Boys Swimming: 2017 Smoky Hill Invitational team scores, results

835
WMLow.SmokyScott4277FB3200
Smoky Hill sophomore Alex Burkhardt takes a breath during the 200 yard freestyle final at the 2017 Smoky Hill Invitational boys swim meet on April 15, 2017, at Smoky Hill High School. Burkhardt finished third. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

AURORA | Team scores and individual event results for the 2017 Smoky Hill Invitational boys swim meet held on April 15, 2017, at Smoky Hill High School. Aurora schools and swimmers bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Aurora Sentinel Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Aurora Prep Sentinel

2017 SMOKY HILL INVITATIONAL BOYS SWIM MEET RESULTS

April 15 at Smoky Hill High School

Team scores: 1. Highlands Ranch 541 points; 2. Ponderosa 491; 3. SMOKY HILL 429; 4. CHEROKEE TRAIL 241; 5. Denver South 233; 6. Heritage 193; 7. Liberty 180; 8. Denver East 171; 9. George Washington 158; 10. Chatfield 104; 11. Douglas County 95; 12. Mullen 77; 13. SMOKY HILL RED 76; 14. SMOKY HILL GREEN 44

200 yard medley relay: A Final — 1. Highlands Ranch, 1 minute, 38.31 seconds (5ASQT) (Meet record, previous 1:39.06 by Discovery Canyon in 2014); 2. Ponderosa, 1:39.13 (5ASQT); 3. SMOKY HILL (Tylen Phillips, Aleks Volkov, Tam Nguyen, Jordan Scott), 1:39.70 (5ASQT); 4. Denver South, 1:41.44 (5ASQT); 5. Liberty, 1:43.40 (5ASQT); Douglas County DQ

200 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. B. Wilton (Ponderosa), 1 minute, 43.01 seconds (5ASQT); 2. J. Lenzmeier (Liberty), 1:46.08; 3. ALEX BURKHARDT (SMOKY HILL), 1:48.65; 4. M. Tomkowicz (Ponderosa), 1:49.37 (5ASQT); 5. L. Durden (Ponderosa), 1:50.58 (5ASQT); 6. D. Griffin (Highlands Ranch), 1:51.29

Other Aurora results: 8. Logan Strid (Smoky Hill), 1:52.16; 10. Cameron Webb (Cherokee Trail), 1:52.72; 13. Garrett Iverson (Smoky Hill), 1:54.28; 14. Tanner Meeks (Cherokee Trail), 1:56.19

200 yard individual medley: A Final — 1. B. Jessen (Mullen), 1 minute, 54.85 seconds (5ASQT); 2. L. Rast (Ponderosa), 2:01.23 (5ASQT); 3. T. Heckmaster (Denver South), 2:01.95 (5ASQT); 4. J. Leichner (Highlands Ranch), 2:02.14 (5ASQT); 5. T. Legg (Liberty), 2:05.93 (5ASQT); 6. C. Tobo (Highlands Ranch), 2:08.64

Other Aurora results: 8. Jason McMechan (Cherokee Trail), 2:03.03 (5ASQT); 9. Aleks Volkov (Smoky Hill), 2:05.56 (5ASQT); 10. Carlos Almeraz (Smoky Hill), 2:07.36; 11. Patrick Piwko (Smoky Hill), 2:08.78

50 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. K. Bundy (Denver South), 20.97 seconds (5ASQT) (Meet record, previous 21.02 by JP Beach in 2014); 2. C. Sibelius (George Washington), 21.93 (5ASQT); 3. P. Scherschel (Highlands Ranch), 22.22 (5ASQT); 4. JORDAN SCOTT (SMOKY HILL), 22.73; 5. A. Hegemann (Highlands Ranch), 23.01; 6. D. Sotebeer (Ponderosa), 23.08

Other Aurora results: 8. Tam Nguyen (Smoky Hill), 23.16; 10. Trevor Holman (Cherokee Trail), 23.24; 17. Marcos Rivera (Cherokee Trail), 24.30; 18. Nick Walseth (Smoky Hill), 24.50

1-meter diving: A Final — 1. Q. Poppert (Denver East), 509.00 points; 2. TIM DOMASHEVICH (SMOKY HILL), 483.20; 3. W. Cadwallader (Heritage), 439.00; 4. W. Shelhorn (George Washington), 381.5; 5. SETH WELLS (SMOKY HILL), 365.55; 6. H. Pickett (Highlands Ranch), 313.60; 7. L. VanVleet (Heritage), 312.40; 8. M. Gust (Heritage), 312.35; 9. G. Quintana (Douglas County), 309.35; 10. CALVIN SHARP (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 308.10; 11. AARON YOUNG (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 271.70; 12. A. Sessions (Denver East), 266.40; 13. J. Scholtz (Denver East), 258.90; 14. A. Zonca (Denver East), 256.00; 15. G. Podhajsky (Ponderosa), 254.25; 16. D. Izboinikov (Liberty), 248.60; 17. T. Zook (Liberty), 235.50; 18. D. Fuchs (Highlands Ranch), 193.90

