Boys Swimming: Class 5A rankings, 4.12.17 (via PrepSwimCo.com)

518
WMHigh.RJTyCoen9873FB3200
Regis Jesuit junior Ty Coen, left, ranks in the top two in two individual events in the latest Class 5A boys swim rankings (April 12, 2017) as compiled by PrepSwimCo.com. Coen has posted 5A’s top time in the 100 yard butterfly and is second-fastest in 5A in the 100 backstroke. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

AURORA | Team and individual rankings for Aurora boys swimmers and others as compiled by PrepSwimCo.com as of April 12, 2017. Team scores reflect if top times were used to score a state meet. Aurora teams and individuals bold and uppercased unless otherwise noted. Full top 20 rankings for every event available at PrepSwimCo.com.

Courtney Oakes is Aurora Sentinel Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Aurora Prep Sentinel

CLASS 5A BOYS SWIM RANKINGS (APRIL 12, 2017)

Team scores: 1. Fossil Ridge 369 points; 2. Cherry Creek 287; 3. REGIS JESUIT 276; 4. Highlands Ranch 180; 5. Arapahoe 128; 6. Fort Collins 119; 7. Broomfield 106; 8. Legacy 102; 9. Greeley West 81; 10. SMOKY HILL 79; 11. Rocky Mountain 73; 12. Lakewood 70; 13. Fairview 64; 14. GRANDVIEW 51; 15. Boulder 50; 16. Ralston Valley 43; 17. Palmer 32; 18. Columbine 27; 19. Bear Creek 25; 20. Poudre 24

200 Yard Medley Relay (5A SQT 1 minute, 49.20 seconds) — 1. Fossil Ridge, 1 minute, 34.81 seconds; 2. Cherry Creek, 1:35.48; 3. REGIS JESUIT, 1:35.80; 4. Highlands Ranch, 1:38.27; 5. Fort Collins, 1:39.37; Other Aurora teams in top 20 — 7. Grandview, 1:40.92; 12. Smoky Hill, 1:43.46

200 Yard Freestyle (5A SQT 1 minute, 52 seconds) — 1. G. Eiber (Arapahoe), 1 minute, 43.95 seconds; 2. J. Jang (Cherry Creek), 1:44.69; 3. TYLEN PHILLIPS (SMOKY HILL), 1:45.41; 4. J. Wuthrich (Greeley West), 1:45.77; 5. Q. Pierce (Boulder), 1:46.42; Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 10. Sam Jones (Regis Jesuit), 1:47.94; 12. TJ Miller (Regis Jesuit), 1:48.10; 15. Jackson Gurley (Regis Jesuit), 1:48.35; 16. Elliot Steinberg (Regis Jesuit), 1:48.37

200 Yard Individual Medley (5A SQT 2 minutes, 8 seconds)1. WILL GOODWIN (REGIS JESUIT), 1 minute, 56.78 seconds; 2. J. Pales (Fossil Ridge), 1:57.39; 3. B. Jackson (Lakewood), 1:57.50; 4. D. Kovac (Fossil Ridge), 1:57.71; 5. CAMERON WEESE (REGIS JESUIT), 1:57.92; Other Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 13. Tylen Phillips (Smoky Hill), 1:59.81; 17. Nathan Leigh (Hinkley), 2:01.91; 19. C. McCabe (Regis Jesuit), 2:02.29

50 Yard Freestyle (5A SQT 23.00 seconds) — 1. G. Eiber (Arapahoe), 21.44 seconds; 2. S. Alkaff (Fossil Ridge), 21.49; 3. M. Geraghty (Fossil Ridge), 21.75; 4. K. Malinin (Fossil Ridge), 21.83; 5. C. Sturgeon (Palmer), 21.94; Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 8. Elijah Warren (Regis Jesuit), 22.05; 19. David Griffith (Hinkley), 22.51

1-meter diving (5A SQT 320 points (12.6DD)) — 1. D. Lester (Fairview), 477.10 points; 2. C. Ives (Arapahoe), 458.65; 3. O. Lucero (Bear Creek), 445.65; 4. Q. Poppert (Denver East), 434.65; 5. D. Rosenquist (Ralston Valley), 392.49; Aurora divers in top 20 — 8. Tim Domashevich (Smoky Hill), 385.15; 10. S. Wells (Smoky Hill), 339.25; 11. Byron Mayo (Hinkley), 338.45

