Boys Swimming: New venue, no problem for Regis Jesuit, which wins 5A title

657
Class 5A Boys State Swim Meet
Members of the Regis Jesuit swim team celebrate their victory in the Class 5A boys state swim meet on May 18, 2013, at the El Pomar Natatorium in Grand Junction. The Raiders won the team championship with 433 points. (Lynette Guenther/For the Aurora Sentinel)

GRAND JUNCTION | The pool at El Pomar Natatorium wasn’t perfect — it was too short for awhile in fact — but nothing could keep Regis Jesuit from cruising to yet another Class 5A boys state swim championship.

The Raiders simply overwhelmed the field with high end power and depth in Saturday’s finals on the campus of Colorado Mesa University, a switch from its normal confines at Edora Pool & Ice Center in Fort Collins.

The meet was delayed by well over an hour when it was discovered that the pool wasn’t of legal distance. Once it resumed, Regis Jesuit collected six individual state championships and racked up 433 points, which was more than enough to swim past its closest competitor, Cherry Creek, which earned 274.

Senior Clark Smith won the 100-yard butterfly for the fourth straight season and also captured the 200 yard freestyle, sophomore Kyle Goodwin repeated as 5A diving champion and junior Hennessey Stuart won his first career individual state crown in the 200 individual medley for the Raiders, who won the state title for the 18th time in 19 seasons.

Twenty-one of Regis Jesuit’s 24 state qualifiers placed in at least one event and the Raiders also won the 200 and 400 freestyle relays, with both teams setting state records in the process, and took second in the 200 medley.

Smith set a Colorado state record in the 200 freestyle with his time 1 minute, 36.73 seconds.

Smoky Hill finished eighth with 97 points, with junior Juhan Hong and freshman Aidan Mercer scoring in two individual events each.

Coach Scott Cohen’s Buffaloes also got an eighth-place diving finish from Chris Hartman and a 10th-place from Mason Markle in the 100 breaststroke. All three relay teams made it back in the consolation finals and placed 12th or higher.

Junior TJ Konde finished fourth in the 100 backstroke — a 12-place jump from his 16th in 2012 — to lead the way for Cherokee Trail, which piled up 50 points to cap its breakout season with a 13th-place result.

Junior Josh Bedford scored for the first time individually for the Cougars, taking sixth in the 100 breaststroke.

Triston Mosby and James Boone each produced points in a pair of individual events and two scoring relays were enough for Grandview to come up with 30 points, which put it 19th among 30 scoring teams.

Reach Sports Editor Courtney Oakes at [email protected] or 303-750-7555

2013 CLASS 5A BOYS STATE SWIM MEET

May 18 at El Pomar Natatorium, Grand Junction

Team scores: 1. REGIS JESUIT 433 points; 2. Cherry Creek 274; 3. Loveland 196; 4. Fairview 179; 5. Arapahoe 170; 6. Lewis-Palmer 134; 7. Highlands Ranch 127; 8. SMOKY HILL 97; 9. Littleton 92; 10. Monarch 57; 11. Ponderosa 56; 12. Fossil Ridge 53; 13. CHEROKEE TRAIL 50; 14. Fort Collins 49; 15. Boulder 42; 16. Standley Lake 37; 17. Pomona 36; 18. Poudre 33; 19. GRANDVIEW 30; 20. Douglas County/Castle View 22; T21. Greeley West 21; T21. Chatfield 21; 23. Liberty 18; 24. Denver East 14; 25. Pine Creek 11; 26. Rampart 9; T27. Heritage 7; T27. Columbine 7; T29. Rocky Mountain 2; T29. Ralston Valley 2

Full meet results, here.

2013 AURORA CLASS 5A BOYS STATE SWIM PLACERS BY SCHOOL

CHEROKEE TRAIL (4): Josh Bedford (6th, 100 yard breaststroke); Brady Garvin (12th, 1-meter diving); TJ Konde (4th, 100 yard backstroke); Eric Lammon (14th, 1-meter diving); Relay200 yard medley relay: 10th, Cherokee Trail (TJ Konde, Josh Bedford, Mitchell Stieg, Kamden Weis)

GRANDVIEW (2): James Boone (14th, 200 yard freestyle/11th, 500 yard freestyle); Triston Mosby (13th, 200 yard freestyle/14th, 100 yard freestyle); Relays (2) — 200 yard freestyle: 12th, Grandview (Triston Mosby, Alex Turner, Robin Kuebler, James Boone); 400 yard freestyle relay: 15th, Grandview (Alex Turner, Robin Kuebeler, Triston Mosby, James Boone), 3:21.13

REGIS JESUIT (21): Cristian Adams (14th, 100 yard backstroke); Erik Biernat (3rd, 50 yard freestyle); Nicholas Birney (12th, 100 yard breaststroke); Mitchell Bruckman (7th, 100 yard butterfly); Christopher Clayton (10th, 1-meter diving); Christopher Dawson (11th, 200 yard freestyle/4th, 500 yard freestyle); Kyle Goodwin (State champion, 1-meter diving); Theodore Koerner (11th, 100 yard breaststroke); Charlie Marks (11th, 1-meter diving); Matt Mauser (2nd, 1-meter diving); Bruce Nerheim (7th, 200 yard individual medley/12th, 500 yard freestyle); Austin Phillips (9th, 200 yard freestyle/5th, 100 yard backstroke); William Pieseski (14th, 50 yard freestyle); Clark Smith (State champion, 200 yard freestyle/State champion, 100 yard butterfly); Tim Smith (5th, 200 yard individual medley/6th, 100 yard butterfly); Ethan Stanley (15th, 100 yard breaststroke); Hennessey Stuart (State champion, 200 yard individual medley/2nd, 100 yard backstroke); Quinlan Stuart (8th, 200 yard individual medley/3rd, 100 yard breaststroke); Jesse Suchomel (12th, 50 yard freestyle/13th, 100 yard freestyle); Garrett Suter (10th, 100 yard backstroke); Zach Suter (5th, 100 yard freestyle); Relays (3)200 yard medley relay: 2nd, Regis Jesuit (Hennessey Stuart, Quinlan Stuart, Erik Biernat, Zach Suter); 200 yard freestyle relay: State champion, Regis Jesuit (Clark Smith, Zach Suter, Jesse Suchomel, Erik Biernat); 400 yard freestyle relay: State champion, Regis Jesuit (Clark Smith, Zach Suter, Hennessey Stuart, Erik Biernat)

SMOKY HILL (4): Chris Hartman (8th, 1-meter diving); Juhan Hong (8th, 200 yard freestyle/3rd, 500 yard freestyle); Mason Markle (10th, 100 yard breaststroke); Aidan Mercer (14th, 100 yard butterfly/4th, 100 yard breaststroke); Relays (3)200 yard medley relay: 12th, Smoky Hill (Adithya Mohan, Aidan Mercer, Mason Markle, Alex Kohlman); 200 yard freestyle relay: 11th, Smoky Hill (Alex Kohlman, Mason Markle, Evan Dorrough, Juhan Hong); 400 yard freestyle relay: 11th, Smoky Hill (Juhan Hong, Alex Kohlman, Derek Liu, Aidan Mercer)