Smoky Hill freshman Dashawn Jenkins is one of 38 Aurora boys wrestlers from eight city programs to qualify for the Class 5A and 4A boys state wrestling tournaments Feb. 17-19, 2022, at Ball Arena in Denver. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

DENVER | Pairings involving Aurora wrestlers for the Class 5A & 4A state wrestling tournament, Feb. 17-19, 2022, at the Ball Arena in Denver, as released by the Colorado High School Activities Association on Feb. 13. Aurora wrestlers are bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected]: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

2022 CLASS 5A BOYS STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS

106 pounds: Upper bracket — Sid Dillon, fr., Chatfield (29-20) vs. Griffin Rial, fr., Pine Creek (37-8); Nolan Peterson, sr., Prairie View (26-13) vs. DORIAN ERVIN, JR., EAGLECREST (42-6); Anthony Rodriguez, jr., Northglenn (31-8) vs. JAY EVERHART, SOPH., CHEROKEE TRAIL (30-12); DOMINIC PACHECO, FR., OVERLAND (32-10) vs. DJ Wince, fr., Ponderosa (19-9); Lower bracketDASHAWN JENKINS, FR., SMOKY HILL (15-15) vs. Geno Cardenas, soph., Pomona (18-6); Isaiah Sisneros, jr., Lakewood (39-7) vs. Geno Gallegos, jr., Fruita Monument (28-5); Ty Reeves, fr., Poudre (29-9) vs. Nicholas Vasquez, jr., Adams City (25-12); Sam Friel, jr., Denver East (14-9) vs. Declan Strait, fr., Chaparral (33-8)

113 pounds: Upper bracket — Noah Kubala, soph., Chaparral (32-6) vs. Otto Black, soph., Ponderosa (3-0); Braeden Heniz, fr., Brighton (27-13) vs. Murphy Harris, soph., Grand Junction (22-14); Michael Leon, soph., Fruita Monument (23-14) vs. CHANCE MATTHEWS, FR., CHEROKEE TRAIL (39-9); Tate Shearer, soph., Poudre (11-13) vs. Lincoln Gregersen, soph., Ralston Valley (39-7); Lower bracketETHAN DIAZ, SOPH., EAGLECREST (46-12) vs. Sir Israel Pulido, jr., Pine Creek (35-5); RHETT HERMAN, JR., GRANDVIEW (17-12) vs. Ane’e Vigil, jr., Prairie View (32-4); Noah Pearson, soph., Monarch (16-7) vs. Elijah Griego, jr., Lakewood (29-8); Chase Firenze, jr., Douglas County (7-6) vs. Mark Cardenas, jr., Pomona (28-11)

120 pounds: Upper bracket — Dominic Cordray, fr., Chaparral (21-4) vs. DEREK GLENN JR., SR., CHEROKEE TRAIL (41-4); Soloman Smouse, jr., Brighton (27-13) vs. Tony Garcia Lopez, sr., Poudre (28-6); Johnathon Le Blanc, sr., Adams City (14-15) vs. SEAN ARNETT, JR., GRANDVIEW (30-10); Hugo Barrios, sr., Denver East (12-7) vs. Brayden Legge, sr., Monarch (24-7); Lower bracket — Andrew Ernst, sr., Legacy (17-17) vs. Elijah Banks, fr., Pine Creek (33-9); KEEGAN BECKFORD, SR., EAGLECREST (28-7) vs. Josiah Alvarado, sr., Prairie View (30-6); Nathanial Higgins, fr., Fort Carson (17-5) vs. Jeremiah Steele, sr., Pomona (27-10); Michael Doyle, jr., Fossil Ridge (8-17) vs. Jacob Myers, soph., Ponderosa (13-3)

126 pounds: Upper bracket — Noah Escamilla, fr., Douglas County (23-15) vs. Jakob Romero, jr., Pomona (28-7); Caleb Rocha, soph., Columbine (28-12) vs. GARRETT REECE, FR., REGIS JESUIT (34-9); Chase Bell, soph., Chaparral (33-14) vs. Brandon Cannon, jr., Ponderosa (23-6); Christopher Moreno, sr., Thornton (17-5) vs. Josiah Gallegos, soph., Brighton (37-9); Lower bracket — Antonio Beall, soph., Monarch (19-9) vs. Billy Greenwood, fr., Poudre (29-4); NATE JACKSON, JR., CHEROKEE TRAIL (23-13) vs. Will Stewart, fr., Fruita Monument (28-10); Axel Hildenbrandt, fr., Pine Creek (28-15) vs. Andrew Leyba, sr., Grand Junction (29-5); NEHEMIAH QUINTANA, SOPH., GRANDVIEW (27-13) vs. Nic Vicic, jr., ThunderRidge (29-4)

132 pounds: Upper bracket — Kaden Housego, soph., Brighton (8-18) vs. Elijah Olguin, sr., Pomona (27-9); Kaemon Cobb, soph., Rocky Mountain (21-15) vs. Kyle Lewis, sr., Mountain Range (32-6); Austin Eudaly, fr., Arvada West (34-7) vs. Payton Harris, jr., Ponderosa (21-5); Colton Romero, jr., Grand Junction (15-10) vs. Jace Long, sr., Adams City (37-6); Lower bracket — Nico Bekkedahl, soph., Poudre (25-15) vs. Emilio Trujillo-Deen, jr., Monarch (26-7); Connor Price, jr., Monarch vs. Tyler Archuleta, jr., Fruita Monument (29-8); Alex Herrera, soph., Pine Creek (20-13) vs. Jaden McGowan, sr., Rock Canyon (27-7); Cole Wrona, sr., Chaparral (22-12) vs. Joey Airola, sr., Boulder (33-1)

138 pounds: Upper bracket — Dustin Huber, jr., Douglas County (28-12) vs. Dillon Roman, sr., Monarch (27-8); GABRIEL LASLEY, SR., GRANDVIEW (20-9) vs. Sammy Mobly, jr., Rock Canyon (37-4); Peyton Harris, sr., Grand Junction (19-13) vs. Julian Marquez, sr., Horizon (23-7); Landon Dutton, soph., Arvada West (13-10) vs. Jacob Baldessari, sr., Cherry Creek (29-4); Lower bracket — Isaac Coronado, fr., Chatfield (25-21) vs. Vincent Cabral, jr., Pomona (33-8); Mateo Rivera, sr., Ralston Valley (22-22) vs. Maximus Gutierrez, jr., Adams City (33-8); Bryce Nixon, jr., Fruita Monument (16-9) vs. Keagan Swain, soph., Chaparral (30-13); BRAYDEN SMITH, JR., CHEROKEE TRAIL (24-14) vs. Jacob Bostelman, jr., Ponderosa (24-6)

145 pounds: Upper bracket — Nico Dow, jr., Boulder (19-11) vs. Josiah Parsons, sr., Pomona (33-8); Sam Rock, soph., Brighton (37-9) vs. Jackson White, sr., Heritage (33-5); Aiden Jones, jr., ThunderRidge (22-9) vs. Dylan Chelewski, jr., Fruita Monument (38-11); Tyler Karren, sr., Castle View (20-11) vs. Tyler Eise, fr., Pondrosa (29-5); Lower bracket — Juan Diaz, jr., Legend (25-17) vs. Kaemon Gabaldon, jr., Fountain-Fort Carson (28-2); JOHN POHL, JR., EAGLECREST (41-11) vs. SONNY QUINTANA, SR., GRANDVIEW (32-6); Able Martinez, sr., Grand Junction (24-13) vs. Kaiden Sullivan, jr., Legacy (11-4); Will Schraeder, jr., Columbine (28-8) vs. Levi Deaguero, jr., Adams City (34-1)

152 pounds: Upper bracket — Noah O’Dougherty, soph., Chatfield (34-17) vs. Daniel Cardenas, sr., Pomona (35-0); Ben Anderson, sr., Fairview (28-7) vs. Seth Deaguero, jr., Adams City (18-4); Kaelob Qualls, jr., Mountain Range (17-14) vs. DJ Rock, jr., Brighton (22-10); FINN O’RILEY, SR., CHEROKEE TRAIL (26-14) vs. ANDREW SARRO, SR., GRANDVIEW (32-9); Lower bracket — Mickael Byers, sr., Pine Creek (12-3) vs. Dominik Gendreau, jr., Monarch (27-7); Cale Moore, sr., Grand Junction (25-9) vs. Blake Swearingen, sr., Legacy (23-7); Nolan Stricker, soph., Ponderosa (20-9) vs. Aiden Cartwright, sr., Mountain Vista (43-3); Sam Schroeder, jr., Columbine (26-9) vs. Justin Kelchen, sr., Douglas County (10-3)

