Competitors prepare to race before the 400 yard freestyle relay at the Smoky Hill Invitational boys swim meet on April 16, 2022, at Smoky Hill High School. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

AURORA | Team scores and individual event results for the 2022 Smoky Hill Invitational boys swim held on April 16, 2022, at Smoky Hill High School. Aurora teams and individuals bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

2022 SMOKY HILL INVITATIONAL BOYS SWIM MEET

Team scores: 1. SMOKY HILL 804.5 points; 2. Heritage 665.5; 3. CHEROKEE TRAIL 518; 4. Columbine 460; 5. Chatfield 411; 6. George Washington 402; 7. Ponderosa 372; 8. Mullen 364; 9. Douglas County 308; 10. Denver East 285; 11. Smoky Hill Red 233; 12. Smoky Hill Green 102; 13. OVERLAND 66

200 yard medley relay: A Final — 1. SMOKY HILL (Brayden Pearce, Daniel Yi, Antonio Goris, Joshua Nieves), 1 minute, 35.29 seconds (meet record, previous 1:35.70 by Heritage in 2019); 2. Columbine, 1:36.86; 3. Chatfield, 1:37.95; 4. Heritage, 1:38.19; 5. Douglas County, 1:41.94; 6. Mullen, 1:44.55

B Final — 7. Ponderosa, 1:42.97; 8. SMOKY HILL RED (Charlie Newton, Sam Baker, Nicholas Gordon, Thomas Nguyen), 1:43.61; 9. George Washington, 1:44.58; 10. Denver East, 1:46.96; 11. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Zach Opperman, Dominic McCoy, Josh Woren, Jacob Mueller), 1:47.32; 12. SMOKY HILL GREEN (Adam Kutak, Braden Bird, Chae Phillips, Linsadro Pellow), 1:50.64; Other Aurora result: 13. Overland (Eli Post, Alex Czyzowicz, Eric Kelly, Minhtam La), 2:00.18

200 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. Garrett Gurley (Heritage), 1 minute, 45.18 seconds (5ASQT); 2. JAKE BAKER (SMOKY HILL), 1:46.28 (5ASQT); 3. ANDREW WILSON (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:49.44 (5ASQT); 4. IAN NOFFSINGER (SMOKY HILL), 1:50.52 (5ASQT); 5. Ryan Tyner (Columbine), 1:50.58 (5ASQT); 6. PATRICK ADAMS (SMOKY HILL), 1:51.11

B Final — 7. Zachary Dickman (Heritage), 1:49.36 (5ASQT); 8. SEBASTIAN PIWKO (SMOKY HILL), 1:51.40; 9. Edgardo Garcia-Escobar (George Washington), 1:52.39; 10. James Galligan (Mullen), 1:54.92; 11. Henry Gaudet (Heritage), 1:55.32; 12. ZACH OPPERMAN (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:56.58; Other Aurora results: 15. Omari Henry (Cherokee Trail), 2:03.18; 17. Trent Joganich (Cherokee Trail), 2:04.53; 18. Mateo Rodriguez-Moore (Smoky Hill), 2:07.62; 19. Eli Neely (Smoky Hill Red), 2:06.56; 23. Kale Halfacre (Smoky Hill Red), 2:14.65;

200 yard individual medley: A Final — 1. Chase Mueller (Columbine), 1 minute, 49.46 seconds (meet record, previous 1:52.19 by Mark Dylla in 2007/pool record, previous 1:52.81 by Griffin Eiber in 2017) (5ASQT); 2. Austin Linn (Mullen), 2:01.50 (4ASQT); 3. Tobin Uhl (Columbine), 2:02.34 (5ASQT); 4. Jacob Maestas (Heritage), 2:03.68 (5ASQT); 5. Oliver Valdez (Mullen), 2:03.72 (4ASQT); Brodie Salzbrener (Ponderosa) DQ

B Final — 7. Peyton Beard (Chatfield), 2:07.23; 8. CHAE PHILLIPS (SMOKY HILL), 2:10.31; 9. Josh Nelson (Ponderosa), 2:12.45; 10. JACOB MUELLER (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 2:12.92; 11. Finn Ahil-Hinson (Heritage), 2:13.05; 12. Harrison Kundahl (Denver East), 2:16.90; Other Aurora results: 17. Deiniel Santos (Smoky Hill Red), 2:26.18; 19. Costa Veletas (Cherokee Trail), 2:24.87; 20. Alex Czyzowicz (Overland), 2:28.54; 21. Baden Miles (Cherokee Trail), 2:29.37; 22. Nathan Short (Cherokee Trail0, 2:30.86

50 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. Tristen Davin (Chatfield), 20.83 seconds (meet record, previous 20.97 by Bryce Ortanes in 2021) (5ASQT); 2. Casey Jacobs (Columbine), 22.05 (5ASQT); T3. TUCKER MEEKS (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 22.22 (5ASQT); T3. HUGH MULLEN (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 22.22 (5ASQT); 5. Mitchell Oliver (Heritage), 22.42 (5ASQT); 6. Ben Rogers (Denver East), 22.84 (5ASQT)

