Gavin Harding of the Aurora Public Schools co-op team competes during the 100 yard backstroke at the Class 5A boys state swim meet on June 24, 2021, at the Veterans’ Memorial Aquatic Center. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

THORNTON | Event results from the 2021 Class 5A boys state swim meet on June 24, 2021, at Veteran’s Memorial Aquatic Center. The top 10 finishers after three waves of timed finals earned places. Aurora teams and individuals bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

2021 CLASS 5A BOYS STATE SWIM MEET RESULTS

Team scores: 1. Cherry Creek 530 points; 2. REGIS JESUIT 400.5; 3. Heritage 276; 4. Columbine 248; T5. Legacy 195; T5. Rocky Mountain 195; 7. Valor Christian 168; 8. Highlands Ranch 165.5; 9. Fort Collins 153; 10. Arapahoe 146; 11. Fossil Ridge 145; 12. CHEROKEE TRAIL 142.5; 13. SMOKY HILL 110; 14. Ralston Valley 76; 15. Fairview 66; 16. Monarch 55.5; 17. Denver East 54.5; 18. Chatfield 54; T19. GRANDVIEW 52; T19. Lakewood 52; 21. Rampart 48; 22. Ponderosa 33; 23. Douglas County 22; 24. APS (HINKLEY) 20; 26. Arvada West 19; 27. Brighton 17.5; 28. Pine Creek 17; T29. Boulder 6; T29. Loveland 6; 31. Doherty 2

200 yard medley relay: 1. Cherry Creek, 1 minute, 28.61 seconds; 2. Heritage, 1:30.42; 3. Columbine, 1:31.17; 4. REGIS JESUIT (Luke Dinges, Nick Ames, Carter Anderson, Mack Dugan), 1:32.77; 5. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Keegan Chatham, Kadin Denner, Tim Yoon, Andrew Wilson), 1:33.95; 6. Rocky Mountain, 1:34.63; 7. Legacy, 1:34.68; 8. Highlands Ranch, 1:35.44; 9. SMOKY HILL (Brayden Pearce, Daniel Yi, Antonio Goris, Isaac Yi), 1:36.01; 10. Fairview, 1:37.79

Other results: 11. Fort Collins, 1:39.70; 12. Ralston Valley, 1:40.02; 13. Douglas County, 1:40.15; 14. Rampart, 1:40.58; 15. Arapahoe, 1:41.15; 16. Pine Creek, 1:42.63; 17. GRANDVIEW (Evan Higgins, Matthew Scicchitano, Kaden Jackson, Christian Charles), 1:42.82; 18. Monarch, 1:43.39; 19. Lewis-Palmer, 1:43.55; 20. Brighton, 1:44.35; 21. Ponderosa, 1:45.48; 22. Denver East, 1:45.69; 23. Arvada West, 1:46.27; 24. Valor Christian, 1:46.29; 25. Horizon, 1:46.45; 26. Boulder, 1:46.73; 27. Chatfield, 1:48.51; 28. Doherty, 1:49.04; 29. AURORA PUBLIC SCHOOLS (Ethan Sroufe, Dylan Sroufe, Gavin Harding, Liam Ross), 1:50.82; Fossil Ridge DQ

200 yard freestyle: 1. Fletcher Hayes (Arapahoe), 1 minute, 38.36 seconds; 2. Jack Ballard (Fort Collins), 1:39.84; 3. Tristen Davin (Chatfield), 1:40.20; 4. Henry Mueller (Columbine), 1:40.52; 5. SAWYER INGLIS (REGIS JESUIT), 1:40.60; 6. Owen Watkins (Fossil Ridge), 1:41.07; 7. RONAN KRAUSS (REGIS JESUIT), 1:41.59; 8. Stephen Hogeman (Cherry Creek), 1:41.95; 9. Gavin Rogers (Valor Christian), 1:42.01; 10. GIO AGUIRRE (REGIS JESUIT), 1:42.28

200 yard individual medley: 1. Sebastian Wolff (Heritage), 1 minute, 47.42 seconds; 2. Henry Batson (Cherry Creek), 1:51.62; 3. Johnny Walgast (Rocky Mountain), 1:52.43; 4. Mason Kajfosz (Highlands Ranch), 1:53.28; 5. HARRY KERSCHER (REGIS JESUIT), 1:53.71; 6. Mitchell Oliver (Heritage), 1:55.06; 7. Kyle Raskay (Legacy), 1:55.56; 8. Andrew Ravegum (Arvada West), 1:55.93; 9. Seth Shyrock (Rampart), 1:55.94; 10. Connor West (Highlands Ranch), 1:56.34

50 yard freestyle: 1. Alex McMahon (Heritage), 19.82 seconds; 2. Bryce Ortanes (Cherry Creek), 20.02; 3. KEEGAN CHATHAM (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 20.87; 4. Jake Rowe (Rocky Mountain), 20.96; 5. Nikolas Silolahti (Cherry Creek), 20.99; 6. Blake Jorgens (Cherry Creek), 21.11; T7. Jespyn Bishop (Brighton), 21.34; T7. Carter Ruthven (Fossil Ridge), 21.34; 9. MACK DUGAN (REGIS JESUIT), 21.43; 10. Tegan Barrier (Legacy), 21.49

