Boys Swimming: 2014 Dick Rush Coaches Invite results

142

THORNTON | Team scores and individual results for the 2014 Dick Rush Coaches Invitational boys swim meet held on March 22, 2014, at the Veterans’ Memorial Aquatic Center in Thornton. Aurora teams and individuals bold and uppercased:

2014 DICK RUSH COACHES INVITATIONAL BOYS SWIM MEET

Class 5A team scores: 1. REGIS JESUIT 301 points; 2. Lewis-Palmer 189; 3. Cherry Creek 180; 4. Highlands Ranch 172; 5. SMOKY HILL 130; 6. GRANDVIEW 128; 7. CHEROKEE TRAIL 109; 8. Chatfield 84; 9. Arapahoe 63; 10. Fossil Ridge 62; 11. Castle View 51; 12. Lakewood 49; 13. Standley Lake 33; T14. Boulder 29; T14. Greeley West 29; 16. Ponderosa 28; 17. Heritage 25; 18. Northglenn/Thornton 17; T19. Monarch 15; T19. Fairview 15; 21. Rampart 12; 22. HINKLEY 7; 23. Denver East 4; T24. OVERLAND 3; T24. George Washington 3; 26. District 51 2; 27. Legacy 1

Class 4A team scores: 1. Thompson Valley 129 points; 2. D’Evelyn 120; 3. Estes Park 102; 4. Silver Creek 74; 5. Broomfield 56; 6. Mullen 35; 7. Wheat Ridge 19; 8. Green Mountain 5

200 yard medley relay — A Final: 1. REGIS JESUIT (Hennessey Stuart, Quinlan Stuart, Chris Morales, Will Pieseski), 1 minute, 36.02 seconds; 2. Cherry Creek, 1:39.51; 3. Highlands Ranch, 1:39.99; 4. CHEROKEE TRAIL (TJ Konde, Sean Kim, Josh Bedford, Kamden Weis), 1:40.20; 5. D’Evelyn, 1:40.62; 6. Thompson Valley, 1:40.70; 7. Lewis-Palmer, 1:44.00; Denver East DQ

B Final: 9. Chatfield, 1:41.68; 10. Fossil Ridge, 1:42.43; 11. Broomfield, 1:43.35; 12. Heritage, 1:43.63; 13. Boulder, 1:44.27; 14. Arapahoe, 1:44.54; 15. Ponderosa, 1:46.35; 16. Lakewood, 1:47.43

200 yard freestyle — A Final: 1. TRISTON MOSBY (GRANDVIEW), 1 minute, 43.27 seconds; 2. Nathan Mueller (Highlands Ranch), 1:44.55; 3. JUHAN HONG (SMOKY HILL), 1:44.66; 4. AUSTIN PHILLIPS (REGIS JESUIT), 1:44.85; 5. CHRIS DAWSON (REGIS JESUIT), 1:45.09; 6. Aaron Sett (Lakewood), 1:45.94; 7. Daniel Deysher (Lewis-Palmer), 1:47.01; 8. Liam Gately (Thompson Valley), 1:48.43

B Final: 9. Tyler Lis (Silver Creek), 1:44.48; 10. Cade Bains (Lewis-Palmer), 1:47.41; 11. Jonah Staton (Standley Lake), 1:47.76; 12. Quinn Tucker (Highlands Ranch), 1:49.36; 13. Chris Eddy (Thompson Valley), 1:49.40; 14. Cort Sharp (Monarch), 1:49.43; 15. Max Grogan (Ponderosa), 1:50.31; 16. Blake Logan (Broomfield), 1:50.68

200 yard individual medley — A Final: 1. Jake Markham (Cherry Creek), 1 minute, 55.30 seconds; 2. Daniel Graber (D’Evelyn), 1:56.22; 3. Hunter Bains (Lewis-Palmer), 1:56.32; 4. Samuel Willett (Silver Creek), 1:56.35; 5. JOSH BEDFORD (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:56.80; 6. HENNESSEY STUART (REGIS JESUIT), 1:57.05; 7. Ander Thompson (Cherry Creek), 2:01.06; 8. Matthew Schilz (Northglenn/Thornton), 2:01.53

B Final: 9. Mick Bartholomew (Boulder), 1:59.25; 10. Daniel Hendricks (Fairview), 1:59.64; 11. TJ KONDE (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:59.71; 12. QUINLAN STUART (REGIS JESUIT), 2:02.72; 13. Nick Tinucci (Highlands Ranch), 2:02.73; 14. Kelly Huddleston (Chatfield), 2:02.91; 15. Jake Vonder Lippe (Thompson Valley), 2:04.26; 16. BRUCE NERHEIM (REGIS JESUIT), 2:04.35

50 yard freestyle — A Final: 1. JP Beach (Castle View), 21.08 seconds (All-American Consideration); 2. Forrest Beesley (Estes Park), 21.20; 3. JAMES BOONE (GRANDVIEW), 21.48; 4. Austin Park (Estes Park), 21.89; 5. ALEX KOHLMAN (SMOKY HILL), 22.04; 6. WILL PIESESKI (REGIS JESUIT), 22.05; 7. Jake Sbarbaro (D’Evelyn), 22.26; 8. Eric Fuqua (Cherry Creek), 22.34

B Final: 9. Santana Garcia (Chatfield), 21.76; 10. Kyle Colley (Cherry Creek), 22.06; 11. Adam Kealiher (Monarch), 22.11; 12. Geroge Hu (Fossil Ridge), 22.25; 13. Kris Kerr (Broomfield), 22.53; 14. Chris Nicholson (Boulder), 22.60; 15. Parker Sorenson (Wheat Ridge), 22.62; 16. Hunter Fuqua (Cherry Creek), 22.66

1-meter diving — A Final: 1. David Hoffer (Mullen), 525.20 points; 2. KYLE GOODWIN (REGIS JESUIT), 520.45; 3. Trent Kindvall (Standley Lake), 458.85; 4. MATT MAUSER (REGIS JESUIT), 457.45; 5. Anthony Beltiz (Arapahoe), 439.70; 6. Zach Mullins (Lewis-Palmer), 428.00; 7. Devin Perry (Lewis-Palmer), 426.20; 8. DEVIN BELLAMY (SMOKY HILL), 415.55; 9. Sage D’Ambrosia (Thompson Valley), 398.05; 10. Matt Jagiello (Chatfield), 377.90; 11. Colin Shira (Lakewood), 369.05; 12. ERIC LAMMON (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 361.75; 13. Jacob Violin (Denver East), 355.30; 14. SCOTT STELLICK (OVERLAND), 351.85; 15. Frank Sequeira Randall (Heritage), 337.65; 16. Devlin Cortens (Legacy), 336.55

100 yard butterfly — A Final: 1. Jake Markham (Cherry Creek), 51.38 seconds; 2. Gabi Sasia (Highlands Ranch), 51.44; 3. Jack Thorne (Thompson Valley), 51.69; 4. Tyler Lis (Silver Creek), 52.01; 5. Santana Garcia (Chatfield), 52.39; 6. David Hoffer (Mullen), 54.47; 7. Mason Fine (Fossil Ridge), 54.49; 8. Parker Sorenson (Wheat Ridge), 55.32

B Final: 9. Cade Bains (Lewis-Palmer), 54.71; 10. Austin Crump (Broomfield), 54.82; 11. Matthew Schilz (Northglenn/Thornton), 54.85; 12. Ethan Schick (Green Mountain), 55.35; 13. SIMON BARSHAY (REGIS JESUIT), 55.73; 14. Sam Ybarra (Fossil Ridge), 55.75; 15. CHRIS MORALES (REGIS JESUIT), 56.06; 16. Patrick Kelley (Heritage), 56.98

100 yard freestyle — A Final: 1. Forrest Beesley (Estes Park), 46.21 seconds (All-American Consideration); 2. Hunter Bains (Lewis-Palmer), 46.34; 3. JAMES BOONE (GRANDVIEW), 46.58; 4. JP Beach (Castle View), 47.38; 5. TRISTON MOSBY (GRANDVIEW), 47.54; 6. Kyle Colley (Cherry Creek), 47.87; 7. Austin Park (Estes Park), 47.95; 8. ALEX KOHLMAN (SMOKY HILL), 47.96

B Final: 9. Griffin Eiber (Arapahoe), 48.66; 10. WILL PIESESKI (REGIS JESUIT), 48.98; 11. Jake Sbarbaro (D’Evelyn), 49.10; 12. Daniel Merkulovich (Cherry Creek), 49.38; 13. Justin Li (Fairview), 49.68; 14. Max Grogan (Ponderosa), 49.97; 15. Sam Jordan (District 51), 50.32; 16. GARRETT SUTER (REGIS JESUIT), 50.44

500 yard freestyle — A Final: 1. JUHAN HONG (SMOKY HILL), 4 minutes, 37.58 seconds (All-American Consideration); 2. Nathan Mueller (Highlands Ranch), 4:42.30; 3. CHRIS DAWSON (REGIS JESUIT), 4:42.83; 4. Aaron Sett (Lakewood), 4:45.58; 5. Brody Lewis (Greeley West), 4:46.62; 6. Chris Eddy (Thompson Valley), 4:47.63; 7. Liam Gately (Thompson Valley), 4:54.12; 8. Noah Stanton (Standley Lake), 4:56.53

