Overland junior Ryan Hensley, left, is one of 10 Aurora boys from seven city programs to earn spots in the Class 5A or 4A boys state wrestling tournament scheduled for March 13, 2021, in Pueblo. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

AURORA | Brackets and pairings for the 2021 Class 5A boys state wrestling tournament along with the 4A bracket that includes Vista PEAK that is schedule to be contested on March 13, 2021, in Pueblo. Aurora teams and individuals bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

2021 CLASS 5A BOYS STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS

March 13

106 POUNDS: Upper bracket — Sir Israel Pulido, Pine Creek, soph. (11-5) vs. FRANKIE SANCHEZ JR., GRANDVIEW, SR. (17-0); Otto Black, Ponderosa, fr. (15-2) vs. Nico Gonzalez, Northridge, sr. (16-2); Lower bracket — Isaiah Sisneros, Lakewood (0-0) vs. Mark Cardenas, Pomona, soph. (16-0); Geno Gallegos, Fruita Monument, soph. (17-4) vs. Ane’e Vigil, Prairie View, soph. (15-3)

113 POUNDS: Upper bracket — Kyle Jack, Fountain-Fort Carson, soph. (5-3) vs. Kenny Sailas, Brighton, sr. (14-0); Carsen Trujillo, Arapahoe, sr. (13-2) vs. Banks Norby, Poudre, fr. (9-1); Lower bracket — Noah Kubala, Chaparral, fr. (11-2) vs. Jeremiah Steele, Pomona, jr. (13-4); Brody Morret, Chatfield, fr. (13-5) vs. DEREK GLENN JR., CHEROKEE TRAIL, JR. (19-1)

120 POUNDS: Upper bracket — Orin Mease, Fruita Monument, fr. (9-11) vs. Jakob Romero Pomona, fr. (18-0); Nic Vicic, ThunderRidge (18-1) vs. Emilio Trujillo-Dean, Monarch, soph. (17-0); Lower bracket — Jerry Gallegos, Lakewood, sr. (22-1) vs. Tony Garcia Lopez, Poudre, jr. (17-2); Jose Cerda, Denver East, sr. (15-3) vs. Jett Strickenberger (Ponderosa), sr. (13-0)

126 POUNDS: Upper bracket — Kegan Swain, Chaparral, fr. (15-5) vs. Max Black, Douglas County, sr. (13-1); Nadim Kargar, Thornton, sr. (15-3) vs. Jacob Bostelman, Ponderosa, soph. (16-1); Lower bracket — Andrew Peltier, Rampart (0-0) vs. Dillon Roman, Monarch, jr. (17-3); Tyler Archuleta, Fruita Monument, soph. (19-4) vs. Elijah Olguin, Pomona, jr. (16-2)

132 POUNDS: Upper bracket — Mateo Rivera, Ralston Valley, jr. (12-8) vs. Joey Airola, Fairview, jr. (20-1); Armando Garcia, Denver East, sr. (17-1) vs. Matthew Fasbender, Monarch, soph. (11-2); Lower bracket — KORY ANDERSON, EAGLECREST, SR. (18-1) vs. Josiah Parsons, Pomona, jr. (18-1); Jace Long, Adams City, jr. (17-3) vs. Murphy Menke, Ponderosa, jr. (15-2)

138 POUNDS: Upper bracket — Taheim Hill, Castle View, sr. (14-3) vs. Vince Cornella, Monarch, sr. (3-0); Deklyn Miller, Fort Collins (0-0) vs. Travis Guzman, Horizon, sr. (12-1); Lower bracket — Justin Kelchen, Douglas County, jr. (12-2) vs. Dante Hutchings, Pomona, fr. (21-0); Isaac Ibarra, Thornton, soph. (16-2) vs. Aidan Lenz, Ponderosa, sr. (16-0)

145 POUNDS: Upper bracket — ROMEO CORTEZ, RANGEVIEW, SR. (10-3) vs. Daniel Cardenas, Pomona, jr. (12-0); Levi Deaguero, Adams City, soph. (18-2) vs. Kieran Thompson, Grand Junction, sr. (13-0); Lower bracket — Aiden Cartwright, Monarch (20-1) vs. Ivan Morris, Douglas County, sr. (12-1); Brayden Wilkins, Brighton, sr. (17-3) vs. Jaron Mahler, Ponderosa, sr. (13-1)

152 POUNDS: Upper bracket — Zack Zuniga, Thornton, jr. (13-4) vs. ANTONIO SEGURA, REGIS JESUIT, SR. (20-0); Presley Pilgrim, ThunderRidge (12-4) vs. Maximus Brabson, Fort Collins, sr. (16-4); Lower bracket — Austin Luhring, Cherry Creek (0-0) vs. DJ Rock, Brighton, soph. (16-4); Grayston Diblasi, Horizon, sr. (10-2) vs. Randy Myers, Ponderosa, sr. (7-1)

