Boys Soccer: 2015 All-Centennial League teams

668
Smoky Hill senior midfielder Jorge Rosales, center, led his team with nine goals in the 2015 boys soccer season and was voted onto the All-Centennial League first team. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)
Smoky Hill senior midfielder Jorge Rosales, center, led his team with nine goals in the 2015 boys soccer season and was voted onto the All-Centennial League first team. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

AURORA | Aurora selections (Cherokee Trail, Eaglecrest, Grandview, Overland and Smoky Hill) and others (Arapahoe, Cherry Creek and Mullen) on the All-Centennial League teams for the 2015 boys soccer season:

Courtney Oakes is Aurora Sentinel Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Aurora Prep Sentinel

2015 ALL-CENTENNIAL LEAGUE BOYS SOCCER TEAMS

FIRST TEAM

Aurora selections: Jacob Miratsky, sr., Cherokee Trail; Joseph George, soph. and Erik Lundeen, jr., Grandview; Bryan Gonzalez Hernandez, sr. and Jorge Rosales, sr., Smoky Hill

Grandview junior Erik Lundeen (17) earned selection on the All-Centennial League second team for the 2015 boys soccer season. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)
Grandview junior Erik Lundeen (17) earned selection on the All-Centennial League second team for the 2015 boys soccer season. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

Other selections: Evan Bunch, jr., James Conley (GK), sr., Chris Grauberger, soph., Max Gueller, sr., and Wilmer Ramirez,, sr., Arapahoe; Arman Akbarzadeh, sr., Peter Williams, sr. and Adam Yarian, sr., Cherry Creek; Cody Brazelton, jr. and Alex Whitfield, sr., Mullen

Player of the Year: James Conley, sr., Arapahoe; Coach of the Year: Mark Hampshire, Arapahoe

SECOND TEAM

Cherokee Trail senior Jacob Miratsky was selected to the All-Centennial League first team for the 2015 boys soccer season. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)
Cherokee Trail senior Jacob Miratsky was selected to the All-Centennial League first team for the 2015 boys soccer season. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

Aurora selections: Ethan Dieringer, soph. and Caleb Heistermann, sr., Cherokee Trail; Sammy Eskariyat, soph., Colin Miller, sr. and Davis Wheeler (GK), jr., Eaglecrest; Nick House, sr. and Cody Mickles, sr., Grandview; Kibrom Weldemichael, jr., Overland; Jacob Roldan, jr. and Frankie Sparacio, sr., Smoky Hill

Eaglecrest senior Colin Miller (18) is one of three Raptors on the All-Centennial League second team for the 2015 boys soccer season. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)
Eaglecrest senior Colin Miller (18) is one of three Raptors on the All-Centennial League second team for the 2015 boys soccer season. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

Other selections: Ethan Fahn, jr. and Trevor Young, jr., Arapahoe; Garrett Brown (GK), jr., Dohi Kim, sr. and Xander Wendt, fr., Cherry Creek