160 pounds: Upper bracketZACH BROPHY, SOPH., SMOKY HILL (7-14) vs. Murphy Menke, sr., Ponderosa (30-6); Sullivan Sample, sr., Fruita Monument (33-10) vs. Zach Zuniga, sr., Thornton (29-1); Micah Kenney, sr., Grand Junction (33-7) vs. Izaiah Schoepp, soph., Brighton (23-8); Thomas Muther, sr., Lakewood (17-19) vs. Wyatt Blomquist, sr., Arvada West (17-8); Lower bracket — Treye Dashner, jr., Pine Creek (18-8) vs. Dante Hutchings, soph., Pomona (23-10); Josh Horsley, sr., Ralston Valley (29-12) vs. Dakota Hess, jr., Boulder (14-4); Miles Brugger, soph., Northglenn (20-13) vs. ZION TAYLOR, JR., REGIS JESUIT (18-9); MATTHEW BUCK, SR., CHEROKEE TRAIL (35-13) vs. Tyson Moffitt, sr., Adams City (28-6)

170 pounds: Upper bracket — Arden Mann, soph., Legend (23-18) vs. Roman Cruz, sr., Pomona (22-4); Darrell Miller, jr., Columbine (26-12) vs. Ryan Bynarowicz, jr., Legacy (27-7); Devin Mcfarlane, jr., Fountain-Fort Carson (28-7) vs. Cole Griffin, sr., Rocky Mountain (12-5); Ian Crabtree, jr., Castle View (23-14) vs. Daniel Long, jr., Adams City (29-13); Lower bracket JOSH ALLEN, SR., GRANDVIEW (25-10) vs. Bryson Porta, sr., Prairie View (30-11); David (DJ) Thompson, sr., Pine Creek (17-12) vs. Brent Langer, sr., Mountain Vista (39-8); True Tobiasson, soph., Fruita Monument (32-10) vs. ZACK FISH, SR., CHEROKEE TRAIL (17-7); Charlie Williams, jr., Monarch (19-13) vs. Karter Johnson, sr., Ponderosa (28-6)

182 pounds: Upper bracket — Cesar Garcia, sr., Adams City (21-15) vs. GREG BROOKS, JR., RANGEVIEW (25-0); Jaden Valdiris, jr., Chaparral (18-10) vs. Westin Hoffschneider, soph., Ponderosa (9-2); TALEN RICE, SR., GRANDVIEW (29-11) vs. Corbin Purdum, sr., Heritage (30-3); Conrad Draper, jr., Mountain Vista (22-13) vs. Logan Noble, sr., Poudre (30-8); Lower bracket — Jacob Hohnstein, sr., Arvada West (20-16) vs. Saje Camirand, jr., Poudre (28-8); HUNTER BAIRD, SR., EAGLECREST (39-11) vs. Armony Trujillo, sr., Fruita Monument (28-8); VERSEAN STEWARD, SR., OVERLAND (17-6) vs. Jacob Judd, sr., Pomona (23-5); Ky Berlin, sr., Fort Collins (27-11) vs. Cole Carlucci, sr., Monarch (21-2)

195 pounds: Upper bracket — Tatum Williams, fr., Fruita Monument (32-13) vs. Geoffrey Freeman, sr., Chaparral (38-4); ELLIS WILLIAMS, JR., CHEROKEE TRAIL (13-8) vs. MAXWELL KIBBEE, SR., GRANDVIEW (35-6); Blaine Kubasta, sr., Ponderosa (24-9) vs. Gabe Vigil, sr., Rampart (17-6); Ryan Valdivieso, sr., Columbine (23-10) vs. Shay Jones, jr., Pine Creek (29-16); Lower bracket DALTON LEIVIAN, SOPH., EAGLECREST (38-14) vs. Gavin Funk, sr., Legacy (34-4); Nathan Sandy, soph., Legend (20-12) vs. Sam Benton, soph., Fairview (28-8); Andrew Hermann, jr., Fossil Ridge (18-16) vs. Zach Ferrera, sr., Monarch (26-7); Colter Junker, soph., Poudre (16-15) vs. Justin Cullen, jr., Pomona (21-3)

220 pounds: Upper bracket — Adonis Burkes Colter, jr., Rock Canyon (18-6) vs. Dylan Bravo-Packer, jr., Brighton (35-3); Lukas Villalobos, jr., Prairie View (24-16) vs. Cristian Paez, sr., Poudre (18-11); Willy Rothrock, sr., Arvada West (24-11) vs. DIRK MORLEY, JR., REGIS JESUIT (31-11); Jake Howell, soph., Cherry Creek (24-7) vs. Jackie Dunning, sr., Denver East (21-3); Lower bracket — Ainsley Alsabih, jr., Lakewood (23-10) vs. Tyler Doyle, sr., ThunderRidge (25-4); Adrian Arellano, fr., Pomona (24-10) vs. Nate King, jr., Pine Creek (28-12); NATE GAYE, SR., CHEROKEE TRAIL (21-12) vs. Micah Ortiz, jr., Adams City (20-12); Brook Kolstad, fr., Fairview (21-10) vs. Haegun Hoffschneider, sr., Ponderosa (29-9)

285 pounds: Upper bracket — Christopher Parks, soph., Prairie View (15-9) vs. Cade Whish, sr., Fort Collins (26-2); Joseph Shepardson, sr., Fruita Monument (27-6) vs. Roman Schwab, sr., Highlands Ranch (14-4); KOBE EUELL, SR., CHEROKEE TRAIL (26-14) vs. Jameson Yeingst, sr., Cherry Creek (33-6); Andrew Martinez, jr., Lakewood (34-14) vs. Jimmy Grace, jr., Monarch (11-7); Lower bracket — Cy Renney, sr., Adams City (32-11) vs. Jose Rosales, jr., Pomona (23-9); Sam Laske, sr., Chaparral (25-18) vs. Xavier Valentin-Bradford, soph., Centaurus (25-20); Daxton Wood, jr., Columbine (14-10) vs. ANGELO FALISE, SR., GRANDVIEW (29-10); MIKE WITT, SR., EAGLECREST (43-8) vs. Luke Sandy, sr., Legend (31-6)

CLASS 4A

182 pounds: Upper bracket — Seth Kastl, fr., Thompson Valley (10-7) vs. Max Coddington, sr., Vista Ridge (36-1); EZEKIEL TAYLOR, JR., VISTA PEAK (16-10) vs. Josef Dostal, sr., Silver Creek (24-5); Isaac Muller, sr., MU (31-11) vs. Carter Bergman, sr., George Washington (28-3); Dominic Derting, sr., Pueblo West (37-9) vs. Ezra Mabe, sr., Cheyenne Mountain (41-8); Lower bracket — Hunter Knight, soph., Longmont (21-16) vs. Andrew Keegan, sr., Discovery Canyon (30-5); Joseph Shaver, sr., Liberty (29-12) vs. Matthew Mar Jones, sr., Battle Mountain (41-4); Gabriel Renn, soph., Canon City (13-12) vs. Ryan Patterson, sr., Falcon (29-7); Dawson David, jr., Palisade (14-16) vs. Yahir Chairez-Salazar, sr., Greeley Central (36-4)

195 pounds: Upper bracket — Bradon Tanner, sr., Silver Creek (21-9) vs. Nico Gagliardi, sr., Cheyenne Mountain (45-1); Jadrien Weigel, sr., Pueblo County (22-10) vs. Jake Knisley, sr., Lewis-Palmer (29-13); OSCAR VALDEZ, JR., VISTA PEAK (28-9) vs. William Geiman, sr., Eagle Valley (41-3); Kraig Scott, jr., Palmer Ridge (26-17) vs. Zeb Merriam, soph., Windsor (12-12); Lower bracket — Drew Fuschino, sr., Falcon (17-16) vs. Isaiah Jones, soph., Mead (24-13); Sam Adams, sr., Longmont (20-5) vs. Ronan Bittner, jr., Thompson Valley (37-10); Ricardo Castillo, jr., Greeley West (16-7) vs. Gavin Malek, sr., Erie (14-4); Payton Russell, sr., Bear Creek (27-11) vs. Morgen Watt, sr., Broomfield (15-5)

0 0 votes
Article Rating
1 Comment
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Kathleen Menke
Kathleen Menke
11 months ago

Thank you for this!
Murphy Menke, 5A, Senior, is from Pondersa, not Poudre HS..
I live in Haines, Alaska..Murphy is my grandson..
Am following these tournament results with great interest