1-meter diving: 1. QUINN HENNINGER (REGIS JESUIT), 642.80 points; 2. Clayton Chaplin (Highlands Ranch), 582.35; 3. Conrad Eck (Cherry Creek), 568.85; 4. Nicholas Sanders (Valor Christian), 515.95; 5. Douglas Campbell (Denver East), 501.30; 6. Collier Dyer (Arapahoe), 486.75; 7. Natal Dyson Modica (Highlands Ranch), 485.20; 8. Caleb Liban (Cherry Creek), 442.55; 9. Jake Suchowski (Rocky Mountain), 435.40; 10. Jackson Whitehead (Cherry Creek), 424.75

100 yard butterfly: 1. Alex McMahon (Heritage), 47.68 seconds; 2. Hunter Foehner (Columbine), 48.46; 3. Carter Ruthven (Fossil Ridge), 49.40; 4. Gavin Rogers (Valor Christian), 49.69; 5. Owen Watkins (Fossil Ridge), 49.75; 6. LUKE DINGES (REGIS JESUIT), 49.91; 7. Will Dravenstott (Cherry Creek), 49.92; 8. Johnny Walgast (Rocky Mountain), 50.11; 9. Cade Martin (Cherry Creek), 50.58; 10. Ryan Tyner (Columbine), 50.80

100 yard freestyle: 1. GIO AGUIRRE (REGIS JESUIT), 45.56 seconds; 2. Tristen Davin (Chatfield), 45.64; 3. Nikolas Silolahti (Cherry Creek), 45.70; 4. Conner Lofstrom (Rocky Mountain), 45.81; 5. KEEGAN CHATHAM (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 45.90; 6. Bryce Ortanes (Cherry Creek), 46.00; 7. Jackson Schuster (Cherry Creek), 46.62; 8. MACK DUGAN (REGIS JESUIT), 47.02; 9. DANIEL YI (SMOKY HILL), 47.24; 10. Blake Jorgens (Cherry Creek), 47.55

500 yard freestyle: 1. Fletcher Hayes (Arapahoe), 4 minutes, 32.62 seconds; 2. SAWYER INGLIS (REGIS JESUIT), 4:36.33; 3. RONAN KRAUSS (REGIS JESUIT), 4:38.79; 4. Andres Banuelos (Lakewood), 4:40.63; 5. Austin Metzler (Ralston Valley), 4:41.76; 6. Stephen Hogeman (Cherry Creek), 4:43.49; 7. Peter Weinstein (Heritage), 4:43.65; 8. Sam White (Legacy), 4:46.35; 9. Eric Hart (Columbine), 4:46.87; 10. KADIN DENNER (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 4:46.89

200 yard freestyle relay: 1. Cherry Creek, 1 minute, 22.05 seconds; 2. Columbine, 1:23.15; 3. REGIS JESUIT (Mack Dugan, Carter Anderson, Sawyer Inglis, Gio Aguirre), 1:23.73; 4. Rocky Mountain, 1:25.08; 5. Fossil Ridge, 1:25.64; 6. Legacy, 1:25.77; 7. Valor Christian, 1:26.26; 8. Arapahoe, 1:26.84; 9. Fort Collins, 1:27.11; 10. SMOKY HILL (Antonio Goris, Isaac Yi, Daniel Yi, Joshua Nieves), 1:27.46

100 yard backstroke: 1. Chase Mueller (Columbine), 48.01 seconds; 2. Cade Martin (Cherry Creek), 49.26; 3. Connor West (Highlands Ranch), 51.20; 4. HARRY KERSCHER (REGIS JESUIT), 51.23; 5. Will Dravenstott (Cherry Creek), 52.07; 6. Ryan Tyner (Columbine), 52.09; 7. LUKE DINGES (REGIS JESUIT), 52.16; 8. Jack Tran (Legacy), 52.61; 9. Zachary Reese (Cherry Creek), 52.95; 10. Seth Shyrock (Rampart), 53.11

100 yard breaststroke: 1. Sebastian Wolff (Heritage), 54.91 seconds; 2. Mitchell Oliver (Heritage), 55.74; 3. Henry Batson (Cherry Creek), 55.95; 4. Jack Ballard (Fort Collins), 57.30; 5. DANIEL YI (SMOKY HILL), 57.40; 6. Gavin Gilmore (Valor Christian), 57.88; 7. Conner Lofstrom (Rocky Mountain), 57.93; T8. JOSH NIEVES (SMOKY HILL), 58.00; T8. Jack Engler (Valor Christian), 58.00; T10. Layton Sealman (Fairview), 58.37; T10. Jason Fan (Cherry Creek), 58.37

400 yard freestyle relay: 1. Columbine, 3 minutes, 0.37 seconds; 2. Heritage, 3:01.00; 3. Cherry Creek, 3:04.03; 4. REGIS JESUIT (Luke Dinges, Ronan Krauss, Sawyer Inglis, Gio Aguirre), 3:04.71; 5. Legacy, 3:05.74; 6. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Tim Yoon, Tucker Meeks, Kadin Denner, Keegan Chatham), 3:08.28; 7. Fossil Ridge, 3:10.09; 8. Valor Christian, 3:10.75; 9. Arapahoe, 3:12.62; 10. Fort Collins, 3:13.18