Smoky Hill senior Brayden Pearce takes a breath during the consolation final of the 100 yard backstroke at the Class 5A boys state swim meet on May 14, 2022, at the Veterans’ Memorial Aquatic Center. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

THORNTON | Final team scores and championship and consolation event results for the 2022 Class 5A boys state swim meet held on May 14, 2022, at the Veterans’ Memorial Aquatic Center. Aurora teams and individuals bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

2022 CLASS 5A BOYS SWIM MEET RESULTS

May 14 at Veterans’ Memorial Aquatic Center

Team scores: 1. REGIS JESUIT 467 points; 2. Cherry Creek 403; 3. Legacy 295.5; 4. Fossil Ridge 251; 5. Heritage 208; 6. SMOKY HILL 183; 7. Fort Collins 155; 8. Monarch 150; 9. Columbine 149; 10. GRANDVIEW 146; 11. Chatfield 145; 12. Highlands Ranch 144; 13. Fairview 106; 14. Rocky Mountain 82; 15. Lewis-Palmer 69; 16. Rampart 67; 17. CHEROKEE TRAIL 62; 18. Douglas County 61; 19. Ralston Valley 59; 20. Pine Creek 53; 21. Arvada West 40; 22. Arapahoe 38; 23. Denver East 29.5; T24. Ponderosa 28; 25. T24. Boulder 28; 26. Valor Christian 26; 27. AURORA PUBLIC SCHOOLS 16; 28. Loveland 7; 29. Poudre 1

200 yard medley relay: A Final — 1. Cherry Creek, 1 minute, 30.77 seconds; 2. Legacy, 1:31.02; 3. REGIS JESUIT (Luke Dinges, Jacob Sykora, Carter Anderson, Hawkins Wendt), 1:32.68; 4. Columbine, 1:33.29; 5. Heritage, 1:33.76; 6. Chatfield, 1:33.78; 7. GRANDVIEW (Oliver Schimberg, Matthew Scicchitano, William Schimberg, Evan Higgins), 1:34.70; 8. SMOKY HILL (Brayden Pearce, Daniel Yi, Antonio Goris, Joshua Nieves), 1:35.26; 9. Fairview, 1:35.93; Ralston Valley

B Final — 11. Lewis-Palmer, 1:36.37; 12. Monarch, 1:36.73; 13. Douglas County, 1:37.26; 14. Rocky Mountain, 1:37.33; 15. Fossil Ridge, 1:37.59; 16. Highlands Ranch, 1:37.90; 17. Rampart, 1:38.07; 18. Fort Collins, 1:39.22; 19. Denver East, 1:42.73; 20. Boulder, 1:42.80

200 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. Jack Ballard (Fort Collins), 1 minute, 39.99 seconds; 2. Owen Watkins (Fossil Ridge), 1:41.14; 3. Mason Kajfosz (Highlands Ranch), 1:41.27; 4. GIO AGUIRRE (REGIS JESUIT), 1:41.52; 5. James Schreiber (Pine Creek), 1:42.58; 6. RONAN KRAUSS (REGIS JESUIT), 1:42.60; 7. Colin Mikulecky (Cherry Creek), 1:42.88; 8. WILLIAM SCHIMBERG (GRANDVIEW), 1:43.23; 9. Peter Weinstein (Heritage), 1:43.55; 10. ANGUS DUGAN (REGIS JESUIT), 1:43.68

B Final — 11. Ryan Stahl (Fossil Ridge), 1:42.56; 12. Whitman Brown (Valor Christian), 1:43.39; 13. Sota Kawahata (Highlands Ranch), 1:44.44; 14. Thomas Sutherland (Cherry Creek), 1:45.48; 15. Austin Metzler (Ralston Valley), 1:45.60; 16. Patrick Vo (Monarch), 1:45.89; 17. KYLE BRUSHABER (SMOKY HILL), 1:46.05; 18. TUCKER MEEKS (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:46.87; 19. Matthew Gramlich (Rocky Mountain), 1:47.00; 20. Austin Toland (Lewis-Palmer), 1:47.40

200 yard individual medley: A Final — 1. Chase Mueller (Columbine), 1 minute, 48.88 seconds; 2. Drew Ravegum (Arvada West), 1:51.23; 3. Sam White (Legacy), 1:51.40; 4. Cade Martin (Cherry Creek), 1:51.56; 5. HARRY KERSCHER (REGIS JESUIT), 1:53.97; 6. TRUMAN INGLIS (REGIS JESUIT), 1:54.82; 7. Daniel Rinchiuso (Fort Collins), 1:55.20; 8. Brennen O’Neil (Fossil Ridge), 1:55.52; 9. Trevor Boodt (Cherry Creek), 1:56.31; 10. Teagan Mayer (Boulder), 1:57.20

B Final — 11. Mitchell Oliver (Heritage), 1:54.82; 12. DANIEL YI (SMOKY HILL), 1:55.12; 13. Seth Shyrock (Rampart), 1:56.92; 14. SAM BAKER (SMOKY HILL), 1:57.24; 15. MATTHEW SCICCHITANO (GRANDVIEW), 1:57.64; 16. Keoni Lei (Lewis-Palmer), 1:57.68; 17. Connor Kelly (Cherry Creek), 1:57.77; 18. Cole Nero (Fossil Ridge), 1:57.96; 19. Eli Hobson (Lewis-Palmer), 1:58.19; 20. Max Kubilda (Legacy), 1:58.40

50 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. Tristen Davin (Chatfield), 20.57 seconds; 2. Kyle Raskay (Legacy), 20.60; 3. Tegan Barrier (Legacy), 20.86; 4. MACK DUGAN (REGIS JESUIT), 21.11; 5. Carter Ruthven (Fossil Ridge), 21.17; 6. HAWKINS WENDT (REGIS JESUIT), 21.24; 7. Ethan DiFronzo (Monarch), 21.36. 8. CARTER ANDERSON (REGIS JESUIT), 21.43; 9. Jason Fan (Cherry Creek), 21.50; 10. JACOB SYKORA (REGIS JESUIT), 21.70

B Final — 11. Casey Jacobs (Columbine), 21.41; 12. Jack Tran (Legacy), 21.51; 13. Jake Sampson (Ralston Valley), 21.59; T14. Ben Rogers (Denver East), 21.60; T14. Aidan Shepston (Legacy), 21:60; 16. Dylan Covington (Monarch), 21.67; 17. Luke Corson (Monarch), 21.70; 18. JOSHUA NIEVES (SMOKY HILL), 21.75; 19. Aiden Meyer (Ralston Valley), 22.09; 20. Evan Turney (Chatfield), 22.24

1-meter diving: A Final — 1. Conrad Eck (Cherry Creek), 596 points; 2. Collier Dyer (Arapahoe), 589.55; 3. Tanner Braunton (Ponderosa), 584.35; 4. Caleb Liban (Cherry Creek), 522.45; 5. Jake Suchowski (Rocky Mountain), 502.80; 6. Luke Ogren (Cherry Creek), 495.40; 7. DYLAN MULLEN (REGIS JESUIT), 493.10; 8. Brendan Stanley (Fort Collins), 490.60; 9. LIAM ROSS (AURORA PUBLIC SCHOOLS), 476.25; 10. Bryce Porter (Rampart), 446.70; 11. Douglas Campbell (Denver East), 440.95; 12. Jackson Whitehead (Cherry Creek), 433.90; 13. Alex Robertson (Ponderosa), 428.50; 14. Nolan Morse (Columbine), 386.40; 15. BRANDON BICKNELL (SMOKY HILL), 379.30; 16. Colby Garrison (Ralston Valley), 378.25; 17. Van Cole (Arvada West), 366.35; 18. Matthew Martino (Monarch), 356.90; 19. Alex Lein (Arvada West), 355.05; 20. Brodie Marsh (Poudre), 354.30

100 yard butterfly: A Final — 1. Carter Ruthven (Fossil Ridge), 48.82 seconds; 2. Kyle Raskay (Legacy), 49.38; 3. Owen Watkins (Fossil Ridge), 49.41; 4. LUKE DINGES (REGIS JESUIT), 49.66; 5. CARTER ANDERSON (REGIS JESUIT), 50.60; 6. Mason Kajfosz (Highlands Ranch), 50.73; 7. OLIVER SCHIMBERG (GRANDVIEW), 50.89; 8. Liam Bekerman (Cherry Creek), 50.90; 9. Ryan Stahl (Fossil Ridge), 51.12; 10. James Schreiber (Pine Creek), 52.36