160 POUNDS: Upper bracket — Mickael Byers, Pine Creek, jr. (12-4) vs. Kolten Strait, Rocky Mountain, sr. (4-0); Karter Johnson, Ponderosa, jr. (14-3) vs. Daniel Long, Adams City, soph. (15-4); Lower bracket — DeShon Gallegos, Thornton, sr. (15-2) vs. Cody Ginther, Fossil Ridge, sr. (18-0); RYAN HENSLEY, OVERLAND, JR. (0-0) vs. Gaige Bernall, Pomona, sr. (19-0)

170 POUNDS: Upper bracket — Maximum Gutierrez, Adams City (0-0) vs. Draygan Colonese, Pine Creek, sr. (16-0); Elijah Hamilton, Valor Christian, sr. (17-3) vs. Saje Camirand, Poudre, soph. (11-2); Lower bracket — Jacob Judd, Pomona, jr. (14-3) vs. Cole Carlucci, Monarch, jr. (18-2); Gavin Funk, Legacy, jr. (4-1) vs. Traevin Osborn, Ponderosa, sr. (16-1)

182 POUNDS: Upper bracket — GARRETT PADGETT, REGIS JESUIT, JR. (17-3) vs. Matthew Kinerson, Rocky Mountain, sr. (19-0); Roman Cruz, Pomona, jr. (5-1) vs. Dillon Parker, Fossil Ridge, sr. (16-2); Lower bracket — GREG BROOKS, RANGEVIEW, SOPH. (12-1) vs. Jacob Badger, Chatfield, sr. (20-0); Levi Fry, Brighton, sr. (15-5) vs. Jace Graves, Pine Creek, sr. (13-3)

195 POUNDS: Upper bracket — GABE JOHNSON, CHEROKEE TRAIL, JR. (12-5) vs. Jack Forbes, Columbine, sr. (20-0); Sage Harrison, Poudre, sr. (17-2) vs. Haegun Hoffschneider, Ponderosa, jr. (14-4); Lower bracket — Matthew Soderborg, Cherry Creek (16-2) vs. Brandon Gutierrez, Thornton, jr. (12-3); Kordell Culane, Rocky Mountain, sr. (15-5) vs. Justin Cullen, Pomona, soph. (21-2)

220 POUNDS: Upper bracket — Micah Ortiz, Adams City, soph. (15-5) vs. Franklin Cruz, Pomona, sr. (14-0); Tyler Doyle, ThunderRidge, jr. (15-2) vs. Espin Hernandez, Fruita Monument, sr. (16-2); Lower bracket — Kyle Hanson, Highlands Ranch, sr. (19-3) vs. Geoffrey Chapman, Chaparral, jr (12-0); Dalton Slaughter, Rampart, sr. (15-2) vs. Dylan BravoPacker, Brighton, soph.

285 POUNDS: Upper bracket — Cade Whish, Fort Collins, jr. (18-2) vs. Zach Schraeder, Columbine, sr. (20-0); Luke Sandy, Legend, jr. (14-1) vs. Cody Nelsen, Brighton, sr. (16-2); Lower bracket — Leonardo Ramos, Far Northeast Warriors, jr. (13-1) vs. Jose Rosales, Pomona, soph. (17-2); Ryan Aguiar, Douglas County, sr. (10-4) vs. Jonah Rubadue, Chaparral, sr. (19-1)

4A 220 POUNDS: Upper bracket — Taylor Graff, Thompson Valley (14-6) vs. Gavin Howes, Pueblo Central sr. (16-3); DONOVAN JARMON, VISTA PEAK, SR. (18-1) vs. Morgen Watt, Broomfield, jr. (20-2); Lower bracket — Gavin Molinar, Roosevelt, sr. (19-3) vs. Dmarian Lopez, Montrose, soph. (20-2); Javian Hernandez, Central Grand Junction, soph. (15-8) vs. Jake Boley, Cheyenne Mountain, sr. (20-0)

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
1 Comment
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Rudy Cortez
Rudy Cortez
1 month ago

Congratulations to the only (3) Aurora Public Schools high school wrestlers who qualified for the Colorado High School Wrestling Championships in Pueblo, Colorado this weekend. Job well done!

Romeo Cortez – Rangeview SR- 145lb 5A
Greg Brooks – Rangeview SO – 182lb – 5A
Donovan Jarmon – Vista Peak SR – 220lb – 4A