Boys Swimming: Buffs, Cougars contribute to very fast Smoky Hill Invitational

226
Smoky Hill Invitational boys swimming
Smoky Hill senior Juhan Hong rests after setting a meet record in the 500 yard freestyle at the Smoky Hill Invitational boys swim meet on April 12, 2014, at Smoky Hill High School. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

AURORA | In more than two decades, the Smoky Hill Invitational boys swim meet has seen a number of elite competitors who made their mark.

Some of those former prep stars — including former NCAA men’s national champion Mark Dylla of Heritage — saw their meet records go by the wayside Saturday afternoon, as the 22nd edition of the annual meet had six new standards set in 14 events.

Half of those marks went to swimmers from host Smoky Hill, as senior Juhan Hong bested Dylla’s meet standards in the 200 and 500 freestyles and junior Alex Kohlman dispatched of a 13-year-old record in the 100 freestyle as the Buffaloes finished third behind winner Fossil Ridge and runner-up Discovery Canyon.

Smoky Hill’s other win came from the 200 freestyle team of Kohlman, senior Derek Liu, sophomore Ethan Evans — who posted a pair of top three finishers individually — and Hong, who swam the anchor leg and held off Fossil Ridge immediately after swimming the 500 freestyle final.

Smoky Hill Invitational boys swimming
Cherokee Trail senior Josh Bedford takes a breath on his way to winning the 100 yard breaststroke at the Smoky Hill Invitational boys swim meet on April 12, 2014, at Smoky Hill High School. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

Cherokee Trail finished fourth for the second straight season, but finished just 28 points behind Smoky Hill with seniors Josh Bedford and TJ Konde leading the way.

Bedford won both of his individual events — the 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke — while Konde claimed the 100 backstroke.

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. Facebook: Aurora Prep Sentinel

2014 SMOKY HILL INVITATIONAL

Team scores: 1. Fossil Ridge 542 points; 2. Discovery Canyon 403; 3. SMOKY HILL 399; 4. CHEROKEE TRAIL 371; 5. Heritage 285; 6. Ponderosa 170; 7. Mullen 159; 8. Castle View 158; 9. Denver East 143; 10. Valor Christian 134; 11. George Washington 109; 12. Fossil Ridge Green 69; 13. SMOKY HILL RED 66; 14. SMOKY HILL GREEN 48; 15. Fossil Ridge Black 24

200 yard medley relay: A Final — 1. Discovery Canyon, 1 minute, 38.11 seconds (Meet Record); 2. CHEROKEE TRAIL (TJ Konde, Sean Kim, Josh Bedford, Garrett Shudinis), 1:40.01 (5ASQT); 3. Heritage, 1:42.56 (5ASQT); 4. Fossil Ridge, 1:42.71 (5ASQT); 5. Denver East, 1:44.83 (5ASQT); 6. Ponderosa, 1:46.40

B Final — 7. SMOKY HILL (Adithya Mohan, Ethan Evans, Nathan Hoskins, Evan Dorrough), 1:44.86 (5ASQT); 8. SMOKY HILL RED (Joey Pucciarelli, Alex Moulton, Garrett Barner, Steven Tibbitts), 1:47.26 (5ASQT); 9. George Washington, 1:49.73; 10. Mullen, 1:53.37; 11. SMOKY HILL GREEN (Geoffrey Thomas, Tyler Mobley, Chris Perez, Nick Zahalka), 1:54.48; 12. Valor Christian, 1:54.69

200 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. JUHAN HONG (SMOKY HILL), 1 minute, 42.83 seconds (Meet Record) (5ASQT); 2. W. Dauksher (Fossil Ridge), 1:47.50 (5ASQT); 3. D. Notarianni (Mullen), 1:48.30; 4. J. Donehower (Discovery Canyon), 1:49.19; 5. DEREK LIU (SMOKY HILL), 1:49.96 (5ASQT); 6. D. Liu (Discovery Canyon), 1:51.23

B Final — 7. ERIC DAUGHERTY (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:50.55 (5ASQT); 8. D. Jacobs (Fossil Ridge), 1:55.71; 9. S. Ybarra (Fossil Ridge), 1:56.72; 10. L. Dooley (Valor Christian), 1:59.08; 11. H. Bannick (Valor Christian), 2:01.97; Other Aurora results: 15. Jay McBeth (Cherokee Trail), 1:56.84; 16. Sandy Wierzba (Smoky Hill), 1:59.71

200 yard individual medley: A Final — 1. JOSH BEDFORD (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1 minute, 59.19 seconds (5ASQT); 2. P. Kelley (Heritage), 2:01.71 (5ASQT); 3. ETHAN EVANS (SMOKY HILL), 2:02.98 (5ASQT); 4. R. Pritchard (Fossil Ridge), 2:04.44 (5ASQT); 5. A. Ward (Discovery Canyon), 2:05.73; 6. KORBIN GREEN (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 2:09.11

B Final — 7. JOSEPH WAITE (SMOKY HILL), 2:06.77 (5ASQT); 8. D. Byrne (Heritage), 2:07.65 (5ASQT); 9. R. Lannen (Fossil Ridge), 2:12.62; 10. J. Law (Discovery Canyon), 2:14.54; 11. M. Chun (Fossil Ridge), 2:14.71; 12. G. McLagan (Denver East), 2:16.20; Other Aurora results: 13. Nathan Hoskins (Smoky Hill), 2:10.72; 16. Alex Moulton (Smoky Hill), 2:17.12

50 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. JP Beach (Castle View), 21.02 seconds (Meet Record) (5ASQT); 2. ALEX KOHLMAN (SMOKY HILL), 21.82; 3. D. Keller (Discovery Canyon), 21.99; 4. M. Fine (Fossil Ridge), 23.14; 5. S. Alkaff (Fossil Ridge), 23.39; 6. C. Meyer (Ponderosa), 23.40

B Final — 7. J. McGregor (Heritage), 23.96 (5ASQT); 8. KAMDEN WEIS (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 23.13; 9. L. Gillilan (Fossil Ridge), 23.20; 10. K. Pirie (Castle View), 23.77; 11. R. Walen (Mullen), 23.88; 12. K. Malinin (Fossil Ridge), 24.01; Other Aurora results: 13. Kyle Weis (Cherokee Trail), 23.59

1-meter diving: 1. D. Hoffer (Mullen), 469.10 points; 2. DEVIN BELLAMY (SMOKY HILL), 402.45; 3. CHRIS HARTMAN (SMOKY HILL), 368.55; 4. I. Latour (Fossil Ridge), 350.75; 5. ERIC LAMMON (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 344.35; 6. R. Byrnes (Discovery Canyon), 307.60; 7. P. Krech (Fossil Ridge), 292.30; 8. E. Ostojic (Fossil Ridge), 249.80; 9. M. LaBarge (Denver East), 229.55; 10. C. Staggs (Ponderosa), 218.80; 11. D. Stretsky (Heritage), 198.50

100 yard butterfly: A Final — 1. D. Keller (Discovery Canyon), 52.87 seconds; 2. TJ KONDE (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 54.24 (5ASQT); 3. D. Liu (Discovery Canyon), 54.31; 4. M. Fine (Fossil Ridge), 54.34 (5ASQT); 5. P. Kelley (Heritage), 55.48 (5ASQT); 6. D. Hoffer (Mullen), 55.50

B Final — 7. J. Goodison (Castle View), 55.38 (5ASQT); 8. S. Ybarra (Fossil Ridge), 56.43 (5ASQT); 9. SEAN KIM (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 57.48; 10. L. Gillilan (Fossil Ridge), 57.69; 11. S. O’Neil (Denver East), 58.52; 12. J. Wall (George Washington), 58.65; Other Aurora results: 13. Nathan Hoskins (Smoky Hill), 56.44 (5ASQT); 14. Adithya Mohan (Smoky Hill), 57.66; 18. Jay McBeth (Cherokee Trail), 1:00.25

100 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. ALEX KOHLMAN (SMOKY HILL), 47.17 seconds (Meet Record) (5ASQT); 2. B. Lawrie (Discovery Canyon), 47.52; 3. M. Hinton (Heritage), 50.42 (5ASQT); 4. G. Hu (Fossil Ridge), 50.82 (5ASQT); 5. W. Stutzman (Fossil Ridge), 50.84 (5ASQT); 6. KAMDEN WEIS (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 52.07

B Final — 7. C. Weil (George Washington), 51.83; 8. GARRETT SHUDINIS (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 51.98; 9. C. Clear (Fossil Ridge), 52.09; 10. J. McGregor (Heritage), 52.30; 11. S. Alkaff (Fossil Ridge), 53.02; 12. E. Pannell (Discovery Canyon), 53.04

500 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. JUHAN HONG (SMOKY HILL), 4 minutes, 37.87 seconds (Meet Record) (5ASQT); 2. W. Dauksher (Fossil Ridge), 4:54.83 (5ASQT); 3. D. Notarianni (Mullen), 4:58.76; 4. J. Donehower (Discovery Canyon), 5:02.63; 5. D. Byrne (Heritage), 5:02.94 (5ASQT); 6. D. Jacobs (Fossil Ridge), 5:06.77 (5ASQT)