B Final: 9. Nathan Rock (Boulder), 4:47.63; 10. Nick Tinucci (Highlands Ranch), 4:54.86; 11. Dominic Byrne (Heritage), 4:55.47; 12. Riley Delahoyde (Lewis-Palmer), 4:55.62; 13. Daniel Deysher (Lewis-Palmer), 4:56.24; 14. Elliot Schwinn (Cherry Creek), 4:56.37; 15. Daniel Notarianni (Mullen), 4:59.63; 16. BRUCE NERHEIM (REGIS JESUIT), 5:03.35

200 yard freestyle relay — A Final: 1. Lewis-Palmer, 1 minute, 28.39 seconds; 2. GRANDVIEW (Triston Mosby, Daniel Schweitzberger, Alex Turner, James Boone), 1:28.81; 3. SMOKY HILL (Alex Kohlman, Ethan Evans, Connor Salazar, Juhan Hong), 1:29.14; 4. Chatfield, 1:29.31; 5. Estes Park, 1:29.55; 6. REGIS JESUIT (Quinlan Stuart, Chris Morales, Chris Dawson, Will Pieseski), 1:29.58; 7. Highlands Ranch, 1:31.64; Cherry Creek DQ

B Final: 9. Silver Creek, 1:32.25; 10. Broomfield, 1:32.28; 11. Arapahoe, 1:32.38; 12. Castle View, 1:33.02; 13. Fossil Ridge, 1:33.03; 14. Wheat Ridge, 1:33.53; 15. Fairview, 1:33.63; 16. Lakewood, 1:34.84

100 yard backstroke — A Final: 1. HENNESSEY STUART (REGIS JESUIT), 50.49 seconds (Automatic All-American); 2. Jack Thorne (Thompson Valley), 51.01 (All-American Consideration); 3. TJ KONDE (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 52.53; 4. Gabi Sasia (Highlands Ranch), 53.36; 5. Blake Logan (Broomfield), 55.05; 6. AUSTIN PHILLIPS (REGIS JESUIT), 55.47; 7. George Hu (Fossil Ridge), 55.48; 8. GARRETT SUTER (REGIS JESUIT), 55.81

B Final: 9. Sasha Moreland (D’Evelyn), 56.15; 10. Jakob Holtzmann (Ponderosa), 56.17; 11. Cort Sharp (Monarch), 56.51; 12. Michael Hinton (Heritage), 56.92; 13. Jesse Blackwell (D’Evelyn), 57.48; 14. Sean Smooke (Cherry Creek), 57.66; 15. Quinn Tucker (Highlands Ranch), 59.17; 16. Patrick Kelley (Heritage), 59.23

100 yard breaststroke: 1. Daniel Graber (D’Evelyn), 57.87 seconds (All-American Consideration); 2. Samuel Willett (Silver Creek), 59.67; 3. JOSH BEDFORD (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 59.81; 4. Brody Lewis (Greeley West), 1:00.43; 5. TED KOERNER (REGIS JESUIT), 1:00.70; 6. QUINLAN STUART (REGIS JESUIT), 1:01.61; 7. Andrew Weiss (Rampart), 1:01.87; 8. Porter Bennett (Lakewood), 1:04.40

B Final: 9. Corey Stephens (Cherry Creek), 1:01.13; 10. TIM MARTIN (HINKLEY), 1:01.93; 11. ETHAN STANLEY (REGIS JESUIT), 1:02.21; 12. Jake Vonder Lippe (Thompson Valley), 1:02.25; 13. Colton Smith (Arapahoe), 1:02.65; 14. Steven Kyker (George Washington), 1:02.77; 15. Jake Watkins (Cherry Creek), 1:03.17; 16. Kelly Huddleston (Chatfield), 1:03.26

400 yard freestyle relay — A Final: 1. Cherry Creek, 3 minutes, 13.24 seconds; 2. REGIS JESUIT (Chris Dawson, Bruce Nerheim, Austin Phillips, Hennessey Stuart), 3:13.64; 3. Highlands Ranch, 3:14.06; 4. Lewis-Palmer, 3:14.24; 5. GRANDVIEW (Triston Mosby, Alex Turner, Robin Kuebler, James Boone), 3:14.35; 6. SMOKY HILL (Alex Kohlman, Connor Salazar, Derek Liu, Juhan Hong), 3:16.60; 7. D’Evelyn, 3:19,78; 8. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Garrett Shudinis, Sean Kim, TJ Konde, Josh Bedford), 3:26.35

B Final: 9. Arapahoe, 3:22.71; 10. Thompson Valley, 3:23.85; 11. Ponderosa, 3:24.07; 12. Estes Park, 3:24.79; 13. Fossil Ridge, 3:25.08; 14. Castle View, 3:26.94; 15. Broomfield, 3:30.77; 16. Chatfield, 3:31.38

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. Facebook: Aurora Prep Sentinel