Boys Lacrosse: 2015 All-South Suburban League teams

696
Regis Jesuit seniors Chet Dunstan (4), Ben Bechter (23) and Matt Soran (33) were three of the nine players from the Raiders who were voted onto the All-South Suburban League first team for the 2015 boys lacrosse season. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)
Regis Jesuit seniors Chet Dunstan (4), Ben Bechter (23) and Matt Soran (33) were three of the nine players from the Raiders who were voted onto the All-South Suburban League first team for the 2015 boys lacrosse season. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

AURORA | The following is a look at the players from the Aurora teams (Gateway, Rangeview and Regis Jesuit) and others who were voted all-conference first and second teams and honorable mention in the South Suburban League for their play during the 2015 boys lacrosse season:

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Aurora Prep Sentinel

Regis Jesuit senior defender Conor Shea (25) earned his way onto the All-South Suburban League first team for the 2015 boys lacrosse season. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)
Regis Jesuit senior defender Conor Shea (25) earned his way onto the All-South Suburban League first team for the 2015 boys lacrosse season. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

2015 ALL-SOUTH SUBURBAN BOYS LACROSSE TEAMS

FIRST TEAM

Aurora selections: Ben Bechter (attack), sr., Zach Bodeau (face off), jr., Chet Dunstan (midfield), sr., Chase Konkel (midfield), sr., Adam Kratt (defense), sr., Brett Quartuccio (goalie), sr., Conor Shea (defense), sr., Joey Soran (long stick), soph. and Matt Soran (attack), sr., Regis Jesuit

Other selections: Tyler Kelly (midfield), sr., Ben Maffei (SSDM), sr. and Winston Palmeri (attack), jr., Colorado Academy; Sam Biermann (midfield), sr., Connor Lewis (defense), sr. and Henry Parker (attack), jr., Denver East; Keaton Komatz (midfield), jr., Heritage; Jack Ammons (defense) sr.; Zander Ellis (attack), sr., Jaden Franklin (midfield), sr., Alex Lippitt (defense), sr. and Joe Rassenfoss (midfield), sr., Kent Denver

Rangeview junior goalie Levi McKenzie (4) was one of four Raiders voted onto the All-South Suburban League second team for the 2015 boys lacrosse season. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)
Rangeview junior goalie Levi McKenzie (4) was one of four Raiders voted onto the All-South Suburban League second team for the 2015 boys lacrosse season. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

Player of Year: Joe Rassenfoss, sr., Kent Denver; Coach of Year: Matt Siracusa, George Washington; Sportsmanship Award: Gateway

SECOND TEAM

Aurora selections: Ben Davis (midfield), jr., Gateway; Mathew Lane (defense), jr., Bryce Lang (attack), sr., Jeremiah Macintyre (face off), jr. and Levi McKenzie (goalie), jr., Rangeview; Cole Boland (midfield), jr., Ryan Brown (SSDM), jr., Truett Davis (attack), sr., Joe Jarman (long stick), jr., Simon Quan (midfield), sr., Mac Tezak (defense), soph. and Mike Wegner (defense), sr., Regis Jesuit

Other selections: Brooks Brown (midfield), fr., Mac Mease (attack), jr. and Alex Sachar (defense), sr., Colorado Academy; Max Bragden (defense), jr., Kyle Nalen (long stick), soph. and Daniel Shelanski (face off), soph., Denver East; Mayya Bonner (midfield), soph., George Washington; Landon Baird (midfield), jr., Gunnar Carlile (attack), fr. and Max Lemioux (defense), sr., Heritage; Chazz Highum (attack), sr., Nick Johnson (goalie), sr. and Gunnar Sveen (defense), sr., Kent Denver

HONORABLE MENTION

Aurora selections: Josh Hanible (midfield), jr., Gateway; Thein Chau (midfield), sr., Justin Jenkins (midfield), sr., Dominick Knight (defense), soph., Jordan Livingston (defense/long stick), soph., Rakish Oliver (midfield), sr., Javier Perez (defense), jr., Dandre Phillips (SSDM), jr., Marshall Proxmire (attack), fr., Cameron Rivera (SSDM), sr., Liam Sandt (long stick), jr., Jessie Tizon (attack), soph. and Sam Voparil (midfield), sr., Rangeview; Quentin Birch (midfield), soph., Andrew Brune (midfield), sr., Joey Chott (attack), jr., Bobby Reifsnider (midfield), sr. and Mackenzie Tynan (SSDM), sr., Regis Jesuit

Other selections: Andrew Oulette (attack), jr., Matt Spiessbach (attack), sr. and BC Wells (goalie), sr., Denver East; Sebastian McCrimmon (long stick), jr., George Washington; August Bernsten (defense), fr., Tristan Kelln (midfield), fr. and Neil Prinster (face off), sr., Heritage