Boys Swimming: Aurora swimmers win nine times at Centennial “A” League Championships

303

AURORA | City swimmers dominated at the top of the 2014 Centennial “A” League Championships on Saturday at Smoky Hill High School, as Aurora individuals or relay teams won titles in nine of the 12 events contested.

Senior Juhan Hong and junior Alex Kohlman each collected a pair of first places for host Smoky Hill, which racked up 562.5 points to finish second behind winner Cherry Creek, which amassed 593.5 points.

Smoky Hill's Alex Kohlman
Smoky Hill junior Alex Kohlman placed first in two events at the Centennial “A” League Championship boys swim meet held May 10, 2014, at Smoky Hill High School. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

Cherokee Trail had three champions — seniors TJ Konde and Josh Bedford and the 200 medley relay — and scored 418 points, good enough for fourth. The Cougars finished in front of Grandview, which had a pair of victories in the 200 and 400 freestyle relays from the same unit of James Boone, Robin Kuebler, Alex Turner and Triston Mosby.

Seventh-place Overland finished with 57 points, paced by senior diver Scott Stellick’s fifth-place showing.

Cherry Creek star Jake Markham won the 200 yard freestyle and 100 yard butterfly and Mullen’s David Hoffer took the diving crown as the only non-Aurora event winners.

In addition, some Aurora teams further bolstered their number of qualifiers for the May 16-17 Class 5A state swim meet at Veterans’ Memorial Aquatic Center.

Coach Scott Cohen’s Smoky Hill team saw sophomore Aidan Mercer — out for most of the season after undergoing shoulder surgery — earn his state cuts in the 500 freestyle and 100 breaststroke, while Garrett Barner (100 butterfly), Evan Dorrough (50 freestyle), Adithya Mohan (100 butterfly ) and Connor Salazar (100 freestyle) also punched tickets.

The Buffaloes have a total of 15 individuals qualified for the state meet.

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. Facebook: Aurora Prep Sentinel

2014 CENTENNIAL “A” LEAGUE BOYS SWIM CHAMPIONSHIPS

Team scores: 1. Cherry Creek 593.5 points; 2. SMOKY HILL 562.5; 3. Arapahoe 479; 4. CHEROKEE TRAIL 418; 5. GRANDVIEW 338; 6. Mullen 189; 7. OVERLAND 57

200 yard medley relay: A Final — 1. CHEROKEE TRAIL (TJ Konde, Sean Kim, Josh Bedford, Kamden Weis), 1 minute, 38.51 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Arapahoe, 1:40.84 (5ASQT); 3. Cherry Creek, 1:41.04 (5ASQT); 4. SMOKY HILL (Joey Pucciarelli, Ethan Evans, Nathan Hoskins, Connor Salazar), 1:42.17 (5ASQT); 5. Mullen, 1:46.64; 6. GRANDVIEW (Daniel Schweitzgerger, Zyed Ansary, Nick Raney, Matthew Skogen), 1:51.02

200 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. J. Markham (Cherry Creek), 1 minute, 42.21 seconds (5ASQT); 2. JAMES BOONE (GRANDVIEW), 1:47.09 (5ASQT); 3. D. Notarianni (Mullen), 1:48.59; 4. DEREK LIU (SMOKY HILL), 1:48.49 (5ASQT); 5. ERIC DAUGHERTY (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:49.906. ROBIN KUEBLER (GRANDVIEW), 1:50.90

200 yard indiv. medey: A Final — 1. JUHAN HONG (SMOKY HILL), 1 minute, 56.59 seconds (5ASQT); 2. TRISTON MOSBY (GRANDVIEW), 1:57.59 (5ASQT); 3. G. Eibber (Arapahoe), 2:00.80 (5ASQT); 4. ETHAN EVANS (SMOKY HILL), 2:03.08 (5ASQT); 5. ALEX TURNER (GRANDVIEW), 2:03.48; 6. C. Smith (Arapahoe), 2:08.10 (5ASQT)

50 yard freestyle: A Final — T1. ALEX KOHLMAN (SMOKY HILL), 21.70 seconds (5ASQT); T1. K. Colley (Cherry Creek), 21.70 (5ASQT); 2. W. Torres (Arapahoe), 22.69 (5ASQT); 4. E. Fuqua (Cherry Creek), 22.71 (5ASQT); 5. J. Smith (Arapahoe), 22.84 (5ASQT); 6. S. Smooke (Cherry Creek), 22.98 (5ASQT)

1-meter diving: 1. D. Hoffer (Mullen), 483.40 points; 2. A. Beltiz (Arapahoe), 444.70; 3. DEVIN BELLAMY (SMOKY HILL), 441.40; 4. CHRIS HARTMAN (SMOKY HILL), 377.60; 5. SCOTT STELLICK (OVERLAND), 369.00; 6. ERIC LAMMON (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 363.40; 7. TRISTAN NATION (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 337.60; 8. S. Zusi (Arapahoe), 316.80; 9. M. Spiegel (Cherry Creek), 278.20; 10. ALEXANDER STAVEROSKY (SMOKY HILL), 254.90; 11. A. Spitzer (Cherry Creek), 234.00; 12. ROB RODRIGUEZ (GRANDVIEW), 233.15; 13. COLE SCHUBERT (SMOKY HILL), 225.30; 14. Anthony Logan (Arapahoe), 222.35; 15. J. Brock (Arapahoe), 185.10

100 yard butterfly: A Final — 1. J. Markham (Cherry Creek), 50.90 seconds (5ASQT); 2. TJ KONDE (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 52.22 (5ASQT); 3. JOSH BEDFORD (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 52.73 (5ASQT); 4. A. Thompson (Cherry Creek), 55.28 (5ASQT); 5. D. Hoffer (Mullen), 55.78; 6. NATHAN HOSKINS (SMOKY HILL), 55.81 (5ASQT)

100 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. ALEX KOHLMAN (SMOKY HILL), 47.00 seconds (5ASQT); 2. K. Colley (Cherry Creek), 47.96 (5ASQT); 3. JAMES BOONE (GRANDVIEW), 48.68 (5ASQT); 4. D. Merkulovich (Cherry Creek), 49.75 (5ASQT); 5. ROBIN KUEBLER (GRANDVIEW), 50.05 (5ASQT); 6. W. Torres (Arapahoe), 50.52 (5ASQT)

500 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. JUHAN HONG (SMOKY HILL), 4 minutes, 39.66 seconds (5ASQT); 2. D. Notarianni (Mullen), 4:49.14; 3. AIDAN MERCER (SMOKY HILL), 4:50.36 (5ASQT); 4. JOSEPH WAITE (SMOKY HILL), 5:01.63 (5ASQT); 5. J. Zimmerman (Cherry Creek), 5:07.86 (5ASQT); 6. ALEX TURNER (GRANDVIEW), 5:31.48

200 yard freestyle relay: A Final — 1. GRANDVIEW (Triston Mosby, Alex Turner, Robin Kuebler, James Boone), 1 minute, 27.65 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Cherry Creek, 1:28.01 (5ASQT); 3. SMOKY HILL (Alex Kohlman, Derek Liu, Ethan Evans, Juhan Hong), 1:29.12 (5ASQT); 4. Arapahoe, 1:30.89 (5ASQT); 5. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Kyle Weis, Cillian Spierin, Sean Kim, Kamden Weis), 1:34.55 (5ASQT); 6. OVERLAND (Sean Kelly, Noah Johnston, Alexey Lutkov, Kelton Erickson), 1:37.06

100 yard backstroke — A Final: 1. TJ KONDE (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 52.71 seconds (5ASQT); 2. TRISTON MOSBY (GRANDVIEW), 54.17 (5ASQT); 3. G. Eiber (Arapahoe), 55.10; 4. S. Smooke (Cherry Creek), 57.18; 5. ERIC DAUGHERTY (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 57.35 (5ASQT); 6. DANIEL SCHWEITZBERGER (GRANDVIEW), 58.70

100 yard breaststroke: 1. JOSH BEDFORD (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 59.02 seconds (Meet Record) (5ASQT); 2. AIDAN MERCER (SMOKY HILL), 1:01.11 (5ASQT); 3. C. Smith (Arapahoe), 1:01.96 (5ASQT); 4. DEREK LIU (SMOKY HILL), 1:02.02 (5ASQT); 5. J. Watkins (Cherry Creek), 1:02.78 (5ASQT); 6. C. Stephens (Cherry Creek), 1:02.82 (5ASQT)

400 yard freestyle relay: A Final — 1. GRANDVIEW (Triston Mosby, Alex Turner, Robin Kuebler, James Boone), 3 minutes, 14.36 seconds (5ASQT); 2. SMOKY HILL (Alex Kohlman, Connor Salazar, Derek Liu, Juhan Hong), 3:16.83 (5ASQT); 3. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Garrett Shudinis, Eric Daugherty, TJ Konde, Josh Bedford), 3:18.17 (5ASQT); 4. Cherry Creek, 3:18.69 (5ASQT); 5. Arapahoe, 3:19.40 (5ASQT); 6. Mullen, 3:35.87

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: aurorasports. Facebook: Aurora Prep Sentinel