B Final — 7. Evan Turney (Chatfield), 22.26 (5ASQT); 8. Patrick MacInnes (Douglas County), 22.43 (5ASQT); 9. Noah Mooney (Mullen), 22.45 (4ASQT); 10. ISAAC YI (SMOKY HILL), 22.52 (5ASQT); 11. JOSHUA NIEVES (SMOKY HILL), 22.57 (5ASQT); 12. ANTONIO GORIS (SMOKY HILL), 22.62 (5ASQT); Other Aurora results: 14. Nicholas Gordon (Smoky Hill), 23.09; 17. Thomas Nguyen (Smoky Hill Red), 23.27; 22. Josh Woren (Cherokee Trail), 24.31; 24. Eric Kelly (Overland), 24.80

1-meter diving: A Final — 1. Doug Campbell (Denver East), 457.65 points (5ASQT); 2. Alex Robertson (Ponderosa), 420.70 (5ASQT); 3. BRANDON BICKNELL (SMOKY HILL), 377.10 (5ASQT); 4. Coleden Vicars (George Washington), 369.25 (5ASQT); 5. Nolan Morse (Columbine), 348.75 (5ASQT); 6. Ashden Vicars (George Washington), 342.20 (5ASQT); 7. Brecken Moran (Chatfield), 335.35 (5ASQT); 8. Garrett Danielson (Heritage), 292.80; 9. Jordan Mingo (Heritage), 263.20

100 yard butterfly: A Final — 1. Tanner Reed (George Washington), 53.14 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Patrick MacInnes (Douglas County), 53.35 (5ASQT); 3. ANTONIO GORIS (SMOKY HILL), 53.48 (5ASQT); 4. BRAYDEN PEARCE (SMOKY HILL), 54.15 (5ASQT); 5. BRONSON SMOTHERS (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 54.60 (5ASQT); 6. DOMINIC MCCOY (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 54.93 (5ASQT)

B Final — 7. Casey Jacobs (Columbine), 53.98 (5ASQT); 8. Macarthur Ness (Ponderosa), 54.44 (5ASQT); 9. Travis Oleson (Douglas County), 54.91 (5ASQT); 10. Ben Karakusis (Chatfield), 55.33 (5ASQT); 11. Henry Montgomery (Mullen), 56.61 (4ASQT); 12. Korey Tiell (Chatfield), 59.46; Other Aurora results: 13. Sam Baker (Smoky Hill), 54.82 (5ASQT); 12. 15. Jacob Mueller (Cherokee Trail), 57.13; 16. Charlie Newton (Smoky Hill), 57.94; 18. Lisandro Pellow (Smoky Hill Red), 1:01.50; 24. Logan Lucera (Smoky Hill Red), 1:04.76

100 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. DANIEL YI (SMOKY HILL), 47.14 seconds (5ASQT); 2. TUCKER MEEKS (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 47.88 (5ASQT); 3. Garrett Gurley (Heritage), 47.96 (5ASQT); 4. HUGH MULLEN (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 49.80 (5ASQT); 5. SEBASTIAN PIWKO (SMOKY HILL), 50.97; 6. Ben Rogers (Denver East), 51.36

B Final — 7. Patrick Deevy (Heritage), 50.70; 8. Josiah Dodge (Ponderosa), 51.19; 9. Bayden Todd (Columbine), 51.37; 10. Kellen Frazier (Douglas County), 52.32; 11. Gage Crosby (Denver East), 52.47; 12. Micah Garcia (Denver East), 54.99; Other Aurora results: 14. Thomas Nguyen (Smoky Hill Red), 52.15; 16. Nicholas Gordon (Smoky Hill), 52.35; 20. Zach Opperman (Cherokee Trail), 52.92; 21. Adam Kutak (Smoky Hill), 55.05

500 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. Tristen Davin (Chatfield), 4 minutes, 43.60 seconds (5ASQT); 2. JAKE BAKER (SMOKY HILL), 4:49.47 (5ASQT); 3. Peter Weinstein (Heritage), 4:51.37 (5ASQT); 4. IAN NOFFSINGER (SMOKY HILL), 4:53.36 (5ASQT); 5. Noah Mooney (Mullen), 4:59.09 (4ASQT); 6. Will Haby (George Washington0, 5:02.39 (5ASQT)

B Final7. PATRICK ADAMS (SMOKY HILL), 5:02.93 (5ASQT); 8. CHAE PHILLIPS (SMOKY HILL), 5:10.75; 9. Rhyann Schaff (Heritage), 5:12.16; 10. Ben Waclzak (George Washington0, 5:26.90; 11. Finn Ahl-Hinson (Heritage), 5:27.40; 12. Jacob Reimer (George Washington), 5:43.68; Other Aurora results: 13. Eli Neely (Smoky Hill Red), 5:34.18; 17. Kale Halfacre (Smoky Hill Red), 6:11.25; 23. Ethan Graves (Smoky Hill), 7:08.07

