Wrestling: Aurora wrestlers ranked by On The Mat, Week 10

259
WMMid.IsaiahBradley5861FB3200
Overland sophomore Isaiah Bradley, top, holds the No. 6 ranking at 120 pounds in Class 5A in On The Mat’s Week 10 rankings, the last set prior to regional state-qualifying tournaments Feb. 10-11, 2017. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

AURORA | City teams and individuals ranked for Week 10 of the 2016-17 season in Classes 5A and 4A by Tim Yount of On The Mat:

Courtney Oakes is Aurora Sentinel Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Aurora Prep Sentinel

AURORA WRESTLERS IN ON THE MAT’S 2016-17 WEEK 10 RANKINGS

Team rankings: 5A — No. 9 Grandview, No. 11 Cherokee Trail

106 pounds: 5A  No. 8 Grant Bradley, fr. (Overland); No. 11 Chad Powell, sr. (Cherokee Trail); No. 13 Caeleb Knoll, fr. (Eaglecrest)

WRESTLING
WRESTLING

113 pounds: 5A — No. 3 Giovani Federico, jr. (Grandview); 4A — No. 8 Dilan Esparza, sr. (Vista PEAK)

120 pounds: 5A — No. 6 Isaiah Bradley, soph. (Overland); No. 15 Carlos Vigil-Harrison, sr. (Grandview); No. 16 Drake Davis, jr. (Cherokee Trail); 4A — No. 13 Tony Lozano, jr. (Vista PEAK)

126 pounds: 5A — No. 16 Matthew Frye, soph. (Grandview); No. 20 Morgan George, jr. (Eaglecrest); 4A — No. 7 Tristan Curtis, jr. (Vista PEAK)

132 pounds: 5A — No. 5 Armando Santillan, sr. (Grandview); No. 8 David Rivera, soph. (Cherokee Trail); No. 9 Omar Gonzalez, jr. (Aurora Central); No. 14 Brian Butler, sr. (Regis Jesuit)

138 pounds: 5A — No. 6 Serj Chavez, sr. (Hinkley); No. 8 Sean Kelly, sr. (Overland); No. 15 Tyler Maccagnan, soph. (Eaglecrest); No. 20 Blake Thomas, sr. (Gateway)

145 pounds: 5A — No. 6 Deron Solomon, sr. (Rangeview); No. 15 Shem Brown, sr. (Grandview); No. 24 Jonathan Perdomo, sr. (Hinkley)

152 pounds: 5A — No. 13 Brian Hodes, sr. (Regis Jesuit)

160 pounds: 5A — No. 4 Brandon Minear, sr. (Regis Jesuit); No. 7 Josh Richardson, sr. (Cherokee Trail)

170 pounds: 5A — No. 13 Hayes Ward, jr. (Regis Jesuit)

182 pounds: 5A — No. 7 Tyler Ross, sr. (Grandview); 4A — No. 10 Jayden Smith, jr. (Vista PEAK)

195 pounds: 5A — No. 2 Zeke Silva, sr. (Cherokee Trail); No. 5 Robert Woods, sr. (Grandview); No. 9 Kaelin Chin, jr. (Overland)

220 pounds: 5A — No. 2 Max Gonzales, sr. (Cherokee Trail)

285 pounds: 5A — No. 6 Gabe Baumgartner, sr. (Grandview); No. 7 Davione Marshall, sr. (Cherokee Trail); No. 13 Ryan Campbell, sr. (Smoky Hill)