Cross Country: Vitella’s 2nd place finish in girls race leads Regis Jesuit at Continental League Championships

164

AURORA | Regis Jesuit freshman Julia Vitella nearly won a league title in her first trip to the Continental League Cross Country Championships Wednesday.

Vitella stayed near the front of the girls varsity race at Redstone Park/Shea Stadium for the last two miles, but didn’t have quite enough to catch Rock Canyon’s Phoebe Schneider in the closing stretch inside the stadium.

Schneider won the race in 19 minutes, 33 seconds, with Vitella close behind in 19:40. Senior Madalyn Somer placed 15th and junior Lindsey Koch came across the finish line in 23rd for Regis Jesuit, which scored 115 points to come in fifth in the 12-team field.

Senior Hannah Feehan (35th) and sophomore Katie Schilmoeller (40th) rounded out the scoring for the Raiders.

Regis Jesuit’s boys finished ninth as a team in the preceding race, with junior John O’Hagan setting the tone.

O’Hagan clocked a time of 17:22 for a strong 12th-place finish, with Robert Iryie next for Regis Jesuit in 37th.

2013 CONTINENTAL LEAGUE CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Oct. 9 at Redstone Park/Shea Stadium

Boys team scores: 1. Mountain Vista 26 points; 2. Rock Canyon 102; 3. Chaparral 104; 4. Heritage 106; 5. ThunderRidge 154; 6. Castle View 155; 7. Ponderosa 175; 8. Douglas County 207; 9. REGIS JESUIT (John O’Hagan, Robert Iryie, Matt Hearley, Parker Churchill, Drake Emlong, Mitchell Bickmire, Donovan Brucker) 221; 10. Littleton 255; 11. Legend 300; 12. Highlands Ranch 344

Top 10 individuals: 1. Conner Weaver (Mountain Vista), 16 minutes, 23 seconds; 2. Andrew Walton (Mountain Vista), 16:45; 3. Forrest Barton (Castle View), 16:50; 4. Dom Compoz (Chaparral), 16:55; 5. Paxton Smith (Mountain Vista), 16:58; 6. Jake Lucero (Douglas County), 16:59; 7. Jake Blackburn (Rock Canyon), 17:01; 8. Blake Graf (Mountain Vista), 17:05; 9. Paul Moore (ThunderRidge), 17:09; 10. Tyler Matzke (Mountain Vista), 17:15

Regis Jesuit results: 12. John O’Hagan, 17 minutes, 22 seconds; 37. Robert Iryie, 18:23; 50. Matt Hearley, 18:42; 55. Parker Churchill, 18:51; 67. Drake Emlong, 19:31; 68. Mitchell Bickmire, 19:32; 75. Donovan Brucker, 19:48

Girls team scores: 1. Rock Canyon 66 points; 2. Mountain Vista 79; 3. Heritage 95; 4. ThunderRidge 105; 5. REGIS JESUIT (Julia Vitella, Madalyn Somer, Lindsey Koch, Hannah Feehan, Katie Schilmoeller, Katherine Kelso) 115; 6. Castle View 121; 7. Douglas County 213; 8. Littleton 222; 9. Legend 230; 10. Chaparral 233; 11. Highlands Ranch 255; 12. Ponderosa 346

Top 10 individuals: 1. Phoebe Schneider (Rock Canyon), 19 minutes, 33 seconds; 2. JULIA VITELLA (REGIS JESUIT), 19:40; 3. Annika Reuter (Heritage), 19:47; 4. Catherine Liggett (Legend), 19:51; 5. Savanna Dalton (Castle View), 19:52; 6. Mackenna Balman (Rock Canyon), 19:54; 7. Gabby Alcala (Rock Canyon), 19:56; 8. Solano Quistorff (Douglas County), 19:57; 9. Lauren Linscott (Heritage), 20:09; 10. Delaney Fitzsimmons (Mountain Vista), 20:11

Regis Jesuit results: 2. Julia Vitella, 19 minutes, 40 seconds; 15. Madalyn Somer, 20:37; 23. Lindsey Koch, 21:00; 35. Hannah Feehan, 21:26; 40. Katie Schilmoeller, 21:32; 47. Katherine Kelso, 22:00

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. Facebook: Aurora Prep Sentinel