Regis Jesuit senior Quinn Henninger won his second career Class 5A 1-meter diving state championship and was named national Diver of the Year by the National Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association. Henninger and teammate Gio Aguirre, the 100 yard freestyle state champion, head the 2021 Sentinel Colorado All-Aurora Boys Swim Team, which includes athletes from Regis Jesuit, Cherokee Trail and Smoky Hill. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

The 2021 Sentinel Colorado All-Aurora Boys Swim Team — determined by results from the Class 5A boys state swim meet — is made up largely of swimmers & a diver who helped Regis Jesuit to a 5A runner-up finish in addition to individuals from Cherokee Trail and Smoky Hill.

Leading the way for coach Nick Frasersmith’s Regis Jesuit team — which came in as the runner-up to Cherry Creek for a second straight time — was a pair of state champions in senior Quinn Henninger in 1-meter diving and junior Gio Aguirre in the 100 yard freestyle.

Henninger won his second career state championship with a Colorado and state meet record of 642.80 points, which gave him a 60-point cushion over runner-up Clayton Chaplin of Highlands Ranch. Henninger, a signee with powerhouse Indiana University where Regis Jesuit diving coach Taylor Roberts also dove, bettered the former 2015 records of ex-Regis Jesuit star Kyle Goodwin (a four-time state champion) by more than 30 points.

Henninger — who won his state title just a few weeks after competing in the U.S. Olympic diving trials — has recently been named national boys Diver of the Year by the National Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association (NISCA).

Aguirre’s title in the 100 freestyle even surprised him, as he was the fourth seed coming into state, but used the fuel from a disappointing performance in his previous event (the 200 freestyle) to propel him to victory. Aguirre received NISCA All-American status in the event as well.

Senior Sawyer Inglis earned All-Aurora honors in all four of the events he competed in at state for the Raiders. The Southern Methodist University signee grabbed individual spots in the 200 freestyle (5th) and 500 freestyle (2nd) along with legs on the 200 and 400 freestyle relays.

Inglis received All-American honors from NISCA in all four events as well.

Aguirre’s All-Aurora nods came individually in the 100 free as well as his part in the 200 and 400 free relays, while junior Luke Dinges also earned a trio of honors as part of 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays along with a city-best sixth-place finish in the 100 butterfly.

Sophomore Harry Kerscher joined Inglis as the only swimmers to earn two All-Aurora individual spots as he was the city’s top finisher in the 200 individually medley as well as the 100 backstroke in which he took fifth and fourth, respectively.

Junior Mack Dugan and sophomore Carter Anderson both earned All-Aurora nods with Regis Jesuit’s 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays, while senior Nick Ames did so in the 200 medley relay and sophomore Ronan Krauss in the 400 freestyle relay.

Cherokee Trail senior Keegan Chatham finished his prep career in style as he captured third place in the 50 yard freestyle at the state meet, as he swam a half-second faster than the previous week, when he won a Centennial “A” League championship in the event.

In addition, Chatham swam on two of the relay teams for coach Kipp Meeks’ Cougars that received All-American designation from NISCA, which also named him an Academic All-American as a senior who achieved a 3.75 or higher Grade Point Average and submitted an application.

Daniel Yi was part of a fantastic freshman class that helped Smoky Hill to a runner-up finish at the Centennial League championship meet and he capped his successful debut varsity season with a strong state performance for coach Scott Cohen’s Buffaloes.

Yi won the league title in the 100 breaststroke (along with establishing a meet record) and followed that with a city-best fifth-place result at the state meet.

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

2021 SENTINEL COLORADO ALL-AURORA BOYS SWIM TEAM

200 yard medley relay — Regis Jesuit (Luke Dinges, Nick Ames, Carter Anderson, Mack Dugan); 200 yard freestyle — Sawyer Inglis, sr., Regis Jesuit; 200 yard individual medley — Harry Kerscher, soph., Regis Jesuit; 50 yard freestyle — Keegan Chatham, sr., Cherokee Trail; 1-meter diving — Quinn Henninger, sr., Regis Jesuit*; 100 yard butterfly — Luke Dinges, jr., Regis Jesuit; 100 yard freestyle — Gio Aguirre, jr., Regis Jesuit*; 500 yard freestyle — Sawyer Inglis, sr., Regis Jesuit; 200 yard freestyle relay — Regis Jesuit (Mack Dugan, Carter Anderson, Sawyer Inglis, Gio Aguirre); 100 yard backstroke — Harry Kerscher, soph., Regis Jesuit; 100 yard breaststroke — Daniel Yi, fr., Smoky Hill; 400 yard freestyle — Regis Jesuit (Luke Dinges, Ronan Krauss, Sawyer Inglis, Gio Aguirre)
* — Class 5A state champion
HONORABLE MENTION: Gio Aguirre, jr., Regis Jesuit (200 yard freestyle); Nick Ames, sr., Regis Jesuit (50 yard freestyle/100 yard breaststroke); Carter Anderson, soph., Regis Jesuit (100 yard butterfly); Jake Baker, fr., Smoky Hill (500 yard freestyle); Brandon Bicknell, jr., Smoky Hill (1-meter diving); Keegan Chatham, sr., Cherokee Trail (100 yard freestyle); Kadin Denner, sr., Cherokee Trail (200 yard indiv. medley/500 yard freestyle); Luke Dinges, jr., Regis Jesuit (100 yard backstroke); Patrick Duffy, jr., Grandview (1-meter diving); Mack Dugan, jr., Regis Jesuit (50 yard freestyle/100 yard freestyle); Gavin Harding, soph., APS (100 yard backstroke/100 yard butterfly); Elijah Hawkins, jr., Regis Jesuit (50 yard freestyle/100 yard backstroke); Evan Higgins, fr., Grandview (50 yard freestyle); Truman Inglis, soph., Regis Jesuit (200 yard indiv. medley); Ronan Krauss, soph., Regis Jesuit (200 yard freestyle/500 yard freestyle); Tucker Meeks, jr., Cherokee Trail (100 yard freestyle/200 yard freestyle); Joshua Nieves, jr., Smoky Hill (100 yard breaststroke); Brayden Pearce, jr., Smoky Hill (100 yard backstroke); Liam Ross, jr., APS (1-meter diving); William Schimberg, soph., Grandview (100 yard freestyle/200 yard freestyle); Jacob Sykora, jr. (100 yard freestyle); Andrew Wilson, soph., Cherokee Trail (500 yard freestyle); Daniel Yi, fr., Smoky Hill (100 yard freestyle); Isaac Yi, jr., Smoky Hill (100 yard breaststroke)
RELAYS: Cherokee Trail (Keegan Chatham, Kadin Denner, Tim Yoon, Andrew Wilson), 200 yard medley; Grandview (Evan Higgins, Matthew Scicchitano, Kaden Jackson, Christian Charles), 200 yard medley; Regis Jesuit (Luke Dinges, Nick Ames, Carter Anderson, Mack Dugan), 200 yard medley; Smoky Hill (Brayden Pearce, Daniel Yi, Antonio Goris, Isaac Yi), 200 yard medley; Grandview (Kaden Jackson, Christian Charles, Camden McVicker, William Schimberg), 200 yard freestyle; Regis Jesuit (Mack Dugan, Carter Anderson, Sawyer Inglis, Gio Aguirre), 200 yard freestyle; Smoky Hill (Antonio Goris, Isaac Yi, Daniel Yi, Joshua Nieves), 200 yard freestyle; Cherokee Trail (Tim Yoon, Tucker Meeks, Kadin Denner, Keegan Chatham), 400 yard freestyle; Grandview (Camden McVicker, Christian Charles, Evan Higgins, Matthew Scicchitano), 400 yard freestyle; Regis Jesuit (Luke Dinges, Ronan Krauss, Sawyer Inglis, Gio Aguirre), 400 yard freestyle; Smoky Hill (Joshua Nieves, Brayden Pearce, Jake Baker, Chae Phillips), 400 yard freestyle
0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments