Boys Tennis: Class 5A state pairings

105

AURORA | Brackets and pairings for the Class 5A boys state tennis tournament Oct. 10-12 at the Gates Tennis Center in Denver as released Monday by the Colorado High School Activities Association. The first round is scheduled for 9 a.m. Oct. 10. Aurora players are bold and uppercased:

2013 CLASS 5A BOYS STATE TENNIS BRACKETS

TENNIS
TENNIS

NO. 1 SINGLES: Upper bracket — DYLAN ZUMAR, fr. (CHEROKEE TRAIL) vs. Brian Yoshida, sr. (Lakewood); Nicholas Farmen, sr. (Arapahoe) vs. Adam Rivera, sr. (Dakota Ridge); Jacob Lapkin, soph. (Grand Junction) vs. John Koza, sr. (Chatfield); Ignatius Castelino, jr. (Fairview) vs. Chandler Erickson, sr. (Ralston Valley); Lower bracket — Lucas Martin, jr. (Fossil Ridge) vs. Jackson Hawk, soph. (Boulder); Vignesh Senthilvel, sr. (Mountain Vista) vs. Matt Harris, jr. (Fruita Monument); Zach Fryer, sr. (Cherry Creek) vs. Kai Smith, fr. (Denver East); DRADEN HOOVER, fr. (OVERLAND) vs. Eric Kwiatkowski, sr. (Chaparral)

NO. 2 SINGLES: Upper bracket — Daniel Ness, sr. (Grand Junction) vs. Cutter Esson, soph. (Boulder); Jake Becker, soph. (Arapahoe) vs. Ram Vuppaladadiyam, soph. (Lakewood); Ben Antonsen, fr. (Mountain Vista) vs. Dave Rosencrans, sr. (Legacy); CHANON PENVARI, soph. (REGIS JESUIT) vs. Maxwell Weiner, jr. (Fossil Ridge); Lower bracket — Alec Leddon, soph. (Fairview) vs. Brian Ross, jr. (Chatfield); Colby Jimenez, jr. (Denver East) vs. Andy Wright, fr. (Columbine); Monroe Porter, soph. (Legend) vs. Jeremiah Gahas, jr. (Fort Collins); Conner McPherson, sr. (Cherry Creek) vs. Jason Nguyen, jr. (Monarch)

NO. 3 SINGLES: Upper bracket — Ethan Hillis, fr. (Cherry Creek) vs. Coulten Davis, fr. (Pine Creek); Eli Wiener, soph. (Denver East) vs. Brett Jones, jr. (ThunderRidge); Patrick Ross, fr., (Chatfield) vs. Greg Connelly, jr. (Castle View); Michael Shin, sr. (Mountain Vista) vs. Jackson Johar, soph. (Fossil Ridge); Lower bracket — Thomas Mason, jr. (Fairview) vs. Michael Shapiro, fr. (Rock Canyon); Michael Maxwell, jr. (Legend) vs. Connor Dawson, jr. (Boulder); ERICH NUSS, fr. (REGIS JESUIT) vs. Aaron Gossage, jr. (Grand Junction); Derek Wright, soph. (Monarch) vs. Cameron McGregor, fr. (Heritage)

NO. 1 DOUBLES: Upper bracket – Brock Dehaven, sr. and Max Petrak, soph. (Fairview) vs. RYAN RICHARDSON, sr. and VIK SHEVERDA, jr. (CHEROKEE TRAIL); John Simpson, soph. and Sam Meyer, soph. (Chatfield) vs. Tanner Swanson, jr. and Josh Haddad, soph. (Pine Creek); NATE ROOT, sr. and TIMMY D’COSTA, sr. (REGIS JESUIT) vs. Tyler Leasure, sr. and AJ Bohuslavsky, sr. (Liberty); Gabe Pagat, soph. and Griffin Kosonocky, sr. (Fossil Ridge) vs. Chad Curd, sr. and Michael Vartuli, sr. (Arapahoe); Lower bracket — Harshil Dwivedi, jr. and Jake Miller, sr. (Cherry Creek) vs. Ethan Anderson, sr. and Arie Van vuuren, soph. (Boulder); Conor Wulf, sr. and Connor Lewis, jr. (Denver East) vs. Kelson Reimer, sr. and Gabriel Treider, jr. (Fruita Monument); Max Proietti, sr. and Matt Prinster, sr. (Grand Junction) vs. Tony Steinle, sr. and TJ Ascough, sr. (Fort Collins); Vamsi Senthilvel, soph. and Austin Gruszczynski, jr. (Mountain Vista) vs. Bryn Finne Frock, sr. and Rane Hornecker, sr. (Ralston Valley)

NO. 2 DOUBLES: Upper bracket — JOEY ROBERTSON, jr. and TOMMY KOSZOWSKI, soph. (REGIS JESUIT) vs. CODY LUHMANN, sr. and COLIN RICHARDSON, soph. (CHEROKEE TRAIL); Matthew Ness, jr. and Brian List, jr. (Grand Junction) vs. Ryan Coyle, jr. and Rylan Haag, jr. (Pine Creek); Erin Norwood, soph. and Matt Gross, sr. (Cherry Creek) vs. Austin Stutz, soph. and Chase Adams, fr. (Chatfield); Jody Bartell, sr. and Logan Thompson, sr. (Denver East) vs. Connor Shore, jr. and Garrett Schappell, jr. (Fort Collins); Lower bracket — Maciek Lazarski, sr. and Alex Boyarko, sr. (Mountain Vista) vs. Seth Widner, sr. and Jack Ferry, fr. (Monarch); Matt Swearingen, sr. and Dylan Panis, jr. (Arapahoe) vs. Sam Sommers, jr. and Josh Brenton, jr. (Liberty); Kevin Schultz, jr. and Trevor Swambom, sr. (Fossil Ridge) vs. Scott Neville, jr. and Cole Smith, soph. (Boulder); Randall Ball, sr. and Andrew Pollack, jr. (Fairview) vs. Johno Hawkinson, jr. and Casey Hawkinson, jr. (Ralston Valley)

NO. 3 DOUBLES: Upper bracket — STEVEN BUMMER, soph. and TRUETT DAVIS, jr. (REGIS JESUIT) vs. Austin Cole, jr. and Sam Karlson, soph. (Legacy); Colton Reimer, soph. and Sam Graf, jr. (Fruita Monument) vs. Josh Goodard, sr. and Spencer Zweifel, jr. (Poudre); Matt Woody, jr. and Bryce Viorst, fr. (Denver East) vs. Eric Stopps, sr. and Matt Givin, fr. (Rock Canyon); Roger Nichols, sr. and Devin Harper, fr. (Fairview) vs. James Zimmerman, jr. and Mitch Carlson, soph. (Fort Collins); Lower bracket — Scott Sunset, jr. and Davide DeFrancia, jr. (Fossil Ridge) vs. Jenson Makarov, jr. and Chris Rockers, jr. (Ralston Valley); Colin Brown, jr. and Sanjay Patil, jr. (Arapahoe) vs. Aider Mulligan, jr. and Kelly Woodard, jr. (Boulder); Enzo Ortiz, sr. and Kobe Holdren, jr. (Mountain Vista) vs. Jesse Hallman, jr. and Chris Cobb, soph. (Palmer); Teller Hoskins, jr. and Ben Schlechting, sr. (Cherry Creek) vs. CAMERON BURGAN, soph. and DAVID LAI, soph. (CHEROKEE TRAIL)

NO. 4 DOUBLES: Upper bracket — Jon Anderson, sr. and Benji Walts, sr. (Fossil Ridge) vs. Eric Draper, fr. and Troy Jackson, fr. (Lakewood); Blake Warner, sr. and Ashwin Vaithianathan, jr. (Mountain Vista) vs. Nick Graham, jr. and Jared Graham, soph. (Fort Collins); Ben Colson, sr. and Jonny Cook, soph. (Denver East) vs. Blaine McCormick, jr. and Ben Bishop, jr. (Fruita Monument); Charlie Strand, sr. and Jake Kearney, sr. (Fairview) vs. Dan Cleveland, sr. and Jackson Feld, sr. (Boulder); Lower bracket — Andrew Merone, sr. and Mike Ryazantsev, sr. (Rock Canyon) vs. Jon Gillespie, sr. and Ben Gillespie, soph. (Ralston Valley); Jacob Bendaline, fr. and Wyatt Dale, fr. (Cherry Creek) vs. Nick Jackson, sr. and Jonny Holm, jr. (Chaparral); ALEC JOTTE, jr. and LUCA ABBOTT, fr. (REGIS JESUIT) vs. Sam Muetterties, jr. and Robert Moore, sr. (Arapahoe); Ben Arja, jr. and Ian Hegstrom, jr. (Grand Junction) vs. Keegan Hofer, sr. and Warren Hartzler, sr. (Heritage)

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. Facebook: Aurora Prep Sentinel

WordPress › Error

There has been a critical error on your website.

Learn more about debugging in WordPress.