Boys Lacrosse: 2014 All-Centennial League teams

260
Grandview's Jackson Crawford
Grandview senior midfielder Jackson Crawford, left, made the All-Centennial League first team for the 2014 boys lacrosse season. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

2014 ALL-CENTENNIAL LEAGUE BOYS LACROSSE TEAMS

FIRST TEAM

Aurora selections: Jordan Calhoun, sr. (defense), Cherokee Trail; Jackson Crawford, sr. (midfield) and Alex Trujillo, sr. (defense), Grandview; D’Angelo Rivas, soph. (attack), Overland

Cherokee Trail's Jordan Calhoun
Cherokee Trail senior Jordan Calhoun, left, made his way onto the 2014 All-Centennial League first team. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

Other selections: Will Danuser, jr. (attack), Cooper Glass, sr. (defense) and Zach Runberg, sr. (midfield), Arapahoe; Ryan Arthur, sr. (attack), Addison Christensen, sr. (goalie), Dylan Johnson, jr. (defense), Mike Morean, jr. (midfield) and Zach Yoshioka, sr. (long stick middie), Cherry Creek; Brady Brehm, sr. (midfield), Alec Mayhan, sr. (attack) and Nick Phillips, sr. (midfield), Mullen

Overland's D'Angelo Rivas
Overland sophomore D’Angelo Rivas scored 41 goals to make the 2014 All-Centennial League 1st team. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

 

SECOND TEAM

Aurora selections: Mason Bode, sr. (long stick middie) and Cooper Snowbarger, soph. (attack), Cherokee Trail; Trey Thurmond, sr. (midfield), Eaglecrest; Keegan Martin, sr. (midfield) and Quinn Moore, sr. (attack), Grandview; Ugo Chukwuka, sr. (midfield), Overland; Blake Foerster, sr. (attack) and Austin Peper, jr. (defense), Smoky Hill

Other selections: Charlie Leonard, soph. (long stick middie) and Austin Shindoll, jr. (midfield), Arapahoe; Matt Goettelman, sr. (defense), Mikey McCauley, sr. (attack) and Broderick Vitale, jr. (face off), Cherry Creek; Trey Taylor, sr. (goalie), Mullen

ALL-STATE NOMINATIONS

Aurora selections: Mason Bode, sr. (long stick middie), Jordan Calhoun, sr. (defense) and Cooper Snowbarger, soph. (attack), Cherokee Trail; Jackson Crawford, sr. (midfield) and Alex Trujillo, sr. (defense), Grandview; D’Angelo Rivas, soph. (attack), Overland;

Other selections: Will Danuser, jr. (attack), Cooper Glass, sr. (defense), Zach Runberg, sr. (midfield) and Austin Shindoll, jr. (midfield), Arapahoe; Ryan Arthur, sr. (attack), Addison Christensen, sr. (goalie), Matt Goettelman, sr. (defense), Dylan Johnson, jr. (defense), Mike Morean, jr. (midfield), Broderick Vitale, jr. (face off) and Zach Yoshioka, sr. (long stick middie), Cherry Creek; Brady Brehm, sr. (midfield), Alec Mayhan, sr. (attack), Nick Phillips, sr. (midfield) and Trey Taylor, sr. (goalie), Mullen

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. Facebook: Aurora Prep Sentinel