100 yard butterfly: A Final — 1. B. Wilton (Ponderosa), 49.64 seconds (5ASQT) (Meet record, previous 50.45 seconds by Mark Dylla in 2007) (Pool record, previous 50.90 by Jake Markham in 2014); 2. TYLEN PHILLIPS (SMOKY HILL), 51.55 (5ASQT); 3. C. Johnson (Ponderosa), 54.03 (5ASQT); 4. M. Tomkowicz (Ponderosa), 54.20 (5ASQT); 5. F. Ruppel (Highlands Ranch), 54.88 (5ASQT); 6. D. Crozier (Chatfield), 55.17 (5ASQT)

Other Aurora results: 14. Tam Nguyen (Smoky Hill), 56.38

100 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. K. Bundy (Denver South), 45.92 seconds (5ASQT) (Meet record, previous 46.74 by Smoky Hill’s Alex Kohlman in 2015); 2. J. Leichner (Highlands Ranch), 48.66 (5ASQT); 3. JORDAN SCOTT (SMOKY HILL), 49.77 (5ASQT); 4. A. Hegemann (Highlands Ranch), 50.14; 5. TREVOR HOLMAN (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 50.26; 6. L. Durden (Ponderosa), 50.31

Other Aurora results: 8. Cameron Webb (Cherokee Trail), 51.47; 11. Garrett Iverson (Smoky Hill), 52.26; 17. Justin Yates (Cherokee Trail), 54.27

500 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. ALEX BURKHARDT (SMOKY HILL), 4 minutes, 57.41 seconds (5ASQT); 2. D. Crozier (Chatfield), 4:59.33 (5ASQT); 3. J. Tinucci (Highlands Ranch), 5:00.50 (5ASQT); 4. D. Griffin (Highlands Ranch), 5:01.96 (5ASQT); 5. CARLOS ALMERAZ (SMOKY HILL), 5:05.64 (5ASQT); 6. C. Tobo (Highlands Ranch), 5:15.86

Other Aurora results: 7. Logan Strid (Smoky Hill), 5:03.02 (5ASQT); 16. Matthew McNulla (Cherokee Trail), 5:30.04; 18. Hayden Onan (Cherokee Trail), 5:38.71

200 yard freestyle relay: A Final — 1. Ponderosa, 1 minute, 28.76 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Highlands Ranch, 1:28.77 (5ASQT); 3. Denver South, 1:30.21 (5ASQT); 4. George Washington, 1:32.07 (5ASQT); 5. SMOKY HILL (Garrett Iverson, Aleks Volkov, Alex Burkhardt, Tam Nguyen), 1:34.17 (5ASQT); 6. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Cameron Webb, Logan Devereaux, Tanner Meeks, Trevor Holman), 1:34.45 (5ASQT)

Other Aurora results: 8. Smoky Hill Red (Everett Urban, Nick Walseth, Simon Orha, Logan Strid), 1:38.24; 14. Smoky Hill Green (Scott Crowner, Nick Price, Nolan Myers, Buddy Bacheller), 1:46.63

100 yard backstroke: A Final — 1. TYLEN PHILLIPS (SMOKY HILL), 52.30 seconds (5ASQT); 2. C. Johnson (Ponderosa), 54.68 (5ASQT); 3. C. Smooke (Denver South), 55.23 (5ASQT); 4. F. Ruppel (Highlands Ranch), 56.26 (5ASQT); 5. T. Van Law (Highlands Ranch), 56.55 (5ASQT); 6. J. Nelson (Ponderosa), 58.34

Other Aurora results: 7. Jason McMechan (Cherokee Trail), 55.65 (5ASQT); 12. Tanner Meeks (Cherokee Trail), 59.85; 17. Jackson Vann (Smoky Hill), 1:00.51

100 yard breaststroke: A Final — 1. J. Lenzmeier (Liberty), 57.14 seconds (5ASQT) (Meet record, previous 58.31 by David Denniston in 1997) (Pool record, previous 58.33 by Daniel Graber in 2015); 2. B. Jessen (Mullen), 59.72 (5ASQT); 3. P. Scherschel (Highlands Ranch), 1:01.87 (5ASQT); 4. J. Schmidt (Highlands Ranch), 1:04.04; 5. W. Zhang (Highlands Ranch), 1:04.46; L. Rast (Ponderosa) DQ

Other Aurora results: 8. Aleks Volkov (Smoky Hill), 1:05.38; 9. Logan Devereaux (Cherokee Trail), 1:05.96; 10. Patrick Piwko (Smoky Hill), 1:06.08; 14. Tim Domashevich (Smoky Hill), 1:08.44

400 yard freestyle relay: A Final — 1. Ponderosa, 3 minutes, 15.10 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Highlands Ranch, 3:19.19 (5ASQT); 3. SMOKY HILL (Jordan Scott, Carlos Almeraz, Alex Burkhardt, Tylen Phillips), 3:19.40 (5ASQT); 4. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Tanner Meeks, Jason McMechan, Trevor Holman, Cameron Webb), 3:26.92 (5ASQT); 5. Denver East, 3:29.91 (5ASQT); 6. Douglas County, 3:32.71 (5ASQT)

Other Aurora results: 8. Smoky Hill Red (Garrett Iverson, Jackson Vann, Patrick Piwko, Logan Strid), 3:31.15 (5ASQT); 13. Smoky Hill Green (Buddy Bacheller, Andrew Gibson, Danil Shpurik, Daniel Trevithick), 4:01.79