Boys Swimming: Regis Jesuit swims past California visitors from Loyola in dual meet

112

AURORA | As snow fell outside, the Regis Jesuit boys swim team entertained some visitors from sunny California Saturday morning.

The Raiders — who played host to 28 swimmers from Loyola High School of California in their homes beforehand — posted a 109.5-60.5 dual meet victory in a battle of nationally-ranked swim programs from Jesuit schools.

Senior Clark Smith won the 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard butterfly individually and swam on the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relay teams and junior Hennessey Stuart won the 200 individual medley and 100 backstroke to lead Regis Jesuit.

Smith’s 200 freestyle time of 1 minute, 38.95 seconds and Stuart’s 49.18 in the 100 backstroke were both pool and team records.

Senior Erik Biernat (50 freestyle) and junior Chris Dawson (500 freestyle) also posted victories, as did sophomore Kyle Goodwin in the diving competition. Goodwin scored 288.50 points to top a field of just four divers, all from Regis Jesuit, in an event that wasn’t included in the team scores.

The 200 freestyle team of Smith, Biernat, Jesse Suchomel and Zach Suter also set a pool record with their time of 1:25.76, as did the 400 freestyle team of Smith, Stuart, Biernat and Suter in 3:08.61.

Regis Jesuit has a dual meet scheduled for 4:30 p.m. Tuesday at Cherokee Trail.

Reach Sports Editor Courtney Oakes at [email protected] or 303-750-7555

REGIS JESUIT 109.5, LOYOLA (CALIF.) 60.5

200-yard medley relay: 1. Loyola A (S. Jo, P. Kropp, O. Maarse, C. John), 1 minute, 35.13 seconds; 2. Regis Jesuit A (Hennessey Stuart, Quinlan Stuart, Chris Morales, Jesse Suchomel), 1:35.78; 3. Regis Jesuit B (Austin Phillips, Nick Birney, Frank Morton, Garrett Suter), 1:39.08; 4. Loyola B (G. Schneider, J. Lo, N. Bell, J. Lee), 1:39.96; 5. Regis Jesuit C (Bruce Nerheim, Tim Smith, Simon Barshay, CJ Kannawin), 1:42.22

200-yard freestyle: 1. Clark Smith (Regis Jesuit), 1 minute, 38.95 seconds; 2. Chris Dawson (Regis Jesuit), 1:45.82; 3. Mitchell Bruckman (Regis Jesuit), 1:46.40; 4. K. Otazu (Loyola), 1:46.47; 5. C. John ( Loyola), 1:48.56; 6. D. Waugh (Loyola), 1:53.55; 7. Frank Morton (Regis Jesuit), 1:54.60; 8. T. Reid (Loyola), 1:55.77

200-yard individual medley: 1. Hennessey Stuart (Regis Jesuit), 1 minute, 52.70 seconds; 2. P. Kropp (Loyola), 1:56.41; 3. Tim Smith (Regis Jesuit), 1:56.94; 4. Quinlan Stuart (Regis Jesuit), 2:00.15; 5. J. Lo (Loyola), 2:02.04; 6. Bruce Nerheim (Regis Jesuit), 2:03.77; 7. J. Kim (Loyola), 2:06.13; 8. C. Johnson (Loyola), 2:08.91

50-yard freestyle: 1. Erik Biernat (Regis Jesuit), 21.61 seconds; 2. Zach Suter (Regis Jesuit), 21.74; 3. O. Maarse (Loyola), 21.97; 4. S. Jo (Loyola), 22.34; 5. Will Pieseski (Regis Jesuit), 22.41; 6. Jesse Suchomel (Regis Jesuit), 22.66; 7. M. Spearman (Loyola), 23.10

1-meter diving (not scored): 1. Kyle Goodwin (Regis Jesuit), 288.50 points; 2. Matt Mauser (Regis Jesuit), 262.30; 3. Christopher Clayton (Regis Jesuit), 211.15; 4. Charlie Marks (Regis Jesuit), 209.90

100-yard butterfly: 1. Clark Smith (Regis Jesuit), 49.36 seconds; 2. O. Maarse (Loyola), 51.92; 3. Mitchell Bruckman (Regis Jesuit), 54.53; T4. N. Bell (Loyola), 55.70; T4. Frank Morton (Regis Jesuit), 55.70; 6. J. Sung (Loyola), 56.27; 7. Simon Barshay (Regis Jesuit), 57.33

100-yard freestyle: 1. C. John (Loyola), 47.23 seconds; 2. Zach Suter (Regis Jesuit), 48.58; 3. Erik Biernat (Regis Jesuit), 48.76; 4. Garrett Suter (Regis Jesuit), 49.79; 5. J. Lee (Loyola), 50.19; 6. Jesse Suchomel (Regis Jesuit), 50.34; 7. J. Kim (Loyola), 50.36; 8. M. Spearman (Loyola), 51.42

500-yard freestyle: 1. Chris Dawson (Regis Jesuit), 4 minutes, 48.32 seconds; 2. Austin Phillips (Regis Jesuit), 4:55.55; 3. G. Schneider (Loyola), 4:58.18; 4. K. Otazu (Loyola), 4:59.97; 5. Bruce Nerheim (Regis Jesuit), 5:04.39; 6. CJ Kannawin (Regis Jesuit), 5:10.24; 7. D. Waugh (Loyola), 5:13.20

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Regis Jesuit A (Clark Smith, Erik Biernat, Jesse Suchomel, Zach Suter), 1 minute, 25.76 seconds; Loyola A (O. Maarse, J. Kim, C. Johnson, K. Otazu), 1:28.55; 3. Regis Jesuit B (Simon Barshay, Chris Morales, Mitchell Bruckman, Will Pieseski), 1:31.67; 4. Loyola B (M. Spearman, D. Waugh, T. Reid, J. Lee), 1:32.71

100-yard backstroke: 1. Hennessey Stuart (Regis Jesuit), 49.18 seconds; 2. Austin Phillips (Regis Jesuit), 54.14; 3. S. Jo (Loyola), 54.57; 4. Garrett Suter (Regis Jesuit), 54.68; 5. G. Schneider (Loyola), 55.89; 6. Cristian Adams (Regis Jesuit), 58.09; 7. J. Sung (Loyola), 1:00.26; 8. N. Bell (Loyola), 1:02.01

100-yard breaststroke: 1. P. Kropp (Loyola), 58.24 seconds; 2. J. Lo (Loyola), 59.55; 3. Quinlan Stuart (Regis Jesuit), 1:00.70; 4. Nick Birney (Regis Jesuit), 1:02.31; 5. Tim Smith (Regis Jesuit), 1:02.80; 6. Ted Koerner (Regis Jesuit), 1:03.58; 7. C. Johnson (Loyola), 1:06.05

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Regis Jesuit A (Clark Smith, Erik Biernat, Zach Suter, Hennessey Stuart), 3 minute, 8.61 seconds; 2. Loyola A (K. Otazu, S. Jo, P. Kropp, C. John), 3:13.51; 3. Regis Jesuit C (Frank Morton, Bruce Nerheim, Austin Phillips, Will Pieseski), 3:22.84; 4. Loyola B (J. Kim, M. Spearman, J. Lo, J. Lee), 3:24.12; 5. Regis Jesuit B (Chris Dawson, Garrett Suter, Mitchell Bruckman, Chris Morales), 3:24.29; 6. Loyola (G. Schneider, N. Bell, J. Sung, T. Reid), 3:28.96