Senior Liam Ross performs one of his dives in the finals on his way to winning the 1-meter diving competition at the EMAC Championship boys swim meet on May 7, 2022, at Hinkley High School. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

AURORA | Team scores and individual results from EMAC Championship boys swim meet held May 6-7, 2022, at Hinkley High School. Aurora Public Schools results bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

2022 EMAC CHAMPIONSHIP BOYS SWIM MEET RESULTS

May 6-7 at Hinkley High School

Team scores: 1. Brighton 484 points; 2. AURORA PUBLIC SCHOOLS 257; 3. Adams City 109

200 yard medley relay: A Final — 1. Brighton, 1 minute, 50.79 seconds; 2. APS (Luke Figah Rahkem Fleming, Gustavo Jimenez, Thade Holmes), 2:06.44; 3. Adams City, 2:23.22

200 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. GAVIN HARDING (APS), 1 minute, 51.20 seconds; 2. DYLAN SROUFE (APS), 2:03.93; 3. Adrien Ambroso (Brighton), 2:13.69; 4. JUNIOR GANN-STROHSCHEIN (APS), 2:15.18; 5. Shawn Heu (Brighton), 2:21.52; 6. Diego Baeza (Brighton), 2:30.01

B Final: 7. NICHOLAS MATHERS (APS), 2:27.67; 8. JJ Jewell (Brighton), 3:30.66

200 yard individual medley: A Final — 1. Tanner Howe (Brighton), 2 minutes, 9.81 seconds; 2. Logan Hays (Brighton), 2:30.97; 3. Travis Goforth (Brighton), 2:31.35; 4. Rowan Daughtrey (Brighton), 2:35.26; 5. RAHKEM FLEMING (APS), 3:09.79

50 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. Trey Wilson (Brighton), 22.87 seconds; 2. Vahn Williams (Brighton), 23.31; 3. Xavier Shaver (Brighton), 24.12; 4. Calvin Ngo (Brighton), 24.38; 5. GUSTAVO JIMENEZ (APS), 25.15; 6. LIAM ROSS (APS), 25.50

B Final — 7. Daniel Long (Adams City), 28.56; 8. LUKE FIGAH (APS), 29.45; 9. Brian Guerrero (Adams City), 29.63; 10. THADE HOLMES (APS), 29.82; 11. Jace Long (Adams City), 31.68; 12. Joseph Parry (Adams City), 33.81

1-meter diving 1. LIAM ROSS (APS), 485.95 points; 2. LUKE FIGAH (APS), 302.95; 3. Seth Deaguero (Adams City), 197.05

100 yard butterfly: A Final1. GAVIN HARDING (APS), 53.06 seconds; 2. Tanner Howe (Brighton), 53.58; 3. Kushal Paul (Brighton), 1:07.26; 4. Shawn Heu (Brighton), 1:11.22; 5. Riley Ernst (Brighton), 1:14.80; 6. Brian Guerrero (Adams City), 1:15.00

100 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. Trey Wilson (Brighton), 51.00 seconds; 2. DYLAN SROUFE (APS), 54.22; 3. Vahn Williams (Brighton), 54.23; 4. Xavier Shaver (Brighton), 55.74; 5. Ethan Kiefer (Brighton), 58.49; 6. NICHOLAS MATHER (APS), 1:02.69

B Final — 7. Daniel Long (Adams City), 1:10.56; 8. THADE HOLMES (APS), 1:11.67; 9. Joseph Parry (Adams City), 1:27.17; 10. Memo Gomez Salas (Adams City), 2:04.02; 11. Lito Salazar (Adams City), 2:38.06

500 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. Calvin Ngo (Brighton), 5 minutes, 49.10 seconds; 2. Adrien Ambrosio (Brighton), 6:09.36; 3. Rowan Daughtrey (Brighton), 6:20.77; 4. JUNIOR GANN-STROHSCHEIN (APS), 6:32.36; 5. Diego Baeza (Brighton), 7:00.78

200 yard freestyle relay: A Final — 1. Brighton, 1 minute, 36.03 seconds; 2. APS (Gavin Harding, Gustavo Jimenez, Liam Ross, Dylan Sroufe), 1:37.30; 3. Adams City, 2:09.73

100 yard backstroke: A Final — 1. Travis Goforth (Brighton), 1 minute, 5.39 seconds’ 2. Kushal Paul (Brighton), 1:06.13; 3. Isaac Nap (Brighton), 1:12.87; 4. Tyler Schmidt (Brighton), 1:33.78; 5. Jace Long (Adams City), 1:33.97

100 yard breaststroke: A Final — 1. Logan Hays (Brighton), 1 minute, 15.43 seconds; 2. Ethan Kiefer (Brighton), 1:19.92; 3. RAHKEM FLEMING (APS), 1:25.41; 4. Grayson Levens (Brighton), 1:33.47; 5. Ektor Esparza (Brighton), 1:40.31

400 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. Brighton, 3 minutes, 36.70 seconds; 2. APS (Dylan Sroufe, Liam Ross, Gustavo Jimenez, Gavin Harding), 3:37.26

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments