Boys Golf: Regis Jesuit wins Metro East regional, while playoff held over until Tuesday

113

AURORA | The Class 5A Metro East boys golf tournament was called by darkness Monday night, with a state tournament berth still in the balance.

Grandview’s Kyle Carr, Denver East’s Marc Gordon and Cherry Creek’s Will Matthews were deadlocked on a third playoff hole at CommonGround Golf Course when officials deemed conditions unplayable as the trio waited to make putts on hole No. 18.

The playoff will continue at 4 p.m. Tuesday, with a state tournament spot available in addition to two alternate spots.

Before the darkness came, Regis Jesuit eeked out the regional championship with a team score of 213, coming in one stroke better than Cherry Creek on the same course the Raiders won last season’s regional by 20 over the Bruins.

Cherry Creek’s Max Urman posted a 67 to take medalist honors, with Regis Jesuit senior Cole Cunningham two strokes back in second. Junior Spencer Painton was steady and drained a birdie putt on No. 18 that kept the Raiders in position to win, finishing with a 71 to sit third.

Jake Kelley and Chris Korte added 73s for Regis Jesuit, which has a full team as it goes for a third consecutive 5A state championship.

Three other Aurora players earned their way into the 5A state tournament, as Grandview junior Devyn Solano posted a 72 and Cherokee Trail teammates junior Ben Knapp and sophomore Mitch Nevin had matching 75s to come in a stroke under the cut. All three will make their first state appearances this season.

Carr, Grandview’s Chris Magoon — a state qualifier in 2011 — and Smoky Hill’s Blake Spencer made up half of a six-man playoff for the final spot.

Magoon and Littleton’s Joe Schraer were eliminated with bogeys on hole No. 1 to open the playoff, then Spencer — who missed a short putt on hole No. 18 during his round that would have made the playoff unnecessary and put him in state — was knocked out with a bogey on No. 2.

The remaining three players were moved to hole No. 18 to continue the playoff and all three reached the green in two shots, but visibility was so poor, play was called off before they could attempt putts. The trio will start over on a new playoff hole on Tuesday and go from there until their order of finish is decided.

The 5A state golf tournament is Oct. 1-2 at Golden’s Rolling Hills Country Club.

Reach Sports Editor Courtney Oakes at [email protected] or 303-750-7555

CLASS 5A METRO EAST REGIONAL GOLF TOURNAMENT

Monday at CommonGround Golf Course

Team scores: 1. Regis Jesuit 213; 2. Cherry Creek 214; 3. Heritage 218; 4. Arapahoe 219; 5. Grandview 224; 6. Cherokee Trail 227; 7. George Washington 233; 8. Denver East 236; 9. Smoky Hill 247; 10. Overland 249; 11. Littleton 253; 12. Eaglecrest 268

State qualifiers (including team): 1. Max Urman (Cherry Creek) 67; 2. Cole Cunningham (Regis Jesuit) 69; T3. Spencer Painton (Regis Jesuit) 71; T3. Hunter Lee (Heritage) 71; T5. Devyn Solano (Grandview) 72; T5. Cole Edwards (Cherry Creek) 72; T5. Sam Marley (Arapahoe) 72; T5. Austin Rowe (Heritage) 72; T9. Jake Kelley (Regis Jesuit) 73; T9 . Chris Korte (Regis Jesuit) 73; T9. Kyle Taylor (Arapahoe) 73; 12. Justin Gooldsberry (Arapahoe) 74; T13. Ben Knapp (Cherokee Trail) 75; T13. Mitch Nevin (Cherokee Trail) 75; T13. Kobe Padilla (Cherry Creek) 75; T13. Peter Sullivan (Heritage) 75;

Playoff: Kyle Carr (Grandview) 76, Marc Gordon (Denver East) 76 and Will Matthews (Cherry Creek) 76 (playoff continued Tuesday for one state spot, two alternates); Chris Magoon (Grandview), Blake Spencer (Smoky Hill), Joe Schraer (Littleton), eliminated on first two playoff holes

Aurora scores by team

Cherokee Trail: Ben Knapp 75, Mitch Nevin 75, Ben John 77, Alex Anderson 88; Eaglecrest: Justin Tyler 87, Jeff Sternisha 89, Isaiah Dixon 92, Alejandro Torres 97; Grandview: Devyn Solano 72, Kyle Carr 76, Chris Magoon 76, Randy Urso 78; Overland: Joe Slocum 80, Von Owen 81, Mac Dings 88; Regis Jesuit: Cole Cunningham 69, Spencer Painton 71, Jake Kelley 73, Chris Korte 73; Smoky Hill: Blake Spencer 76, Jackson Ross 85, Joey Cleveland 86, Mitch Robben 87

Other scores by team

Arapahoe: Sam Marley 72, Kyle Taylor 73, Justin Goldsberry 74, Russell Otten 79; Cherry Creek: Max Urman 67, Cole Edwards 72, Kobe Padilla 75, Will Matthews 76; Denver East: Marc Gordon 76, Will Fyfe 79, Alex Langdon 81, Brock Dowdy 97; George Washington: Malik Williams 77, Eric Young 77, Sammy Boscoe, Thomas Angus 85; Heritage: Hunter Lee 71, Austin Rowe 72, Peter Sullivan 75, Nick Leibold; Littleton: Joe Schroer 76, Tim Bennett 86, Jake Metzmaker 91, Scott Robb 91