Boys Lacrosse: Thirteen Aurora stars selected for 5A Froehlicher-Toll All-State Game

427
Overland junior attackman D'Angelo Rivas was selected to play in the annual Class 5A Froehlicher-Toll All-State game on May 21, 2015, after a season that saw him rack up 102 total points. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)
Overland junior attackman D’Angelo Rivas was selected to play in the annual Class 5A Froehlicher-Toll All-State game on May 21, 2015, after a season that saw him rack up 102 total points. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

DENVER | With the 2015 Class 5A & 4A boys lacrosse state playoffs decided, Colorado’s top prep lacrosse players get the chance to have a little bit of fun on Thursday.

The annual Froehlicher-Toll All-State Games are set for All-City Stadium at Denver South, with 4A’s best set to play at 5:30 p.m., followed by the 5A’s best at 7:30 p.m. following a presentation of All-American awards and several other accolades.

A total of 13 players and one coach from Aurora schools — the majority from state runner-up Regis Jesuit — are among the players divided into Black and Gold squads for the annual all-star game.

Raiders coach Jim Soran shares coaching duties with Mountain Vista’s Jake Herman, with the pair overseeing a Gold Team that includes several of Soran’s standouts from a strong regular season in senior Ben Bechter on attack, senior Chet Dunstan in the midfield, senior Adam Kratt on defense, sophomore Joey Soran as one of three long stick middies and junior Zach Bodeau as one of two face-off men.

Also on the Gold Team is junior attackman Cooper Snowbarger, who represents Grandview after its breakout 12-4 season. The transfer from Cherokee Trail scored 40 goals and dished 31 assists for coach Patrick Chapla’s Wolves.

Five Regis Jesuit players also will suit on the Black Team — coached by state championship-winning coach Bryan Perry of Cherry Creek along with Columbine’s Matt Plitnick — in seniors Truett Davis and Matt Soran on attack, senior Chase Konkel in the midfield, senior Conor Shea on defense and senior Brett Quartuccio in goal.

Overland junior attackman D’Angelo Rivas — who racked up 62 goals and 40 assists in the regular season to rank third in the state in total points — and Smoky Hill senior defender Austin Peper round out the Aurora contingent on the Black Team.

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Aurora Prep Sentinel

2015 5A FROEHLICHER-TOLL ALL-STATE BOYS LACROSSE GAME

5A ALL-STARS — BLACK

Attack: No. 1 — MATT SORAN, SR., REGIS JESUIT; No. 2 — Colin Munro, soph., Mountain Vista; No. 3 — Zander Ellis, sr., Kent Denver; No. 4 — Asher Nolting, soph., Cherry Creek; No. 5 — TRUETT DAVIS, SR., REGIS JESUIT; No. 6 — D’ANGELO RIVAS, JR., OVERLAND; No. 7 — Kai Trujillo, jr., Castle View

Midfield: No. 8 — Max Tuttle, sr., Castle View; No. 9 — Mike Morean, sr., Cherry Creek; No. 10 — CHASE KONKEL, SR., REGIS JESUIT; No. 11 — Joe Rassenfoss, sr., Kent Denver; No. 12 — Tyler Kelly, sr., Colorado Academy; No. 13 — Sam Reiff, sr., Cherry Creek; No. 14 — Jake Fran, soph., Fossil Ridge; No. 15 — Landon Kramer, sr., Columbine; No. 16 — Lucas Gunkel, sr., Chatfield

Defense: No. 17 — Dylan Johnson, sr., Cherry Creek; No. 18 — Connor Lewis, sr., Denver East; No. 19 — CONOR SHEA, SR., REGIS JESUIT; No. 20 — Alex Lippitt, sr., Kent Denver; No. 21 — Cody Bartusiak, sr., Wheat Ridge; No. 22 — AUSTIN PEPER, SR., SMOKY HILL

Goalie: No. 23 — BRETT QUARTUCCIO, SR., REGIS JESUIT; No. 24 — Caleb Espinoza, jr., Palmer

LSM: No. 25 — Kyle Pless, sr., Mountain Vista; No. 26 — Lucas Leyba, sr., Columbine; No. 27 — Hunter Graefe, soph., Chaparral

F/O: No. 28 — Broderick Vitalie, sr., Cherry Creek; No. 29 — Kell Brennan, jr., Mountain Vista

D-Midfield: No. 30 — Connor Aycock, sr., Chatfield

Coaches: Bryan Perry, Cherry Creek & Matt Plitnick, Columbine

5A ALL-STARS — GOLD

Attack: No. 1 — BEN BECHTER, SR., REGIS JESUIT; No. 2 — Max Tennant, sr., Cherry Creek; No. 3 — Christian Barker, sr., Mountain Vista; No. 4 — Evan Baker, sr., Highlands Ranch; No. 5 — Connor Box, soph., Boulder; No. 6COOPER SNOWBARGER, JR., GRANDVIEW; No. 7 — Brian Wilson, sr., Arapahoe

Midfield: No. 8 — Colton Jackson, sr., Rock Canyon; No. 9 — CHET DUNSTAN, SR., REGIS JESUIT; No. 10 — Chad Kruezer, jr., Monarch; No. 11 — Bay Sherbert, sr., Highlands Ranch; No. 12 — Brian Hancock, sr., Mountain Vista; No. 13 — Sam Biermann, sr., Denver East; No. 14 — Max Wisner, sr., Monarch; No. 15 — Chazz Highum, sr., Kent Denver

Defense: No. 16 — ADAM KRATT, SR., REGIS JESUIT; No. 17 — Sam Ell, sr., Mountain Vista; No. 18 — Michael Phelps, sr., Rock Canyon; No. 19 — Latrell Harris, jr., Mountain Vista; No. 20 — Dylan Thompson, sr., Chatfield; No. 21 — Jack Ammons, sr., Kent Denver; No. 22 — Derek Coleman, jr., Monarch

Goalie: No. 23 — Ben Adams, sr., Cherry Creek; No. 24 — Paxton Boyer, jr., Mountain Vista; No. 25 — Jake Miller, jr., Columbine

LSM: No. 26 — Charlie Leonard, sr., Arapahoe; No. 27 — JOEY SORAN, SOPH., REGIS JESUIT; No. 28 — Aubrey Vial, sr., Denver East

F/O: No. 29 — Bennie Pachello, sr., Wheat Ridge; No. 30 — ZACH BODEAU, JR., REGIS JESUIT

D-Midfield: No. 31 — Ben Maffei, sr., Colorado Academy

Coaches: JIM SORAN, REGIS JESUIT & Jake Herman, Mountain Vista