 Aurora City Championship girls cross country meet run on Aug. 21, 2021, at Cherokee Trail High School:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

2021 AURORA CITY CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS (GIRLS)

Aug. 21 at Cherokee Trail High School

Girls team scores: 1. Grandview 29 points; 2. Cherokee Trail 34; 3. Rangeview 94; 4. Vista PEAK 107; 5. Smoky Hill 116; Aurora Central, Lotus School for Excellence, Overland no score

Top seven individuals (first team All-City): 1. Mckenna Mazeski (Cherokee Trail), 20 minutes, 11.40 seconds; 2. Megan Ericksen (Grandview), 20:52.30; 3. Grace Dow (Vista PEAK), 21:16.60; 4. Ashlynn Mojica (Grandview), 21:18.50; 5. Grace Kirkpatrick (Grandview), 21:40.00; 6. Anna Chilton (Cherokee Trail), 21:42.20; 7. Julia Pace (Grandview), 22:18.60; Placers 8-14 (second team All-City): 8. Alessandra Pezzimenti (Cherokee Trail), 22:25.20; 9. Madalynn Rodau (Cherokee Trail), 22:38.70; 10. Anna Camargo (Cherokee Trail), 22:42.90; 11. Emma Thomure (Grandview), 22:56.20; 12. Summer Abeyta (Grandview), 23:01.50; 13. Genevieve Curoe (Cherokee Trail), 23:07.40; 14. Taylor Hodges (Cherokee Trail), 23:13.70

Aurora team results (in order of finish)

Grandview (29): 2. Megan Ericksen, 20 minutes, 52.30 seconds; 4. Ashlynn Mojica, 21:18.50; 5. Grace Kirkpatrick, 21:40; 7. Julia Pace, 22:18.60; 11. Emma Thomure, 22:56.20; 12. Summer Abeyta, 23:01.50; 17. Emerson Rohrig, 23:33.20; 18. Meredith Mounier, 23:52.10; 20. Lillian Carll, 24:01.30; 32. Anna Wehrenberg, 26:02.80

Cherokee Trail (34): 1. Mckenna Mazeski, 20 minutes, 11.40 seconds; 6. Anna Chilton, 21:42.20; 8. Alessandra Pezzimenti, 22:25.20; 9. Madalynn Rodau, 22:38.70; 10. Anna Camargo, 22:42.90; 13. Genevieve Curoe, 23:07.40; 14. Taylor Hodges, 23:13.70; 16. Madison Lippold, 23:28.30; 22. Grace Pierce, 24.05.50; 23. Kathryn Vann, 24:26.20; 26. Abigail Scohera, 25:09; 27. Alyssa Wistcrill, 25:12.90; 28. Megan Selenke, 25:24.70; 30. Soledad Langley, 25:43.80; 33. Emma Rae Shelton, 26:15.60; 40. Lily Gaede, 28:22.40; 41. Elana Avalos, 29:10; 50. Daisy Wendling, 31:50.50; 51. Meghan Stahlberg, 32:10.10; 53. Lily Quach, 32:51.50; 55. Juliana Marinas, 34:34.30

Rangeview (94): 15. Kyra Vuong, 23 minutes, 18.80 seconds; 19. Chloe Wetzel, 23:58.80; 24. Leah Mather, 24:34.10; 25. Olivia Washington, 24:49.40; 34. Melanie Ternlund, 26:38.70; 43. Ainsley Slocum, 29:42.90; 48. Emmajyn Walker, 31:43.50

Vista PEAK (107): 3. Grace Dow, 21 minutes, 16.60 seconds; 31. Anastasia Smith, 25:43.90; 37. Bella McCarthy, 27:59.40; 38. Chayse White, 28:08.00; 42. Eva Vargas Byrne, 29:42.20; 45. Jenasis Kramer, 30:21; 46. Eliza MacLeay, 30:37.10; 47. Aneica Toussaint, 30:50.80

Smoky Hill (116): 21. Ana Howell, 24 minutes, 2.90 seconds; 29. Gracie Dennis, 25:24.90; 35. Maggie Power, 26:59.70; 36. Kailyn Mitchell, 27:14.10; 39. Ailiana Zucker, 28:08.70; 44. Katy Sullivan, 30:12.30

Aurora Central (NS): 54. Alex Balderes, 34 minutes, 6.10 seconds; 57. Brenda Reyes, 38:25.60

Lotus School For Excellence (NS): 49. Alaysha Ramos Vazquez, 31 minutes, 50.30 seconds; 56. Milko Sado, 37:42.90; 58. Feruz Yahia, 39:07.30; 59. Sundus Osman, 39:15

Overland (NS): 52. Kylie Shady, 32 minutes, 30.70 seconds; 60. Laney Mann, 39:20.90

5 1 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments