THORNTON | Results from the prelims of the 2022 Class 5A boys state swim meet held on May 13, 2022, at the Veterans’ Memorial Aquatic Center. Top 10 prelim finishers qualify for championship finals, next 10 make consolation finals. Aurora teams and individuals bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected]: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

2022 CLASS 5A BOYS STATE SWIM PRELIM RESULTS

200 yard medley relay: Championship finalists — 1. Cherry Creek, 1 minute, 31.44 seconds; 2. Legacy, 1:31.65; 3. REGIS JESUIT (Luke Dinges, Jacob Sykora, Carter Anderson, Hawkins Wendt), 1:32.79; 4. Chatfield, 1:33.69; 5. Columbine, 1:34.66; T6. GRANDVIEW (Oliver Schimberg, Matthew Scicchitano, William Schimberg, Evan Higgins), 1:34.83; T6. Heritage, 1:34.83; 8. SMOKY HILL (Brayden Pearce, Daniel Yi, Antonio Goris, Joshua Nieves), 1:35.79; 9. Ralston Valley, 1:36.36; 10. Fairview, 1:36.82

Consolation finalists — 11. Lewis-Palmer, 1:37.62; 12. Douglas County, 1:37.67; 13. Rocky Mountain, 1:37.86; 14. Fossil Ridge, 1:38.20; 15. Rampart, 1:38.31; 16. Highlands Ranch, 1:38.45; T17. Monarch, 1:39.06; T17. Fort Collins, 1:39.06; 19. Boulder, 1:39.62; 20. Denver East, 1:41.20

200 yard freestyle: Championship finalists — 1. Jack Ballard (Fort Collins), 1 minute, 39.53 seconds; 2. GIO AGUIRRE (REGIS JESUIT), 1:40.76; 3. RONAN KRAUSS (REGIS JESUIT), 1:41.56; 4. Mason Kajfosz (Highlands Ranch), 1:41.62; 5. James Schreiber (Pine Creek), 1:42.97; 6. ANGUS DUGAN (REGIS JESUIT), 1:43.48; 7. Peter Weinstein (Heritage), 1:43.61; 8. Colin Mikulecky (Cherry Creek), 1:43.70; 9. Owen Watkins (Fossil Ridge), 1:43.72; 10. WILLIAM SCHIMBERG (GRANDVIEW), 1:43.76

Consolation finalists — 11. Ryan Stahl (Fossil Ridge), 1:43.95; 12. TUCKER MEEKS (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:44.20; 13. Whitman Brown (Valor Christian), 1:44.52; 14. Thomas Sutherland (Cherry Creek), 1:45.27; 15. Sota Kawahata (Highlands Ranch), 1:45.37; 16. Patrick Vo (Monarch), 1:45.42; 17. Matthew Gramlich (Rocky Mountain), 1:45.57; 18. Austin Metzler (Ralston Valley), 1:45.70; 19. Austin Toland (Lewis-Palmer), 1:45.71; 20. KYLE BRUSHABER (SMOKY HILL), 1:46.43

200 yard individual medley: Championship finalists — 1. Chase Mueller (Columbine), 1 minute, 49.55 seconds; 2. Sam White (Legacy), 1:51.62; 3. Cade Martin (Cherry Creek), 1:51.92; 4. Drew Ravegum (Arvada West), 1:52.07; 5. Daniel Rinchiuso (Fort Collins), 1:54.07; 6. HARRY KERSCHER (REGIS JESUIT), 1:54.18; 7. TRUMAN INGLIS (REGIS JESUIT), 1:54.33; 8. Trevor Boodt (Cherry Creek), 1:56.50; 9. Teagan Mayer (Boulder), 1:56.58; 10. Brennen O’Neil (Fossil Ridge), 1:56.79

Consolation finalists 11. DANIEL YI (SMOKY HILL), 1:56.84; 12. SAM BAKER (SMOKY HILL), 1:56.84; 13. Seth Shyrock (Rampart), 1:56.99; 14. Keoni Li (Lewis-Palmer), 1:57.30; 15. Mitchell Oliver (Heritaeg), 1:57.72; 16. Cole Nero (Fossil Ridge), 1:57.94; 17. MATTHEW SCICCHITANO (GRANDVIEW), 1:58.57; 18. Connor Kelly (Cherry Creek), 1:58.87; 19. Eli Hobson (Lewis-Palmer), 1:59.09; 20. Max Kulbida (Legacy), 1:59.54

50 yard freestyle: Championship finalists — 1. Tristen Davin (Chatfield), 20.68 seconds; 2. Kyle Raskay (Legacy), 20.87; 3. Tegan Barrier (Legacy), 21.09; 4. MACK DUGAN (REGIS JESUIT), 21.33; T5. HAWKINS WENDT (REGIS JESUIT), 21.30; T5. Ethan DiFronzo (Monarch), 21.30; 7. Carter Ruthven (Fossil Ridge), 21.39; 8. Jason Fan (Cherry Creek), 21.40; 9. CARTER ANDERSON (REGIS JESUIT), 21.45; 10. JACOB SYKORA (REGIS JESUIT), 21.53

Consolation finalists — 11. Ben Rogers (Denver East), 21.55; 12. Aidan Shepston (Legacy), 21.56; 13. Jack Tran (Legacy), 21.59; 14. Casey Jacobs (Columbine), 21.77; 15. Dylan Covington (Monarch), 21.79; T16. Evan Turney (Chatfield), 21.84; T16. Jake Sampson (Ralston Valley), 21.84; 18. Aiden Meyer (Ralston Valley), 21.86; 19. JOSHUA NIEVES (SMOKY HILL), 21.98; 20. Luke Corson (Monarch), 22.00

100 yard butterfly: Championship finalists — 1. Owen Watkins (Fossil Ridge), 49.74 seconds; 2. Kyle Raskay (Legacy), 50.04; 3. Carter Ruthven (Fossil Ridge), 50.12; 4. Mason Kajfosz (Highlands Ranch), 50.54; 5. LUKE DINGES (REGIS JESUIT), 50.65; 6. OLIVER SCHIMBERG (GRANDVIEW), 50.98; 7. CARTER ANDERSON (REGIS JESUIT), 51.24; 8. Liam Bekerman (Cherry Creek), 51.61; 9. Ryan Stahl (Fossil Ridge), 51.63; 10. James Schreiber (Pine Creek), 51.74

Consolation finalists — 11. Matthew Lofstrom (Rock Canyon), 51.92; 12. Dylan Covington (Monarch), 52.11; 13. Seth Shyrock (Rampart), 52.24; 14. Ethan Viescas (Highlands Ranch), 52.30; 15. Ryan Tyner (Columbine), 52.34; 16. Aiden Sheptson (Legacy), 52.42; 17. GAVIN HARDING (AURORA PUBLIC SCHOOLS), 52.49; 18. Connor Harden (Cherry Creek), 52.52; 19. Patrick MacInnes (Douglas County), 52.61; 20. BRAYDEN PEARCE (SMOKY HILL), 52.87

100 yard freestyle: Championship finalists1. GIO AGUIRRE (REGIS JESUIT), 45.22 seconds; 2. Tristen Davin (Chatfield), 45.49; 3. MACK DUGAN (REGIS JESUIT), 46.24; 4. Sam White (Legacy), 46.74; T5. Garrett Gurley (Heritage), 46.76; T5. Tegan Barrier (Legacy), 46.76; 7. Colin Mikulecky (Cherry Creek), 46.89; 8. Layton Sealman (Fairview), 46.91; 9. Matthew Gramlich (Rocky Mountain), 47.36; 10. TUCKER MEEKS (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 47.38

Consolation finalists11. BRONSON SMOTHERS (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 47.70; 12. Keoni Li (Lewis-Palmer), 47.74; 13. TRUMAN INGLIS (REGIS JESUIT), 47.75; 14. Patrick Vo (Monarch), 47.76; 15. Ethan DiFronzo (Monarch), 48.00; T16. Jamie Crawford (Cherry Creek), 48.04; T16. Ben Rogers (Denver East), 48.04; 18. CHARLIE KLEIN (REGIS JESUIT), 48.06; 19. Alec Kutsner (Rampart), 48.24; 20. EVAN HIGGINS (GRANDVIEW), 48.30

500 yard freestyle: Championship finalists1. RONAN KRAUSS (REGIS JESUIT), 4 minutes, 39.01 seconds; 2. Austin Metzler (Ralston Valley), 4:40.92; 3. Jack Ballard (Fort Collins), 4:42.91; 4. Peter Weinstein (Heritage), 4:44.41; 5. Brennen O’Neill (Fossil Ridge), 4:46.08; 6. Pierce Bickerton (Fossil Ridge), 4:46.35; 7. JAKE BAKER (SMOKY HILL), 4:47.05; 8. IAN NOFFSINGER (SMOKY HILL), 4:48.98; 9. Vladislav Kazakin (Highlands Ranch), 4:49.04; 10. Sota Kawahata (Highlands Ranch), 4:49.57

Consolation finalists — 11. Zachary Dickman (Heritage), 4:49.85; 12. Chase Giandinoto (Loveland), 4:51.35; 13. Karter McNutt (Fort Collins), 4:51.45; 14. Beccan Gruenberg (Highlands Ranch), 4:53.29; 15. Joseph Lev-Tov (Fairview), 4:54.07; 16. ANDREW WILSON (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 4:54.28; 17. Landon Brewer (Cherry Creek), 4:54.75; 18. James Kershaw (Fairview), 4:57.09; 19. OWEN MULLIGAN (REGIS JESUIT), 4:58.61; 20. Zachary Cantorna (Lewis-Palmer), 4:58.86

200 yard freestyle relay: Championship finalists — 1. Legacy, 1 minute, 23.02 seconds; 2. REGIS JESUIT (Mack Dugan, Jacob Sykora, Truman Inglis, Carter Anderson), 1:23.96; 3. Cherry Creek, 1:25.16; 4. Fossil Ridge, 1:25.30; 5. Chatfield, 1:25.42; 6. Monarch, 1:25.63; 7. Fort Collins, 1:26.21; 8. SMOKY HILL (Antonio Goris, Daniel Yi, Isaac Yi, Joshua Nieves), 1:26.99; 9. Douglas County, 1:27.60; 10. Highlands Ranch, 1:27.72

Consolation finalists11. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Hugh Mullen, Dominic McCoy, Bronson Smothers, Tucker Meeks), 1:28.06; 12. Heritage, 1:28.12; 13. Pine Creek, 1:28.22; 14. Ralston Valley, 1:29.11; 15. GRANDVIEW (Gavin Dixon, Evan Linnebur, Kaden Jackson, Evan Higgins), 1:29.20; 16. Rampart, 1:29.86; 17. Valor Christian, 1:30.54; 18. Fairview, 1:30.86; 19. Arapahoe, 1:30.99; 20. Denver East, 1:31.41

100 yard backstroke: Championship finalists — 1. Cade Martin (Cherry Creek), 48.27 seconds; 2. Chase Mueller (Columbine), 48.44; 3. LUKE DINGES (REGIS JESUIT), 50.07; 4. OLIVER SCHIMBERG (GRANDVIEW), 50.24; 5. HARRY KERSCHER (REGIS JESUIT), 50.46; 6. Zachary Reese (Cherry Creek), 51.48; 7. Jack Tran (Legacy), 51.67; 8. Gavin Keogh (Monarch), 51.78; 9. CHARLIE KLEIN (REGIS JESUIT), 51.92; 10. Teagan Mayer (Boulder), 52.33

Consolation finalists — 11. Garrett Gurley (Heritage), 52.46; 12. Jacob Maestas (Heritage), 52.47; 13. Edward Seol (Cherry Creek), 52.62; 14. Korey Tiell (Chatfield), 52.78; 15. Ethan Viescas (Highlands Ranch), 52.89; 16. Ryan Tyner (Columbine), 53.12; 17. BRAYDEN PEARCE (SMOKY HILL), 53.37; 18. Jake Sampson (Ralston Valley), 53.48; 19. Connor Kelly (Cherry Creek), 53.55; 20. Alec Kutsner (Rampart), 54.38

100 yard breaststroke: Championship finalists — 1. Mitchell Oliver (Heritage), 56.79 seconds; 2. Trevor Boodt (Cherry Creek), 56.85; 3. DANIEL YI (SMOKY HILL), 57.11; 4. Joshua Corn (Chatfield), 57.12; 5. Layton Sealman (Fairview), 57.17; 6. JOSHUA NIEVES (SMOKY HILL), 57.42; 7. Carson Morris (Cherry Creek), 57.43; 8. Drew Ravegum (Arvada West), 57.44; 9. Jason Fan (Cherry Creek), 57.54; 10. Travis Oleson (Douglas County), 57.75

Consolation finalists — 11. Max Kulbida (Legacy), 57.86; 12. ISAAC YI (SMOKY HILL), 57.87; 13. Matthew Lofstrom (Rocky Mountain), 58.11; 14. Daniel Rinchiuso (Fort Collins), 58.18; 15. Eli Hobson (Lewis-Palmer), 58.37; 16. MATTHEW SCICCHITANO (GRANDVIEW), 59.03; 17. Beau Moody (Arapahoe), 59.32; 18. Daisuke Nakahima (Legacy), 59.75; 19. Luke Corson (Monarch), 59.76; 20. Jack Traut (Ralston Valley), 1:00.21

400 yard freestyle relay: Championship finalists 1. REGIS JESUIT (Hawkins Wendt, Mack Dugan, Luke Dinges, Ronan Krauss), 3 minutes, 7.67 seconds; 2. Cherry Creek, 3:07.91; 3. Fossil Ridge, 3:09.06; 4. Legacy, 3:09.30; 5. GRANDVIEW (William Schimberg, Oliver Schimberg, Matthew Scicchitano, Evan Higgins), 3:09.49; 6. Monarch, 3:10.85; 7. Columbine, 3:11.05; 8. Heritage, 3:11.98; 9. Lewis-Palmer, 3:12.10; 10. Fort Collins, 3:12.40

Consolation finalists — 11. Highlands Ranch, 3:12.40; 12. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Bronson Smothers, Hugh Mullen, Andrew Wilson, Tucker Meeks), 3:12.62; 13. Rampart, 3:14.26; 14. Fairview, 3:15.00; 15. Pine Creek, 3:16.76; 16. SMOKY HILL (Antonio Goris, Jake Baker, Brayden Pearce, Isaac Yi), 3:16.99; 17. Rocky Mountain, 3:17.12; 18. Denver East, 3:19.79; 19. Ralston Valley, 3:21.62; 20. Arapahoe, 3:22.05

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments