Boys Tennis: Class 5A state tournament pairings

255

AURORA | Draws for the Oct. 11-13 Class 5A boys state tennis tournament at Gates Tennis Center as released by the Colorado High School Activities Association on Monday. Aurora players in bold and uppercase:

CLASS 5A BOYS STATE TENNIS TOURNAMENT DRAWS

NO. 1 SINGLES

Upper bracket: Sam Buffington (Fort Collins) vs. Galen Arney (Boulder); Matt Sayre (Denver East) vs. John Koza (Chatfield); Eli Winegardner (Fairview) vs. Dan Steinhauser (Cherry Creek); Spencer Weinberg (Grand Junction) vs. Zach Inman (Pine Creek); Lower bracket: Michael Sisnowski (Arapahoe) vs. Matt Matsuyuma (Rock Canyon); Hayden Sabatka (Highlands Ranch) vs. Vignesh Senthilvel (Mountain Vista); Justin Nguyen (Monarch) vs. Ashton Blair (Heritage); Joey Diaz (Loveland) vs. Eric Kwiatkowski (Chaparral)

NO. 2 SINGLES

Upper bracket: Adam Berry (Fort Collins) vs. Jackson Hawk (Boulder); Jacob Lapkin (Grand Junction) vs. Andrew Gillette (Arvada West); Conner McPherson (Cherry Creek) vs. Brian Ross (Chatfield); CHANON PENVARI (REGIS JESUIT) vs. Michael Shin (Mountain Vista); Lower bracket: Tanner Trace (Fossil Ridge) vs. Bastian Flugel (Poudre); Nick Farmen (Arapahoe) vs. Isaac Smith (Rocky Mountain); Ignatius Castelino (Fairview) vs. Chris Sterling (Highlands Ranch); Nathan Miller (Liberty) vs. Matt Harris (Fruita Monument)

NO. 3 SINGLES

Upper bracket: Will Ro (Cherry Creek) vs. Ben Blea (Heritage); Jason Krbec (Rocky Mountain) vs. John Simpson (Chatfield); Levi Chandler (Boulder) vs. Danny Wright (Monarch); Rkyer Brown (Highlands Ranch) vs. TJ Ascough (Fort Collins); Lower bracket: Alec Leddon (Fairview) vs. Michael Shapiro (Rock Canyon); Caleb Gartner (Grand Junction) vs. Connor Banks (Arapahoe); Cannon Sullivan (Denver East) vs. Thomas Van De Pas (Mountain Vista); TRACE COLLINS (REGIS JESUIT) vs. Monroe Porter (Legend)

NO. 1 DOUBLES

Upper bracket: NATE ROOT/TIM D’COSTA (REGIS JESUIT) vs. Jacob Bautista/Maciek Lazarski (Mountain Vista); David Rosencrans/Mike Rosencrans (Legacy) vs. Varun Katamaneri/Reese Watt (Douglas County); Jacob Fiultze/Tate Hegstrom (Grand Junction) vs. Ethan Anderson/Cuttor Esson (Boulder); Lower bracket: David Dummer/Basil Fleischli (Fossil Ridge) vs. Jason Ferry/Jason Nguyen (Monarch); Zach Cohen/Jeff Craig (Arapahoe) vs. Kelson Reimer/Taylor Scofield (Fruita Monument); Hans Bergal/Jace Blackburn (Cherry Creek) vs. Stephan Liu/Adam Zimmerman (Lakewood); Andrew Palmquist/Conor Wulf (Denver East) vs. Calvin Buechler/Andy Leach (Columbine)

NO. 2 DOUBLES

Upper bracket: Tanner Brown/Dallin Webb (Highlands Ranch) vs. Robert Rothschild/Austin Fowler (Chaparral); Connor Corrigan/Andrew Pollack (Fairview) vs. Connor Dawson/Cole Smith (Boulder); Chad Curd/Michael Vartoli (Arapahoe) vs. Keaton Komatz/Mitch McGregor (Heritage); STEVEN BRUMMER/JEREMY WARREN (REGIS JESUIT) vs. Srish Sharma/Alex Rollins (Rock Canyon); Lower bracket: Connor Petrou/Jake Miller (Cherry Creek) vs. Vamsi Selhilvel/Alex Boyarko (Mountain Vista); Mitch Clough/Galen Graham (Columbine) vs. Derek Wright/Chad Brown (Monarch); Bridge Ruyle/Connor Smith (Denver East) vs. Nico Simondet/Shane Wilson (Legend); Aaron Gossage/Max Prioetti (Grand Junction) vs. Cameron Jenkins/Sam Meyer (Chatfield)

NO. 3 DOUBLES

Upper bracket: Dan Kapriellian/Noah Reiss (Cherry Creek) vs. Alex Schwartz/Michael Serna (Mountain Range); Kevin Schultz/Trevor Swanborn (Fossil Ridge) vs. Sawyer Finley/Tyler Wilkinson (Poudre); Matthew Prinster/Brian List (Grand Junction) vs. Tim Day/Austin Stutz (Chatfield); TRUETT DAVIS/ALEC JOTTE (REGIS JESUIT) vs. Grant Testa/Morgan Reisachey (Littleton); Lower bracket: Ben Koch/Connor Shore (Fort Collins) vs. Jackson Feld/Dan Cleveland (Boulder); Ben Krahenbuhl/Nick Bianco (Fairview) vs. Logan Miller/Davis Page (Legend); Jack Becker/Dylan Panis (Arapahoe) vs. Dane LaFonte/Kyle LaFonte (Columbine); Dane Burkholder/Logan Draper (Rock Canyon) vs. Matt Bishop/Colton Reimer (Fruita Monument)

NO. 4 DOUBLES

Upper bracket: Colby Jimenez/Eli Wiener (Denver East) vs. Kevin Walls/Kyle Iverson (Columbine); Kamran Shabaz/Max Petrak (Fairview) vs. Blake Fogle/Ben Kotenko (Legend); Will Chronopoulos/CJ Moddelmog (Fort Collins) vs. Aidan Mulligan/Scott Neville (Boulder); Matthew Ness/Charlie Ruckman (Grand Junction) vs. Grady Egan/Jacob Taylor (Mountain Range); Lower bracket: NOAH WARREN/JOE ROBERTSON (REGIS JESUIT) vs. Ryan Rosnick/Larkin Burbage (Littleton); John Nelson/Matt Swearringen (Arapahoe) vs. Jonas David/Josh Goddard (Poudre); Grand Johnson/Scott Sunset (Fossil Ridge) vs. Garrett Simpson/Jack Bohan (Chatfield); Gifford Mellick/Harshil Dwivedi (Cherry Creek) vs. James Stagg/Sam Graf (Fruita Monument)

Reach Sports Editor Courtney Oakes at [email protected] or 303-750-7555