Boys Lacrosse: All-South Suburban teams

775
Regis Jesuit's Brian Wegner
Regis Jesuit senior Brian Wegner (35) collected All-American and All-Continental League first team honors for 2013. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

2013 ALL-SOUTH SUBURBAN CONFERENCE BOYS LACROSSE TEAMS

Aurora selections: Kolby Spring, jr. (attack), Gateway; Ben Bechter, soph. (attack), Aaron Horvat, jr. (midfield), Blake Knobloch, sr., (midfield), Brett Quartuccio, soph. (goalie), Matt Soran, soph. (attack) and Brian Wegner, sr. (defense), Regis Jesuit

Gateway's Kolby Spring
Gateway junior Kolby Spring made the All-South Suburban boys lacrosse first team for the 2013 season. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

Other selections: Will Baird (attack), Jason Blatt (face off), Matt Cole (defense), Jack Griswold (midfield), Tyler Kelly (midfield), Trevor Pratt (defense), Sam Sweeney (long stick middie) and Jack Thomas (attack), Colorado Academy; Zach McCabe (midfield) and Jake Sawyer (defense), Denver East; Jaden Franklin (attack), Matt Jones (defense), Joey Matarazzo (midfield), Ian Scobie (defensive middie), Marcus Stears (goalie) and Eduardo White (midfield), Kent Denver

Regis Jesuit's Ben Bechter
Regis Jesuit sophomore Ben Bechter was one of a number of Raiders on the All-South Suburban boys lacrosse first team for the 2013 season. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora SentinelSECOND TEAM

Player of the Year: Eduardo White (Kent Denver); Co-Coaches of the Year: Randy Colley (Colorado Academy), Ben Brenneman (Kent Denver); Sportmanship Award: Rangeview

SECOND TEAM

Aurora selections: Bryce Grunewald (goalie), Gateway; Brandon Read, sr. (midfield), Rangeview; Alec Barnes, fr., (face off), Truett Davis, soph. (attack), Justin Finley, sr. (defense), Chase Konkel, soph. (midfield) and Robert Orban, sr. (defense), Regis Jesuit

Other selections: Zander Naes (goalie), Colorado Academy; Joey Cowperthwaite (goalie), Denver East; Tony Cruz (midfield), Sam Houser (midfield), Keaton Komatz (attack), Nick Lepore (defense) and Matt Rosenbaugh (attack), Heritage; Zander Ellis (attack), Charlie Lippitt (attack), Joe Rassenfoss (midfield) and Gunnar Sveen (defense), Kent Denver; Mike DeBolt (defensive middie), Chris Gerken (defense), Andrew Krohm (midfield) and Corey Proctor (long stick middie), Littleton

HONORABLE MENTION

Aurora selections: Gateway — Christian Davis, jr. (midfielder) and Kyler Grunewald, jr. (attack); Regis Jesuit — Ben Adams, soph. (goalie), Will Deines, jr. (LSM), Chet Dunstan, soph. (attack), Court Dunstan, sr. (D-Mid), Liam McHugh, jr. (D-Mid) and Conor Shea, soph. (D-Mid)

Other selections: Colorado Academy — Dylan Price (defense) and Jake Telitz (midfield); Kent Denver – Billy Lane (midfield), Matt Pinto (LSM) and Tucker Mulvihill (D-Mid); Littleton — Julian Allen (midfield), Riley Herges (attack), Dominic Lanciaux (goalie), Ryan Rosnick (defense) and Joe Timm (attack)