Boys Swimming: Regis Jesuit wins in return to Coaches Invite, four city teams placed in 5A’s top 7

149

THORNTON | The Regis Jesuit boys swim team returned to the annual Dick Rush Coaches Invitational in a big way after a year absence on Saturday.

The Raiders missed last season’s multi-classification meet at the Veterans’ Memorial Aquatic Center because it fell on Holy Saturday — the day before Easter — and school rules kept them from swimming, but with the meet a week earlier this year, they were in the water.

Despite rampant illness in the middle of a tough period of training, coach Nick Frasersmith’s team piled up 301 points to finish well in front of the other 26 Class 5A teams competing.

Senior Hennessey Stuart — who received the Hoyt Brawner Award as top senior swimmer/scholar — won the 100 yard backstroke and teamed with brother Quinlan, Chris Morales and Will Pieseski on the victorious 200 yard medley relay for Regis Jesuit, which finished 112 points in front of runner-up Lewis-Palmer.

Three other Aurora teams joined the Raiders in the top seven of the 5A standings, as Smoky Hill, Grandview and Cherokee Trail finished 5-6-7.

Senior Juhan Hong won the 500 yard freestyle to highlight a very strong meet for the Buffaloes, who posted 130 points to finish two in front of the Wolves, who got a 200 yard freestyle victory out of senior Triston Mosby.

Cherokee Trail’s 109 points included several from seniors Josh Bedford and TJ Konde, who each posed a third-place individual finish.

Tim Martin’s 10th-place finish in the 100 yard breaststroke provided all seven points the Hinkley co-op team scored to finish 22nd, while diver Scott Stellick’s three points put Overland in a tie for 24th place.

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. Facebook: Aurora Prep Sentinel

2014 DICK RUSH COACHES INVITATIONAL BOYS SWIM MEET

March 22 at Veterans’ Memorial Aquatic Center

Class 5A team scores: 1. REGIS JESUIT 301 points; 2. Lewis-Palmer 189; 3. Cherry Creek 180; 4. Highlands Ranch 172; 5. SMOKY HILL 130; 6. GRANDVIEW 128; 7. CHEROKEE TRAIL 109; 8. Chatfield 84; 9. Arapahoe 63; 10. Fossil Ridge 62; 11. Castle View 51; 12. Lakewood 49; 13. Standley Lake 33; T14. Boulder 29; T14. Greeley West 29; 16. Ponderosa 28; 17. Heritage 25; 18. Northglenn/Thornton 17; T19. Monarch 15; T19. Fairview 15; 21. Rampart 12; 22. HINKLEY 7; 23. Denver East 4; T24. OVERLAND 3; T24. George Washington 3; 26. District 51 2; 27. Legacy 1

Class 4A team scores: 1. Thompson Valley 129 points; 2. D’Evelyn 120; 3. Estes Park 102; 4. Silver Creek 74; 5. Broomfield 56; 6. Mullen 35; 7. Wheat Ridge 19; 8. Green Mountain 5

Full individual results, here.