Boys Swimming: Class 5A state preliminary results

170

CLASS 5A BOYS STATE SWIM MEET

FORT COLLINS | Results Friday from the preliminaries of the 2012 Class 5A boys state high school swimming meet at Edora Pool Ice Center:

200 yard medley relay: 1, Cherry Creek, 1:32.86; 2, Regis Jesuit, 1:34.58; 3, Loveland, 1:35.79; 4, Highlands Ranch, 1:37.21; 5, Chatfield, 1:37.48; 6, Lewis-Palmer, 1:38.02; 7, Fossil Ridge, 1:38.70; 8, Fairview, 1:38.77.

200 yard freestyle: 1, Tyler Hicks, Poudre, 1:41.70; 2, Nathan Mueller, Highlands Ranch, 1:42.49; 3, Carter Griffin, Ponderosa, 1:42.75; 4, Kyle Hentschel, Arapahoe, 1:42.86; 5, Jack Jenner, Castle View, 1:43.12; 6, Andrew Torres, Ralston Valley, 1:43.78; 7, Cooper Bowen, Loveland, 1:44.36; 8, Hunter Bains, Lewis-Palmer, 1:44.96.

200 yard individual medley: 1, Nolan Tesone, Pomona, 1:51.01; 2, Hennessey Stuart, Regis Jesuit, 1:54.05; 3, Ian Clarke, Rampart, 1:54.21; 4, Reed Matthews, Denver East, 1:54.66; 5, Alex Tooley, Fossil Ridge, 1:54.98; 6, Pat Jones, Loveland, 1:55.13; 7, Nick Hatanaka, Loveland, 1:55.58; 8, Tim Smith, Regis Jesuit, 1:55.91.

50 yard freestyle: 1, Bryce Carter, Chatfield, 21.04; 2, Ben Fry, Regis Jesuit, 21.06; 3, Joey Hinton, Heritage, 21.26; 4, Erik Biernat, Regis Jesuit, 21.60; 5, Andrew Behrend, Cherry Creek, 21.62; 6, Miles MacKenzie, Fairview, 21.73; 7, Logan Lagesse, Arapahoe, 21.74; 8, Phil Mathys, Littleton, 21.76.

100 yard butterfly: 1, Ryan Arata, Lewis-Palmer, 50.42; 2, Clark Smith, Regis Jesuit, 50.56; 3, Reed Matthews, Denver East, 50.86; 4, Erik Biernat, Regis Jesuit, 50.94; 5, David Fraser, Highlands Ranch, 51.11; 6, Austin Layman, Chatfield, 52.01; 7, Max Holter, Fort Collins, 52.04; 8, Wyatt Oerman, Cherry Creek, 53.12.

100 yard freestyle: 1, Daryl Turner, Cherry Creek, 44.19; 2, Ben Fry, Regis Jesuit, 45.31; 3, Tyler Hicks, Poudre, 46.61; 4, Kyle Hentschel, Arapahoe, 46.68; 5, Bryce Carter, Chatfield, 46.79; 6, Joey Hinton, Heritage, 46.85; 7, Miles MacKenzie, Fairview, 47.82; 8, Zach Suter, Regis Jesuit, 47.95.

500 yard freestyle: 1, Carter Griffin, Ponderosa, 4:36.00; 2, Nathan Mueller, Highlands Ranch, 4:36.27; 3, Andrew Parker, Highlands Ranch, 4:40.09; 4, Ryan Ball, Loveland, 4:40.13; 5, Andrew Torres, Ralston Valley, 4:40.50; 6, Ian Clarke, Rampart, 4:41.28; 7, Hayden Berg, Pomona, 4:41.75; 8, Chris Dawson, Regis Jesuit, 4:42.34.

200 yard freestyle relay: 1, Regis Jesuit, 1:25.15; 2, Arapahoe, 1:26.95; 3, Cherry Creek, 1:27.02; 4, Littleton, 1:27.76; 5, Fairview, 1:27.87; 6, Loveland, 1:27.91; 7, Castle View, 1:28.54; 8, Chatfield, 1:28.83.

100 yard backstroke: 1, Daryl Turner, Cherry Creek, 48.22; 2, Hennessey Stuart, Regis Jesuit, 50.47; 3, Ryan Arata, Lewis-Palmer, 50.48; 4, Nolan Tesone, Pomona, 51.28; 5, Austin Layman, Chatfield, 51.42; 6, Ryan Ball, Loveland, 52.01; 7, Andrew Parker, Highlands Ranch, 52.24; 8, Jake Thelen, Fossil Ridge, 52.96.

100 yard breaststroke: 1, Nick Hatanaka, Loveland, 57.34; 2, Steven Holiday, Smoky Hill, 58.25; 3, John Mattern, Cherry Creek, 59.00; 4, Zach Ballon, Cherry Creek, 59.54; 5, Tim Smith, Regis Jesuit, 1:00.19; 6, Alex Tooley, Fossil Ridge, 1:00.30; 7, Jesse Ireland, Heritage, 1:00.31; 8, Eric Ung, Standley Lake, 1:00.44.

400 yard freestyle relay: 1, Cherry Creek, 3:08.40; 2, Highlands Ranch, 3:11.54; 3, Regis Jesuit, 3:11.65; 4, Arapahoe, 3:12.16; 5, Loveland, 3:13.42; 6, Lewis-Palmer, 3:13.75; 7, Littleton, 3:14.47; 8, Fairview 3:14.51.

— Information from Fort Collins Coloradoan via Associated Press

WordPress › Error

There has been a critical error on your website.

Learn more about debugging in WordPress.