B Final — 11. Matthew Lofstrom (Rocky Mountain), 51.67; 12. Seth Shyrock (Rampart), 51.81; 13. Dylan Covington (Monarch), 51.94; 14. Ryan Tyner (Columbine), 51.98; 15. Aidan Shepston (Legacy), 52.00; 16. Ethan Viescas (Highlands Ranch), 52.04; 17. Connor Harden (Cherry Creek), 52.06; 18. Patrick MacInnes (Douglas County), 52.12; 19. GAVIN HARDING (AURORA PUBLIC SCHOOLS), 52.23; 20. BRAYDEN PEARCE (SMOKY HILL), 52.66

100 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. Tristen Davin (Chatfield), 44.94 seconds; 2. GIO AGUIRRE (REGIS JESUIT), 46.10; 3. Layton Sealman (Fairview), 46.11; 4. MACK DUGAN (REGIS JESUIT), 46.19; 5. Sam White (Legacy), 46.40; 6. Tegan Barrier (Legacy), 46.45; 7. Garrett Gurley (Heritage), 46.47; 8. Matthew Gramlich (Rocky Mountain), 46.74; 9. Colin Mikulecky (Cherry Creek), 47.12; 10. Whitman Brown (Valor Christian), 47.33

B Final — 11. CHARLIE KLEIN (REGIS JESUIT), 47.08; 12. BRONSON SMOTHERS (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 47.09; 13. TRUMAN INGLIS (REGIS JESUIT), 47.48; 14. TUCKER MEEKS (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 47.82; 15. Keoni Li (Lewis-Palmer), 47.99; 16. Jamie Crawford (Cherry Creek), 48.05; 17. Ben Rogers (Denver East), 48.10; 18. Patrick Vo (Monarch), 48.40; 19. Alec Kutsner (Rampart), 48.57; 20. Ethan DiFronzo (Monarch), 51.31

500 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. Jack Ballard (Fort Collins), 4 minutes, 37.91 seconds; 2. RONAN KRAUSS (REGIS JESUIT), 4:38.74; 3. Peter Weinstein (Heritage), 4:42.93; 4. Austin Metzler (Ralston Valley), 4:43.16; 5. JAKE BAKER (SMOKY HILL), 4:46.36; 6. Brennen O’Neil (Fossil Ridge), 4:46.46; 7. Pierce Bickerton (Fossil Ridge), 4:46.87; 8. Vladislav Kazakin (Highlands Ranch), 4:49.18; 9. IAN NOFFSINGER (SMOKY HILL), 4:49.59; 10. Sota Kawahata (Highlands Ranch), 4:50.12

B Final — 11. Zachary Dickman (Heritage), 4:44.96; 12. James Kershaw (Fairview), 4:47.55; 13. Karter McNutt (Fort Collins), 4:50.02; 14. Chase Giandinoto (Loveland), 4:50.78; 15. Landon Brewer (Cherry Creek), 4:52.85; 16. Beccan Gruenberg (Highlands Ranch), 4:54.65; 17. Joseph Lev-Tov (Fairview), 4:55.97; 18. ANDREW WILSON (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 4:56.65; 19. OWEN MULLIGAN (REGIS JESUIT), 4:57.28; 20. Zachary Cantorna (Lewis-Palmer), 5:01.21

200 yard freestyle relay: A Final — 1. Legacy, 1 minute, 23.42 seconds; 2. REGIS JESUIT (Carter Anderson, Mack Dugan, Hawkins Wendt, Gio Aguirre), 1:23.77; 3. Cherry Creek, 1:24.37; 4. Fossil Ridge, 1:24.65; 5. Monarch, 1:25.50; 6. Chatfield, 1:25.74; 7. SMOKY HILL (Daniel Yi, Joshua Nieves, Isaac Yi, Antonio Goris), 1:26.00; 8. Fort Collins, 1:26.99; 9. Highlands Ranch, 1:27.06; 10. Douglas County, 1:27.29

