Boys Tennis: Aurora teams begin quest to make 5A state tournament at regionals

218

AURORA | With spots in the Class 5A boys state tennis tournament on the line, city teams head out into regional action, which began Tuesday and continue through the end of the week.

Based on league standings after the regular season wrapped up last week, Aurora seven teams find themselves split among four of the eight seven-team 5A regional groups that will decide who plays in the state tournament Oct. 15-17 at Denver’s Gates Tennis Center.

BOYS TENNIS
BOYS TENNIS

The largest group of city teams playing together is at the Region 5 tournament at Colorado Athletic Club-Monaco, with Continental League champion Regis Jesuit playing host to the tournament.

Coach Laura Jones’ Raiders — who have plenty of state-experienced players up and down the lineup — play host to a group that includes another group with state experience on the roster in Cherokee Trail (the third seed from the Centennial League), plus Centennial League No. 6 Smoky Hill.

First serve in the Region 5 tournament is set for 8 a.m. Wednesday, with organizers hoping to play all the way through the semifinal rounds. Playbacks and championship finals begin at 9 a.m. Thursday, weather and schedule permitting.

Overland (Centennial League’s No. 5) and EMAC No. 3 Rangeview opened play at Region 7 on Tuesday at Pinehurst, with the tournament shifting to The Ranch House at Ken Caryl for its conclusion on Wednesday.

Eaglecrest (Centennial League’s No. 7) opens play on Wednesday when the Raptors head up to Boulder for the Region 2 tournament at Fairview High School.

Grandview (Centennial League’s No. 4) is in Region 3, which starts later than the rest when it opens on Thursday at The Ranch House at Ken Caryl.

Courtney Oakes is Aurora Sentinel Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Aurora Prep Sentinel

AURORA CLASS 5A BOYS TENNIS REGIONALS

Region 2 (Oct. 7-8 at Fairview High School)

Aurora team: Eaglecrest (Centennial No. 7); Other teams: Fairview (Front Range No. 1), Pine Creek (Colorado Springs Metro No. 1), Lincoln (Denver Prep No. 3), Ponderosa (Continental No. 4), Legacy (Front Range No. 6), Highlands Ranch (Continental No. 10)

Region 3 (Oct. 8-9 at The Ranch House at Ken Caryl)

Aurora team: Grandview (Centennial No. 4); Other teams: Chatfield (Jeffco No. 1), Arapahoe (Centennial No. 2), Brighton (EMAC No. 1), ThunderRidge (Continental No. 5), Doherty (Colorado Springs Metro No. 6), Greeley West (Front Range No. 13)

Region 5 (Oct. 7-8 at Colorado Athletic Club-Monaco)

Aurora teams: Regis Jesuit (Continental No. 1), Cherokee Trail (Centennial No. 3) and Smoky Hill (Centennial No. 6); Other teams: George Washington (Denver Prep No. 2), Ralston Valley (Jeffco No. 4), Rock Canyon (Continental No. 8), Loveland (Front Range No. 12), Fountain-Fort Carson (Colorado Springs Metro No. 7)

Region 7 (Oct. 6 at Pinehurst, Oct. 7 at The Ranch House at Ken Caryl)

Aurora teams: Rangeview (EMAC No. 3) and Overland (Centennial No. 5); Other teams: Heritage (Continental No. 2), Monarch (Front Range No. 3), Chaparral (Continental No. 7), Rocky Mountain (Front Range No. 8), Pomona (Jeffco No. 8)

Fields of all eight Class 5A regionals, here.