Boys Golf: Regis Jesuit comes in fourth at Cherry Creek Bruin Invitational

218

COMMERCE CITY | Regis Jesuit easily led the way among five Aurora boys golf teams in the massive Cherry Creek Bruin Invitational Tuesday at Buffalo Run Golf Course.

Junior Andrew McCormick fired a 73 to tie for fifth place overall and help spur the Raiders to a fourth-place result in the 32-team field, as they finished five strokes behind co-winners Boulder and Monarch and two behind the top team from host Cherry Creek.

GOLF
BOYS GOLF

Backing McCormick was fellow junior Bennett Rogers, who shot 76 for Regis Jesuit, while senior John Kane checked in with a 78. All three players made their varsity debuts just a few days earlier at the Continental League opener on Aug. 7 at South Suburban Golf Course. Harry Woodward added an 81 for the Raiders, who played without No. 1 Jack Lazzeri.

With roughly half of its normal varsity group, Cherokee Trail tied for 15th as a team behind a 75 from Zach Goldsmith and Mitchell Nevin’s 77, while Paul Cleveland-led Smoky Hill came in 23rd. Cleveland shot a 77, while fellow 2013 5A state tournament qualifier Kyle Colen turned in an 82 for the Buffaloes.

Freshman Davis Bryant again paced Eaglecrest by shooting 78 as the Raptors came in 26th, while Overland tied for 31st.

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. Facebook: Aurora Prep Sentinel

2014 CHERRY CREEK BRUIN BOYS GOLF INVITATIONAL

Aug. 12 at Buffalo Run G.C.

Team scores: T1. Boulder 222; T1. Monarch 222; 3. Cherry Creek 1 225; 4. REGIS JESUIT (Andrew McCormick, Bennett Rogers, John Kane, Harry Woodward) 227; 5. Mountain Vista 228; 6. Fairview 229; 7. Arapahoe 231; 8. Denver East 234; 9. Heritage 236; T10. Columbine 238; T10. Kent Denver Red 238; T10. Legacy 238; 13. Ralston Valley 239; 14. Mullen 241; T15. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Zach Goldsmith, Mitchell Nevin, B. Meehan, D. Graber-Smith) 244; T15. Cherry Creek 2 224; T17. Air Academy 247; T17. Kent Denver White 247; 19. Prairie View 248; 20. Douglas County 249; T21. Eaton 252; T21. Elizabeth 252; 23. SMOKY HILL (Paul Cleveland, Kyle Colen, Parker Friedentag, T. Arnold) 253; 24. Poudre 256; 25. Littleton 259; 26. EAGLECREST (Davis Bryant, Ryan Beaulieu, Alejandro Torres, T. Hannah) 260; 27. Brighton 261; 28. Horizon 267; 29. Skyline 281; 30. T/N 317; T31. OVERLAND (B. Finning, M. Moore, M. Moore, A. Nicholson) 322; T31. Mountain Range 322

Top 10 individuals: 1. G. Rogers (Boulder) 68; 2. S. Lee (Cherry Creek 1) 69; 3. D. Pearson (Fairview) 70; 4. T. Glen (Legacy) 72; T5. ANDREW MCCORMICK (REGIS JESUIT) 73; T5. A. Poorman (Boulder) 73; T5. J. Hill (Monarch) 73; T5. R. Leiker (Heritage) 73; T5. A. Poorman (Boulder) 73; T10. T. Ford (Prairie View) 74; T10. A. Hardiman (Mountain Vista) 74; T10. C. Taylor (Monarch) 74

Aurora team-by-team results

Regis Jesuit (227): Andrew McCormick 73, Bennett Rogers 76, John Kane 78, Harry Woodward 81; Cherokee Trail (244): Zach Goldsmith 75, Mitchell Nevin 77, B. Meehan 92, D. Graber-Smith 104; Smoky Hill (253): Paul Cleveland 77, Kyle Colen 82, Parker Friedentag 94, T. Arnold 99; Eaglecrest (260): Davis Bryant 78, Ryan Beaulieu 90, Alejandro Torres 92, T. Hannah 94; Overland (322): B. Finning 100, M. Moore 106, M. Moore 123, A. Nicholson 116;

Other team-by-team results (in order of finish)

Boulder (222): G. Rogers 68, A. Poorman 73, B. Bixler 81, F. Gluck 83; Monarch (222): J. Hill 73, C. Taylor 74, N. Gambee 75, C. Schutt 86; Cherry Creek 1 (225): S. Lee 69, J. Feerer 78, D. Voell 78, C. Edwards 87; Mountain Vista (228): A. Hardiman 74, C. Chapman 76, C. Raap 78, N. Cox 83; Fairview (229): D. Pearson 70, J. Vacek 77, J. Douglas 82, A. Perry 91; Arapahoe (231): T. Martinez 76, D. Packer 77, A. Lienmann 78, H. Schaefer 80; Denver East (234): K. Rundiks 75, B. Dowdy 76, K. Bailey-Sutton 83, R. Johnson 86; Heritage (236): R. Leiker 73, N. Leibold 80, B. Benson 83, R. Way 83; Columbine (238): M. Tait 75, M. Tait 76, C. Anderson 87, E. Tooley 88; Kent Denver Red (238): O. Jack 78, M. Hillary 80, G. Schlatter 80, M. Wang 86; Legacy (238): T. Glen 72, J. Franklin 78, M. Gore 88, Z. Moritz 92; Ralston Valley (239): L. Hastings 79, C. Boeff 80, J. Buccino 80, D. Makarov 87; Mullen (241): R. Jones 78, Q. Weigers 79, M. Phenicie 84, J. Dowdle 92; Cherry Creek 2 (244): EJ Clark 78, E. Oneth 80, G. Brewer 86, J. Gauna 92; Air Academy (247): B. Becco 79, C. Steigerwald 82, I. Amparon 87, N. Scott 87; Kent Denver White (247): M. Manzanares 77, B. Scherman 84, W. Bullock 86, C. Young 91; Prairie View (248): T. Ford 74, H. Nicholas 87, A. Yang 87, J. Cutler 108; Douglas County (249): A. Zabrowsky 75, N. Smith 80, H. Williams 94, S. Laiberte 106; Eaton (252): JD Truax 82, R. Hodgson 84, A. Geisick 86, B. Daniels 97; Elizabeth (252): S. Herr 81, E. Moiser 82, R. Morgan 89, A. Eveleth 94; Poudre (256): C. Maxey 80, B. McClure 87, J. Jackson 89, D. Sterkel 98; Littleton (259): S. Robb 80, J. Fuchs 88, D. Nickless 91, Z. Huffer 93; Brighton (261): R. Kropp 80, B. Pawlowski 87, N. Egan 94, A. Ross 95; Horizon (267): J. Stutzman 75, J. Nickoloff 94, Z. Rodriguez 95, J. Gurss 98; Skyline (281): R. Cheung 78, J. Skrine 91, M. Silbernagel 112; T/N (317): B. Thompson 104, I. Zaragoza 106, J. Patten 107, K. Millen 110; Mountain Range (322): L. Eggen 103, J. Worley 103, B. Sikora 109, J. Wyscraver 112