B Final — 11. Heritage, 1:27.20; 12. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Bronson Smothers, Hugh Mullen, Dominic McCoy, Tucker Meeks), 1:27.58; 13. GRANDVIEW (Kaden Jackson, Gavin Dixon, Evan Linnebur, Evan Higgins), 1:28.76; 14. Fairview, 1:28.91; 15. Pine Creek, 1:28.92; 16. Rampart, 1:28.99; 17. Arapahoe, 1:29.42; 18. Ralston Valley, 1:29.77; 19. Valor Christian, 1:30.26; 20. Denver East, 1:32.62

100 yard backstroke: A Final — 1. Chase Mueller (Columbine), 47.38 seconds; 2. Cade Martin (Cherry Creek), 47.80; 3. HARRY KERSCHER (REGIS JESUIT), 50.36; 4. LUKE DINGES (REGIS JESUIT), 50.43; 5. OLIVER SCHIMBERG (GRANDVIEW), 50.55; 6. Gavin Keogh (Monarch), 51.55; 7. Zachary Reese (Cherry Creek), 51.63; 8. CHARLIE KLEIN (REGIS JESUIT), 51.82; 9. Jack Tran (Legacy), 52.03; 10. Teagan Mayer (Boulder), 52.93

B Final — 11. Jacob Maestas (Heritage), 51.96; 12. Garrett Gurley (Heritage), 51.98; 13. Ryan Tyner (Columbine), 52.69; 14. Korey Tiell (Chatfield), 52.87; 15. Jake Sampson (Ralston Valley), 52.98; 16. Ethan Viescas (Highlands Ranch), 53.03; 17. Connor Kelly (Cherry Creek), 53.27; 18. Edward Seol (Cherry Creek), 53.35; 19. BRAYDEN PEARCE (SMOKY HILL), 53.92; 20. Alec Kutsner (Rampart), 54.34

100 yard breaststroke: A Final — 1. Mitchell Oliver (Heritage), 55.76 seconds; 2. Joshua Corn (Chatfield), 56.18; 3. DANIEL YI (SMOKY HILL), 56.45; 4. Layton Sealman (Fairview), 56.73; 5. JOSHUA NIEVES (SMOKY HILL), 57.31; 6. Trevor Boodt (Cherry Creek), 57.50; 7. Travis Oleson (Douglas County), 57.53; 8. Carson Morris (Cherry Creek), 58.03; 9. Jason Fan (Cherry Creek), 58.12; 10. Drew Ravegum (Arvada West), 59.34

B Final — 11. ISAAC YI (SMOKY HILL), 57.72; 12. Max Kulbida (Legacy), 58.17; 13. Matthew Lofstrom (Rocky Mountain), 58.61; 14. MATTHEW SCICCHITANO (GRANDVIEW), 58.75; 15. Eli Hobson (Lewis-Palmer), 58.76; 16. Beau Moody (Arapahoe), 59.05; 17. Daniel Rinchiuso (Fort Collins), 59.12; 18. Daisuke Nakashima (Legacy), 59.51; 19. Luke Corson (Monarch), 59.86; 20. Jack Traut (Ralston Valley), 59.98

400 yard freestyle relay: A Final — 1. REGIS JESUIT (Mack Dugan, Ronan Krauss, Hawkins Wendt, Gio Aguirre), 3 minutes, 4.11 seconds; 2. Fossil Ridge, 3:05.50; 3. Legacy, 3:07.99; 4. Cherry Creek, 3:08.88; 5. GRANDVIEW (William Schimberg, Oliver Schimberg, Matthew Scicchitano, Evan Higgins), 3:09.27; 6. Heritage, 3:10.40; 7. Monarch, 3:11.09; 8. Columbine, 3:11.21; 9. Fort Collins, 3:11.36; 10. Lewis-Palmer, 3:12.49

B Final — 11. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Bronson Smothers, Hugh Mullen, Dominic McCoy, Tucker Meeks), 3:11.65; 12. Highlands Ranch, 3:12.11; 13. Rampart, 3:12.40; 14. Rocky Mountain, 3:14.97; 15. Fairview, 3:15.98; 16. Pine Creek, 3:17.22; 17. SMOKY HILL (Antonio Goris, Jake Baker, Brayden Pearce, Isaac Yi), 3:17.41; 18. Ralston Valley, 3:19.46; 19. Arapahoe, 3:22.10; 20. Denver East, 3:22.31

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments