Boys Soccer: 2016 Class 5A state playoff pairings, schedule

192
wmlow-grandbsocjackson5238fb3200
Sophomore Raymond Jackson (15) and the Grandview boys soccer team is the No. 7 overall seed in the 2016 Class 5A boys state soccer playoffs according to seeding released by the Colorado High School Activities Association on Oct. 23, 2016. Six Aurora teams made the 32-team postseason field for play that begins on Oct. 27. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

AURORA | Bracket and schedule for the 2016 Class 5A boys state soccer tournament as released on Oct. 23, 2016, by the Colorado High School Activities Association. First round times, locations, TBA. Aurora teams bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Aurora Sentinel Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Aurora Prep Sentinel

2016 CLASS 5A BOYS STATE SOCCER PLAYOFFS

QUADRANT 1

First round (Oct. 27)

Game 1: No. 32 Monarch (6-7-2) at No. 1 Denver East (15-0)

Game 2: NO. 17 CHEROKEE TRAIL (6-7-2) vs. No. 16 Rock Canyon (11-3-1), Oct. 27, 4 p.m., EchoPark Stadium

Game 3: No. 25 Lakewood (11-4) vs. No. 8 Fort Collins (9-3-3) at Fossil Ridge H.S., 6 p.m.

Game 4: No. 24 Grand Junction (10-3-2) vs. No. 9 Pine Creek (10-5)

Second round (Nov. 2, higher seed host)

Game 17: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 18: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Quarterfinals (Nov. 5, higher seed hosts)

Game 25: Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner

QUADRANT 2

First round (Oct. 27)

Game 5: No. 28 Far Northeast Warriors (6-8-1) at No. 5 Fairview (12-3)

Game 6: No. 21 Horizon (8-6-1) at No. 12 Ralston Valley (11-4)

Game 7: N0. 29 GATEWAY (12-2-1) at No. 4 Broomfield (12-2-1), Oct. 27, 6 p.m.

Game 8: No. 20 Arvada West (11-4) at No. 13 Legacy (10-4-1)

Second round (Nov. 2, higher seed host)

Game 19: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

Game 20: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Quarterfinal (Nov. 5, higher seed host)

Game 26: Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner

QUADRANT 3

First round (Oct. 27)

Game 9: No. 30 Fossil Ridge (5-9) at No. 3 Cherry Creek (11-4), 4 p.m.

Game 10: No. 19 Castle View (9-4-2) at No. 14 Lincoln (11-4)

Game 11: NO. 27 AURORA CENTRAL (8-5-2) vs. No. 6 Arapahoe (11-4), Oct. 27, 3:15 p.m., Littleton Public Schools Stadium

Game 12: No. 22 Greeley West (8-7) vs. NO. 11 RANGEVIEW (12-2-1), Oct. 27, 6 p.m., Aurora Public Schools Stadium

Second round (Nov. 2, higher seed host)

Game 21: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner

Game 22: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner

Quarterfinal (Nov. 5, higher seed host)

Game 27: Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner

QUADRANT 4

First round (Oct. 27)

Game 13: No. 26 Fruita Monument (7-6-2) vs. NO. 7 GRANDVIEW (11-2-2), Oct. 27, 6 p.m., Legacy Stadium

Game 14: No. 23 23 Bear Creek (10-5) at No. 10 Mountain Vista (9-4-2)

Game 15: No. 31 Rampart (5-8-2) at No. 2 Boulder (15-0)

Game 16: No. 18 Vista Ridge (9-6) at NO. 15 REGIS JESUIT (9-5-1), Oct. 27, 6 p.m., Lou Kellogg Stadium

Second round (Nov. 2, higher seed host)

Game 23: Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner

Game 24: Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner

Quarterfinal (Nov. 5, higher seed host)

Game 28: Game 23 winner vs. Game 24 winner

SEMIFINALS (Nov. 9)

Game 29: Game 25 winner vs. Game 26 winner

Game 30: Game 27 winner vs. Game 28 winner

CHAMPIONSHIP (Nov. 12)

Game 31: Game 29 winner vs. Game 30 winner