Overland senior Ryan Hensley is ranked No. 3 in Class 5A at 170 pounds in the Week 4 rankings for the 2021-22 season from On The Mat. Hensley is one of 28 Aurora boys wrestlers from seven programs plus five girls from two programs in On The Mat’s rankings issued on Jan. 6, 2022. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

AURORA | City teams and individual rankings for boys through Week 4 of the 2021-22 wrestling season by Tim Yount of On The Mat and girls through Week 4 by Tom Blair of InsideCoWrestling (email [email protected] to subscribe for full boys and girls rankings in all classifications):

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected]: @aurorasports. IG: Aurora Prep Sentinel

AURORA WRESTLERS IN ON THE MAT’S 2021-22 WEEK 4 RANKINGS

Teams: 5A — No. 9 Regis Jesuit; No. 10 Grandview

BOYS

106 pounds: 5A — No. 7 Dorian Ervin (Eaglecrest); No. 7 Jay Everhart, soph. (Cherokee Trail); No. 12 Dominic Pacheco, fr. (Overland)

113 pounds: 5A — No. 5 Chancellor Matthews, fr. (Cherokee Trail); No. 9 Keegan Beckford, sr. (Eaglecrest)

120 pounds: No. 2 Derek Glenn Jr., sr. (Cherokee Trail); No. 10 Ethan Diaz, soph. (Eaglecrest)

126 pounds: 5A — No. 9 Sean Arnett, jr. (Grandview)

132 pounds: 5A — No. 4 Garrett Reece, fr. (Regis Jesuit)

145 pounds: 5A — No. 8 Sonny Quintana, sr. (Grandview)

152 pounds: 5A — No. 7 Andrew Sarro, sr. (Grandview)

160 pounds: 5A — No. 8 Matthew Buck, sr. (Cherokee Trail); No. 11 Charlie Herting, fr. (Grandview); No. 14 Zion Taylor, jr. (Regis Jesuit)

170 pounds: 5A — No. 3 Ryan Hensley, sr. (Overland); No. 7 Dominic Archuleta, jr. (Eaglecrest); No. 11 Jaylen Banister, sr. (Rangeview); No. 13 Josh Allen, sr. (Grandview)

182 pounds: 5A — No. 2 Greg Brooks, jr. (Rangeview); No. 4 Talen Rice, sr. (Grandview)

195 pounds: 5A — No. 2 Zavier Carroll, sr. (Regis Jesuit); No. 5 Maxwell Kibbee, jr. (Grandview); 4A – No. 7 Ezekiel Taylor, jr. (Vista PEAK)

220 pounds: 5A — No. 4 Dirk Morley, jr. (Regis Jesuit); No. 8 Petro Ivanusa, sr. (Grandview)

285 pounds: 5A — No. 4 Angelo Falise, sr. (Grandview); No. 6 Michael Witt, sr. (Eaglecrest); No. 7 Kobe Euell, sr. (Cherokee Trail)

GIRLS

100 pounds — No. 8 Chasey Karabell, soph. (Eaglecrest)

111 pounds — No. 10 Savannah Smith, sr. (Eaglecrest)

127 pounds — No. 2 Alexis Segura, soph. (Regis Jesuit); No. 8 Katrina Cervantes, sr. (Eaglecrest)

185 pounds — No. 1 Blythe Cayko, jr. (Eaglecrest)

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments