Boys Swimming: Smoky Hill cruises past Grandview in Centennial League dual meet

134

AURORA | Two days after a tight dual meet victory, the Smoky Hill boys swim team had considerably more breathing room Thursday.

The Buffaloes won the 400-yard freestyle relay on Tuesday to post a rousing 94-91 home win over D’Evelyn, but had a lot less drama in a 117-66 Centennial League victory over visiting Grandview.

Freshman Aidan Mercer won the 200-yard individual medley and 100 breaststroke and swam on the winning 200 medley and 400 freestyle relay teams for Smoky Hill, which improved to 3-0 in dual meets.

Junior Juhan Hong also won twice, taking the 200 and 500 freestyles.

Nathan Hoskins (100 butterfly), Chris Hartman (diving) and Alex Kohlman (50 freestyle) also won for the Buffaloes.

Grandview’s event wins came from Triston Mosby (100 freestyle) and Dillon Moore (100 backstroke), plus the 200 freestyle relay team of Mosby, John Wright, Joe Flynn and James Boone.

Reach Sports Editor Courtney Oakes at [email protected] 0r 303-750-7555

SMOKY HILL 117, GRANDVIEW 66

200-yard medley relay: 1. Smoky Hill A (Alex Kohlman, Aidan Mercer, Adithya Mohan, Mason Markle), 1 minute, 44.84 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Grandview A (Dillon Moore, Triston Mosby, Alex Turner, John Wright), 1:45.52 (5ASQT); 3. Smoky Hill B (Joey Pucciarelli, Chris Langlett, Joseph Waite, Evan Dorrough), 1:53.40; 4. Grandview B (Matthew Skogen, Sam Ehrhard, Spencer Gray, Ryley Richart), 2:00.33; 5. Smoky Hill C (Nick Zahalko, Scott Schubert, Chris Perez, Ryan Mitchell), 2:00.51; 6. Grandview C (JP Rowe, Zyed Ansary, Diego Valdivieso, Nick Raney), 2:09.29

200-yard freestyle: 1. Juhan Hong (Smoky Hill), 1 minute, 45.26 seconds (5ASQT); 2. James Boone (Grandview), 1:46.79 (5ASQT); 3. Derek Liu (Smoky Hill), 1:52.17 (5ASQT); 4. Artur Meletyan (Smoky Hill), 2:02.35; 5. Joe Flynn (Grandview), 2:06.86; 6. Matthew Skogen (Grandview), 2:15.72

200-yard individual medley: 1. Aiden Mercer (Smoky Hill), 2 minute, 3.84 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Alex Turner (Grandview), 2:07.08 (5ASQT); 3. Ethan Evans (Smoky Hill), 2:10.93; 4. Robin Kuebler (Grandview), 2:12.40; 5. Nathan Hoskins (Smoky Hill), 2:13.60; 6. Dillon Moore (Grandview), 2:27.57

50-yard freestyle: 1. Alex Kohlman (Smoky Hill), 22.71 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Mason Markle (Smoky Hill), 24.16; 3. John Wright (Grandview), 24.50; 4. Ryley Richart (Grandview), 24.66; 5. Evan Dorrough (Smoky Hill), 24.98; 6. Matthew Skogen (Grandview), 26.29

1-meter diving: 1. Chris Hartman (Smoky Hill), 220.20 points; 2. Devin Bellamy (Smoky Hill), 208.95; 3. Alexander Staverosky (Smoky Hill), 112.55

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nathan Hoskins (Smoky Hill), 57.73 seconds; 2. Alex Kohlman (Smoky Hill), 57.93; 3. Adithya Mohan (Smoky Hill), 1:01.10; 4. Joe Flynn (Grandview), 1:01.89; 5. Larry Esayev (Grandview), 1:19.71; 6. Ryan Moler (Grandview), DQ

100-yard freestyle: 1. Triston Mosby (Grandview), 49.88 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Derek Liu (Smoky Hill), 50.82 (5ASQT); 3. Artur Meletyan (Smoky Hill), 53.76; 4. Robin Kuebler (Grandview), 53.78; 5. John Wright (Grandview), 54.70; 6. Steven Tibbitts (Smoky Hill), 56.46

500-yard freestyle: 1. Juhan Hong (Smoky Hill), 4 minutes, 45.30 seconds (5ASQT); 2. James Boone (Grandview), 4:59.90 (5ASQT); 3. Ethan Evans (Smoky Hill), 5:26.59; 4. Joseph Waite (Smoky Hill), 5:32.51; 5. Zyed Ansary (Grandview), 5:37.46; Nick Raney (Grandview), 6:04.09

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Grandview A (John Wright, Joe Flynn, Triston Mosby, James Boone), 1 minute, 33.41 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Smoky Hill A (Mason Markle, Artur Meletyan, Derek Liu, Juhan Hong), 1:34.68 (5ASQT); 3. Smoky Hill B (Evan Dorrough, Nathan Hoskins, Chris Langelett, Ethan Evans), 1:39.36; 4. Smoky Hill C (Ryan Mitchell, Jerry Espinal, Sandy Wierzba, Chris Perez), 1:43.81; 5. Grandview B (Matthew Skogen, Sam Ehrhard, Spencer Gray, Robin Kuebler), 1:44.01; 6. Grandview C (Nick Raney, Adam Siler, Larry Esayev, JP Rowe), 1:55.27

100-yard backstroke: 1. Dillon Moore (Grandview), 1 minute, 0.00 seconds; 2. Ryley Richart (Grandview), 1:00.50; 3. Adithya Mohan (Smoky Hill), 1:02.07; 4. Joey Pucciarelli (Smoky Hill), 1:05.87; 5. Steven Tibbitts (Smoky Hill), 1:07.48; 6. JP Rowe (Grandview), 1:14.18

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Aidan Mercer (Smoky Hill), 1 minute, 1.40 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Triston Mosby (Grandview), 1:03.76 (5ASQT); 3. Alex Turner (Grandview), 1:06.32; 4. Chris Langelett (Smoky Hill), 1:07.22; 5. Mason Markle (Smoky Hill), 1:07.48; 6. Zyed Ansary (Grandview), 1:14.01

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Smoky Hill A (Alex Kohlman, Juhan Hong, Derek Liu, Aidan Mercer), 3 minutes, 26.06 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Grandview A (James Boone, Alex Turner, Robin Kuebler, Ryley Richart), 3:33.85 (5ASQT); 3. Smoky Hill B (Nathan Hoskins, Artur Meletyan, Adithya Mohan, Ethan Evans), 3:43,56; 4. Grandview B (Joe Flynn, Zyed Ansary, Spencer Gray, Dillon Moore), 3:54.88; 5. Smoky Hill C (Sandy Wierzba, Jerry Espinal, Scott Schubert, Cameron Navarrete), 3:58.02; 6. Grandview C (Nick Raney, Larry Esayev, Alex Ollila, Ryan Moler), 4:22.85