100 Yard Butterfly (5A SQT 57.00 seconds)1. TY COEN (REGIS JESUIT), 50.36 seconds; 2. D. Kovac (Fossil Ridge), 50.61; 3. C. Sturgeon (Palmer), 52.12; 4. F. Ruppel (Highlands Ranch), 52.15; 5. TYLEN PHILLIPS (SMOKY HILL), 52.20; 5. A. Sironen (Cherry Creek), 52.29; Other Aurora swimmers in top 20 —14. Jack Clouatre (Regis Jesuit), 53.67; 16. Darius Dinkins (Grandview), 54.02

100 Yard Freestyle (5A SQT 50.70 seconds) — 1. G. Eiber (Arapahoe), 47.08 seconds; 2. S. Alkaff (Fossil Ridge), 47.50; 3. M. Geraghty (Fossil Ridge), 47.76; 4. G. Olson (Columbine), 48.01; 5. A. Hegemann (Highlands Ranch), 48.47; Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 6. Tylen Phillips (Smoky Hill), 48.51; 17. Cobi Wood (Grandview), 49.32

500 Yard Freestyle (5A SQT 5 minutes, 8.50 seconds) — 1. N. Rock (Boulder), 4 minutes, 41.82 seconds; 2. H. Lierz (Broomfield), 4:47.39; 3. B. Jackson (Lakewood), 4:48.71; 4. R. Dauksher (Fossil Ridge), 4:50.63; 5. D. Bradford (Legacy), 4:50.98; Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 10. Elliot Steinberg (Regis Jesuit), 4:54.67; 15. Tylen Phillips (Smoky Hill), 4:58.57; 17. C. McCabe (Regis Jesuit), 4:59.77; 19. Jackson Gurley (Regis Jesuit), 5:01.03

200 Yard Freestyle Relay (5A SQT 1 minute, 36.80 seconds) — 1. Fossil Ridge, 1 minute, 25.84 seconds; 2. Cherry Creek, 1:27.95; 3. Highlands Ranch, 1:29.47; 4. REGIS JESUIT, 1:29.79; 5. Fort Collins, 1:31.31; Other Aurora teams in top 20 — 12. Grandview, 1:33.41; 13. Smoky Hill, 1:33.43

100 Yard Backstroke (5A SQT 58.00 seconds) — 1. D. Kovac (Fossil Ridge), 51.67 seconds; 2. TY COEN (REGIS JESUIT), 52.07; 3. C. Hamilton (Legacy), 52.55; 4. A. Sironen (Cherry Creek), 53.10; 5. A. Bruce (Cherry Creek), 53.35; Other Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 10. Tylen Phillips (Smoky Hill), 53.99; 19. Jack Clouatre (Regis Jesuit), 55.69; 20. Danny Schweitzberger (Grandview), 55.69

100 Yard Breaststroke (5A SQT 1 minute, 5.00 seconds) — 1. J. Pales (Fossil Ridge), 58.18 seconds; 2. ELIJAH WARREN (REGIS JESUIT), 58.26; 3. C. Sturgeon (Palmer), 58.80; 4. J. Lenzmeier (Liberty), 58.80; 5. WILL GOODWIN (REGIS JESUIT), 59.58; Other Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 9. Cameron Weese (Regis Jesuit), 1:00.12; 13. Darius Dinkins (Grandview), 1:01.15

400 Yard Freestyle Relay (5A SQT 3 minutes, 35.50 seconds) — 1. Fossil Ridge, 3 minutes, 11.42 seconds; 2. Cherry Creek, 3:15.55; 3. REGIS JESUIT, 3:16.76; 4. Arapahoe, 3:17.11; 5. Highlands Ranch, 3:19.58; Other Aurora teams in top 20 — 11. Smoky Hill, 3:23.76; 15. Cherokee Trail, 3:29.53; 16. Grandview, 3:29.83