200 yard freestyle relay: A Final1. SMOKY HILL (Daniel Yi, Antonio Goris, Isaac Yi, Joshua Nieves), 1 minute, 27.66 seconds (meet record, previous 1:28.16 by Smoky Hill in 2021) (5ASQT); 2. Chatfield, 1:29.05 (5ASQT); 3. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Hugh Mullen, Josh Woren, Bronson Smothers, Tucker Meeks), 1:29.63 (5ASQT); 4. Heritage, 1:29.92 (5ASQT); 5. Douglas County, 1:30.50 (5ASQT); 6. SMOKY HILL RED (Thomas Nguyen, Nicholas Gordon, Patrick Adams, Jake Baker), 1:33.45 (5ASQT)

B Final — 7. Columbine, 1:33.06 (5ASQT); 8. George Washington, 1:33.54 (5ASQT); 9. Mullen, 1:35.91 (4ASQT); 10. Denver East, 1:36.41 (5ASQT); 11. Ponderosa, 1:38.03 (5ASQT); 12. SMOKY HILL GREEN (MATEO RODRIGUEZ-MOORE, SEBASTIAN PIWKO, LISANDRO PELLOW, IAN NOFSINGER), 1:39.69 (5ASQT); Other Aurora result: 13. Overland (Minhtam La, Luis Rivas, Eli Post, Eric Kelly), 1:45.56

100 yard backstroke: A Final — 1. Chase Mueller (Columbine), 47.85 seconds (meet record, previous 49.34 by Gavin Olson in 2019/pool record, previous 49.09 by Daryl Turner in 2012) (5ASQT); 2. Korey Tiell (Chatfield), 53.19 (5ASQT); T3. BRAYDEN PEARCE (SMOKY HILL), 53.67 (5ASQT); T3. Jacob Maestas (Heritage), 53.67 (5ASQT); 5. Ryan Tyner (Columbine), 54.46 (5ASQT); 6. ANDREW WILSON (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 56.13 (5ASQT)

B Final — 7. Macarthur Ness (Ponderosa), 55.55 (5ASQT); 8. Mitchell Oliver (Heritage), 56.22 (5ASQT); 9. DOMINIC MCCOY (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 58.16; 10. CHARLIE NEWTON (SMOKY HILL), 58.62; 11. James Galligan (Mullen), 58.96; 12. Brodie Salzbrener (Ponderosa), 59.45; Other Aurora results: 13. Trent Joganich (Cherokee Trail), 1:01.36; 14. Adam Kutak (Smoky Hill), 1:02.01; 20. Zachary Schwartz (Smoky Hill Red), 1:07.65

100 yard breaststroke: A Final1. DANIEL YI (SMOKY HILL), 56.80 seconds (meet record, previous 57.17 by Josh Lenzmeier in 2017/pool record, previous 56.98 by Henry Batson in 2021) (5ASQT); 2. JOSHUA NIEVES (SMOKY HILL), 58.44 (5ASQT); 3. Travis Oleson (Douglas County), 58.65 (5ASQT); 4. ISAAC YI (SMOKY HILL), 58.69 (5ASQT); 5. Austin Linn (Mullen), 1:00.58 (4ASQT); 6. Ben Karakusis (Chatfield), 1:02.15 (5ASQT)

 B Final — 7. Tobin Uhl (Columbine), 1:00.77 (5ASQT); 8. BRONSON SMOTHERS (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:03.65 (5ASQT); 9. Henry Montgomery (Mullen), 1:03.72 (4ASQT); 10. Ethan Schnur (George Washington), 1:03.76 (5ASQT); 11. Patrick Deevy (Heritage), 1:04.21; 12. Josiah Dodge (Ponderosa), 1:06.06; Other Aurora results: 19. Josh Woren (Cherokee Trail), 1:07.42; 21. Logan Lucera (Smoky Hill Red), 1:07.96; 22. Braden Bird (Smoky Hill), 1:08.96; 23. Daniel Santos (Smoky Hill Red), 1:09.47

400 yard freestyle relay: A Final —1. Columbine, 3 minutes, 12 seconds (meet record, previous 3:12.18 by Fossil Ridge in 2015) (5ASQT); 2. Heritage, 3:14.15 (5ASQT); 3. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Hugh Mullen, Dominic McCoy, Andrew Wilson, Tucker Meeks), 3:17.73 (5ASQT); 4. SMOKY HILL (Brayden Pearce, Sebastian Piwko, Isaac Yi, Jake Baker), 3:20.49 (5ASQT); 5. George Washington, 3:27.37 (5ASQT); 6. Denver East, 3:33.25 (5ASQT)

B Final — 7. Mullen, 3:30.64 (4ASQT); 8. SMOKY HILL RED (Ian Noffsinger, Patrick Adams, Chae Phillips, Charlie Newton), 3:33.03 (5ASQT); 9. Douglas County, 3:41.87; 10. Ponderoasa, 3:48.24; 11. Chatfield, 3:51.30; 12. SMOKY HILL GREEN (Logan Lucera, Adam Kutak, Eli Neely, Kale Halfacre), 3:53.56

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments