From left, Cherokee Trail’s Hunter Strand — the individual champion — Reuben Holness, Josh Lewis, Logan McGowan, Brendan McClure, Brady Smith and Grandview’s Andrew Fox made the All-City first team with their top seven finishes in the Aurora City Championship Cross Country boys race on Aug. 21, 2021, at Cherokee Trail High School. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

AURORA | Team scores and individual results for the 2021 Aurora City Championship boys cross country meet run on Aug. 21, 2021, at Cherokee Trail High School:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

2021 AURORA CITY CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS (BOYS)

Aug. 21 at Cherokee Trail High School

Boys team scores: 1. Cherokee Trail 15 points; 2. Grandview 48; 3. Rangeview 117; 4. Smoky Hill 121; 5. Vista PEAK 121; 6. Overland 147; Aurora Central, Hinkley, Lotus School for Excellence no score

Top seven individuals (first team All-City): 1. Hunter Strand (Cherokee Trail), 16 minutes, 36.10 seconds; 2. Rueben Holness (Cherokee Trail), 16:47.30; 3. Josh Lewis (Cherokee Trail), 17:17; 4. Logan McGowan (Cherokee Trail), 17:23.90; 5. Brendan McClure (Cherokee Trail), 17:33.10; 6. Brady Smith (Cherokee Trail), 17:33.20; 7. Andrew Fox (Grandview), 17:34.30; Placers 8-14 (second team All-City): 8. Owen Zitek (Grandview), 17:35.80; 9. Tyler Garfield (Grandview), 17:36.90; 10. Evan Armstrong (Cherokee Trail), 17:49.40; 11. Jacob Blevins (Grandview), 17:56; 12. Carson Scohera (Cherokee Trail), 18:13.30; 13. Beck Gutjahr (Cherokee Trail), 18:21.20; 14. Jason Lyon (Overland), 18:26.20

Aurora team-by-team results (in order of finish)

Cherokee Trail (15): 1. Hunter Strand, 16 minutes, 36.10 seconds; 2. Rueben Holness, 16:47.30; 3. Josh Lewis, 17:17; 4. Logan McGowan, 17:23.90; 5. Brendan McClure, 17:33.10; 6. Brady Smith, 17:33.20; 10. Evan Armstrong, 17:49.40; 12. Carson Scohera, 18:13.30; 13. Beck Gutjahr, 18:21.20; 17. Hunter Kenney, 18:38.80; 18. Aidan Tow, 18:46.30; 19. Duke Meeks, 18:56.80; 29. Aidan Condie, 20:41.00; 37. Andrew Crippen, 21:50.30; 38. Jacob Wendling, 21:58.20; 39. Gino Palombi, 21:59.80; 40. Jacob Romero, 22:00.50; 42. Lev Bakhrath, 22:11.90; 45. Tyler Tiffany, 22:46.80; 49. Jose Marinas, 23:14.20; 50. Isaac Romero, 23:15.50; 54. Owen Pritchard, 23:55.90; 55. Benjamin Rogers, 24:03; 57. Jaylen Kelley, 24:07.50; 71. Jay Wilmetti, 25:53.20; 73. Jon Reite, 26:22.80; 74. Rodolfo Tamez, 26:58.30; 75. Amanuel Mekonnen, 27:00.20; 79. Everett Hammond, 28:59.00; 82. Maddox Jacobs, 31:38.20

Grandview (48): 7. Andrew Fox, 17:34.30; 8. Owen Zitek, 17:35.80; 9. Tyler Garfield, 17:36.90; 11. Jacob Blevins, 17:56; 15. Lucas Blevins, 18:32.50; 20. Joseph Peavy, 18:58; 22. Zach Krebs, 19:25.30; 24. Danek Colson, 19:42.90; 25. Alex Bennett, 19:46.70; 27. Roman Rizzo, 20:09

Rangeview (117): 21. Nicholas Mather, 19 minutes, 10.30 seconds; 26. Jeremiah Cooney, 19:51.70; 32. Joseph Horra, 20:55.30; 48. Simon Chiguasuque Caicedo, 23:09.20; 62. Nicolas Galindo, 24:47; 63. Isaiah Noel, 25:02.90; 78. Demetrious Brown, 27:44.70

Smoky Hill (121): 28. Tyler Leudtke, 20 minutes, 24.40 seconds; 33. Noah Bishop, 21:16.30; 41. Benicio Martinez, 22:01.10; 46. William Baxter, 22:48,90; 47. Hale Iverson, 22:51.80; 53. Owen Rollison, 23:47.70; 56. Bryce Parvin, 24:07.40; 60. Ben Leudtke, 24:38.60; 61. Aidan Silva, 24:45.70; 64. Zach Parmenter, 25:05.40; 65. Alex Ford, 25:14.20; 76. Kiren Thompson, 27:02; 84. Ryan Biggs, 33:06.50; 86. Isaac Kwon, 36:33.30

Vista PEAK (121): 23. Cooper Anderson, 19 minutes, 26.10 seconds; 31. Tytus Hettich, 20:43.10; 43. Garrett Summey, 22:29.90; 44. Jonathan Babers, 22:35; 59. Steven Lenz, 24:31.20; 66. Christopher (Tobey) Ross, 25:18.10; 67. Matthew Vargas Byrne, 25:25.20; 77. Benjamin Gardberg, 27:26; 83. Evan Smith, 32:37.40; 87. Nathan Vargas Byrne, 37:21.80

Overland (147): 14. Jason Lyon, 18 minutes, 26.20 seconds; 30. Eli Post, 20:41.20; 69. Amir Mhamdi, 25:40; 70. Luciano Mary, 25:48.10; 80. Xavier Rodriguez, 30:12.30

Aurora Central (NS): 51. Anthony Darveau, 23 minutes, 26 seconds; 81. Jose Moran, 30:33.50

Hinkley (NS): 36. Celestino Reyna, 21:43.60; 52. Ethan Simmons, 23:36.20; 58. Isaac Osei, 24:25.20; 68. Luis Rivera, 25:28.60;

Lotus School for Excellence (NS): 16. Nabil Hassan, 18 minutes, 37.30 seconds; 35. Gashaw Takele, 21:42; 72. Aaron Ataklty, 26:01.80; 85. Johnathan Diehl, 33:33.40

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments