Cross Country: Cherokee Trail, Grandview sending both boys and girls teams to state out of 5A Region 2

321
Regis Jesuit Girls Cross Country
The Regis Jesuit girls cross country team poses with the second place plaque it won at the Class 5A Region 2 cross country meet on Oct. 17, 2013, at the Aurora Sports Park. The Raiders plus the Cherokee Trail and Grandview boys and girls, earned their way into the Oct. 26 5A state meet. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

AURORA | On the home turf, several city teams had outstanding days at Thursday’s Class 5A Region 2 cross country meet.

Three Aurora girls teams — led by runner-up Regis Jesuit — and two boys teams finished in the top five of the team standings and punched their tickets for the 5A state meet Oct. 26 at the Norris Penrose Equestrian Center in Colorado Springs.

Regis Jesuit coach Bryan Bruno thought his girls team could finish second in the region if it “had a good day” and the Raiders did just that, as the team led by freshman Julia Vitella finished with 84 points to come in behind runaway winner Cherry Creek, which scored 22 with individual champion Jordyn Colter spurring it on.

With Vitella taking fourth and senior Madalyn Somer coming in 13th, Regis Jesuit had just enough to finish five points in front of Grandview, which had Aurora’s top individual finisher in runner-up Erin Norton. Norton — whose time of 18 minutes, 40 seconds, brought her across the finish line 43 seconds behind Colter — along with Nicole Mundy’s 11th and Melanie Jenkins’ 14th helped the Wolves to 89 points.

Behind Grandview came Cherokee Trail, which had 101 points with help from Amy McConnell’s 10th-place individual finish.

Grandview and Cherokee Trail also finished 3rd and 4th, respectively, in the boys race.

Craig Kinney’s fifth-place showing and Nathan Graham’s seventh-place result helped led the Wolves, who finished with 94 points, while the Cougars’ state effort was spurred by the top 15 trio of Duncan Barnhill (8th) and Kyle and Cody Jones (9th and 15th).

Gateway senior Devundrick Walker qualified individually for the 5A boys state race with his 13th-place finish in 16:55.

The Region 2 races were run in conjunction with the Region 1 races at the Aurora Sports Park, in which the Smoky Hill boys and girls and Eaglecrest senior Alicia Taurchini each secured passage to the 5A state meet.

2013 CLASS 5A REGION 2 CROSS COUNTRY

Oct. 17 at Aurora Sports Park

BOYS

Team scores (top five teams qualify for state): 1. Cherry Creek 62 points; 2. Heritage 67; 3. GRANDVIEW (Craig Kinney, Nathan Graham, Jeff Southern, Pravan Kalaga, Sam Ehrhard, Mick Norton, Grayson Abele) 94; 4. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Duncan Barnhill, Kyle Jones, Cody Jones, Nate Thomas, Jackson Cowley, Simon Holloway, Brandon Bullock) 122; 5. Fruita Monument 130; 6. Grand Junction 139; 7. Bear Creek 184; 8. REGIS JESUIT (Matt Hearley, John O’Hagan, Robert Iriye, Parker Churchill, Nick Gervasini, Mitch Bickmire, Drake Emlong) 202; 9. OVERLAND (Joseph Sanchez, Jonathan Sanchez, Yosef Robele, Carlos Holguin, Alex Martin, Bright Asamoah, Julian Lang) 244; 10. Standley Lake 297; 11. GATEWAY (Devundrick Walker, Jordon Roberts, Ontario Duley, Damien Graham Vigil, Charles Reigies, David Estrella Rodriguez) 332; 12. Central (G.J.) 338

Top 15 individuals (qualify for state): 1. Shane Rhodes (Cherry Creek), 16 minutes, 12 seconds; 2. Chuck Bisbee (Fruita Monument), 16:21; 3. Greg Eccher (Grand Junction), 16:29; 4. Noah Westfall (Cherry Creek), 16:31; 5. CRAIG KINNEY (GRANDVIEW), 19:36; 6. John Lundy (Heritage), 16:36; 7. NATHAN GRAHAM (GRANDVIEW), 16:41; 8. DUNCAN BARNHILL (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 16:41; 9. KYLE JONES (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 16:43; 10. Laindon Baird (Heritage), 16:45; 11. Michael Schleicher (Bear Creek), 16:49; 12. Daniel Book (Cherry Creek), 16:54; 13. DEVUNDRICK WALKER (GATEWAY), 16:55; 14. Allen Adair (Grand Junction), 16:56; 15. CODY JONES (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 17:01

Aurora results: Cherokee Trail — 8. Duncan Barnhill, 16:41; 9. Kyle Jones, 16:43; 15. Cody Jones, 17:01; 46. Nate Thomas, 18:00; 50. Jackson Cowley, 18:07; 57. Simon Holloway, 18:23; 65. Brandon Bullock, 18:46; 66. Mike Dymond, 18:48; 73. Austin Mead, 19:06; Gateway — 13. Devundrick Walker, 16:55; 91. Jordan Roberts, 20:39; 98. Ontario Duley, 21:51; 100. Damien Graham Vigil, 22:15; 101. Charles Reigies, 22:48; 102. David Estrella Rodriguez, 22:50; Grandview — 5. Craig Kinney, 16:36; 7. Nathan Graham, 16:41; 25. Jeff Southern, 17:25; 26. Pravan Kalaga, 17:26; 33. Sam Ehrhard, 17:41; 39. Mick Norton, 17:51; 45. Grayson Abele, 17:59; 49. Mitchell Horton, 18:06; 53. Brian Burris, 18:12; Overland — 34. Joseph Sanchez, 17:42; 48. Yosef Robele, 18:04; 78. Carlos Holguin, 19:20; 79. Alex Martin, 19:24; 80. Bright Asamoah, 19:26; 81. Julian Lang, 19:26; 85. Tom Saunders, 19:43; Regis Jesuit — 31. Matt Hearley, 17:33; 37. John O’Hagan, 17:49; 43. Robert Iriye, 17:56; 44. Parker Churchill, 17:59; 61. Nick Gervasini, 18:31; 63. Mitch Bickmire, 18:43; 64. Drake Emlong, 18:44; 69. Donovan Brucker, 18:54; 82. Owen Brown, 19:32

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Cherry Creek 22 points; 2. REGIS JESUIT (Julia Vitella, Madalyn Somer, Lindsey Koch, Katie Schilmoeller, Hannah Feehan, Natalie Lanker, Anna Rafalski) 84; 3. GRANDVIEW (Erin Norton, Nicole Mundy, Melanie Jenkins, Kayla Vallin, Brittany Bender, Sylvana Ross, Rachel Shaw) 89; 4. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Amy McConnell, Breanna Wheeler, Lynsie Roper, Jordan Herrera, Maria Redman, Savanah Nesvold, Tori Rodriguez) 101; 5. Heritage 103; 6. Grand Junction 171; 7. Fruita Monument 215; 8. Central (G.J.) 252; 9. Bear Creek 258; 10. Standley Lake 282; 11. OVERLAND (Rileigh Casebolt, Paige Bjerkaas, Kalyn Bonn, Nadia Wyllie, Rinesty Rusli) 323

Top 15 individuals (qualify for state): 1. Jordyn Colter (Cherry Creek), 17 minutes, 57 seconds; 2. ERIN NORTON (GRANDVIEW), 18:40; 3. Devon Peterson (Cherry Creek), 18:44; 4. JULIA VITELLA (REGIS JESUIT), 19:11; 5. Lillian Markusch (Cherry Creek), 19:13; 6. Carrie Plank (Cherry Creek), 19:15; 7. Emily Cutter (Cherry Creek), 19:17; 8. Annika Reuter (Heritage), 19:29; 9. Mary Plomondon (Cherry Creek), 19:38; 10. AMY MCCONNELL (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 19:45; 11. NICOLE MUNDY (GRANDVIEW), 19:47; 12. Sami Bremner (Cherry Creek), 19:48; 13. MADALYN SOMER (REGIS JESUIT), 19:51; 14. MELANIE JENKINS (GRANDVIEW), 19:56; 15. Clarissa Berry (Grand Junction), 20:00

Aurora results: Cherokee Trail — 10. Amy McConnell, 19:45; 18. Breanna Wheeler, 20:14; 20. Lynsie Roper, 20:18; 26. Jordan Herrera, 20:38; 31. Maria Redman, 20:55; 32. Savanah Nesvold, 20:56; 33. Tori Rodriguez, 20:57; 34. Miley Hall, 20:57; 54. Samantha Steele, 22:02; Gateway — 65. Sandra Tran, 22:43; 86. Debra Dorny, 25:41; 89. Brianna Micciche, 26:27; Grandview — 2. Erin Norton, 18:40; 11. Nicole Mundy, 19:47; 14. Melanie Jenkins, 19:56; 30. Kayla Vallin, 20:53; 37. Brittany Bender, 21:03; 41. Sylvana Ross, 21:10; 42. Rachel Shaw, 21:19; 43. Marisa Welsh, 21:19; 53. Lindsay Robinson, 22:00; Overland — 72. Rileigh Casebolt, 23:10; 78. Paige Bjerkaas, 23:58; 83. Kalyn Bonn, 24:37; 84. Nadia Wyllie, 24:43; 85. Rinesty Rusli, 25:10; Regis Jesuit — 4. Julia Vitella, 19:11; 13. Madalyn Somer, 19:51; 21. Lindsey Koch, 20:18; Katie Schilmoeller, 20:20; 27. Hannah Feehan, 20:40; 29. Natalie Lanker, 20:47; 39. Anna Rafalski, 21:08; 45. Katherine Kelso, 21:23; 51. Brooke Barlock, 21:48

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Contact him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. Facebook: Aurora Prep Sentinel.