B Final — 7. JOSEPH WAITE (SMOKY HILL), 5:04.19 (5ASQT); 8. KORBIN GREEN (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 5:15.42; 9. TREVOR BATES (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 5:15.83; 10. J. Rhoda (Fossil Ridge), 5:18.95; 11. D. Nasser (Valor Christian), 5:26.67; 12. C. Goodwin (Heritage), 5:28.55; Other Aurora result: 14. Sandy Wierzba (Smoky Hill), 5:27.09

200 yard freestyle relay: A Final — 1. SMOKY HILL (Alex Kohlman, Derek Liu, Ethan Evans, Juhan Hong), 1 minute, 29.64 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Fossil Ridge, 1:30.21 (5ASQT); 3. Castle View, 1:30.57 (5ASQT); 4. Discovery Canyon, 1:34.13 (5ASQT); 5. Mullen, 1:34.75; 6. Heritage, 1:35.49 (5ASQT)

B Final — 7. Ponderosa, 1:34.85; 8. Denver East, 1:36.72 (5ASQT); 9. Valor Christian, 1:36.82; 10. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Kyle Weis, Jay McBeth, Quinn Weeks, Kamden Weis), 1:36.97 (5ASQT); 11. Fossil Ridge Green, 1:39.14; 12. George Washington, 1:39.64; Other Aurora results: 13. Smoky Hill Red (Evan Dorrough, Garrett Barner, Tyler Mobley, Joseph Waite), 1:38.64; 14. Smoky Hill Green (Mark Lindquist, Scott Schubert, Matthew Sau, James Grinage), 1:43.83

100 yard backstroke: A Final — 1. TJ KONDE (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 52.96 seconds (5ASQT); 2. JP Beach (Castle View), 54.03 (5ASQT); 3. B. Lawrie (Discovery Canyon), 55.73; 4. G. Hu (Fossil Ridge), 56.83 (5ASQT); 5. E. Pannell (Discovery Canyon), 57.96; 6. A. Ward (Discovery Canyon), 58.18

B Final — 7. M. Hinton (Heritage), 56.25 (5ASQT); 8. W. Stutzman (Fossil Ridge), 57.94; 9. J. Goodison (Castle View), 57.97 (5ASQT); 10. ERIC DAUGHERTY (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 58.35; 11. N. Meints (Ponderosa), 59.24; Other Aurora results: 16. Trevor Bates (Cherokee Trail), 1:00.10

100 yard breaststroke: A Final — 1. JOSH BEDFORD (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1 minute, 0.44 seconds (5ASQT); 2. ETHAN EVANS (SMOKY HILL), 1:02.09 (5ASQT); 3. N. Ball (Denver East), 1:03.18; 4. SEAN KIM (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:03.64 (5ASQT); 5. CJ Amman (Heritage), 1:03.76; 6. S. Kyker (George Washington), 1:05.16 (5ASQT)

B Final — 7. DEREK LIU (SMOKY HILL), 1:02.64 (5ASQT); 8. J. Davis (Ponderosa), 1:05.22; 9. R. Pritchard (Fossil Ridge), 1:05.70; 10. ALEX MOULTON (SMOKY HILL), 1:06.85; 11. M. Chun (Fossil Ridge), 1:07.21; 12. R. Lannen (Fossil Ridge), 1:08.05; Other Aurora results: 18. Travis McKoy (Cherokee Trail), 1:11.52

400 yard freestyle relay: A Final — 1. Discovery Canyon, 3 minute, 14.49 seconds (Meet Record); 2. SMOKY HILL (Alex Kohlman, Joseph Waite, Derek Liu, Juhan Hong), 3:17.28 (5ASQT); 3. Fossil Ridge, 3:21.41 (5ASQT); 4. CHEROKEE TRAIL (TJ Konde, Garrett Shudinis, Sean Kim, Josh Bedford), 3:22.32 (5ASQT); 5. Heritage, 3:23.49 (5ASQT); 6. Ponderosa, 3:31.89

B Final — 7. Valor Christian, 3:29.61 (5ASQT); 8. SMOKY HILL RED (Nathan Hoskins, Sandy Wierzba, Joey Pucciarelli, Steven Tibbitts), 3;34.28 (5ASQT); 9. Fossil Ridge Green, 3:37.27; 10. Denver East, 3:37.96; 11. George Washington, 3:39.18; 12. SMOKY HILL GREEN (Matthew Sau, Nick Zahalka, Adithya Mohan, Alex Moulton), 3:42.91