Boys Golf: Cherokee Trail rolls to 10-stroke victory in second Centennial League gathering

142

LITTLETON | Weather didn’t stop the second Centennial League boys golf tournament of the season and for that, Cherokee Trail is grateful.

Coach Troy Flores’ team had a memorable day Thursday at The Meadows Golf Course, as four golfers placed in the top seven to help the Cougars win the meet by 10 strokes over Arapahoe, which captured first in the opening tournament a week early that was halted after 13 holes by weather.

Cherokee Trail
CHEROKEE TRAIL

Junior Ji Woo Jang took medalist honors in his second consecutive tournament as he followed up his victory in the Kent Denver Sun Devil Invitational on Wednesday by shooting a 72 that stood one stroke better than Smoky Hill junior Paul Cleveland’s 73 in the final standings.

Seniors Zach Goldsmith and Mitchell Nevin and sophomore Bradley Scalia all recorded 76s to boost the Cougars, who climbed up from third in the first tournament at Meadow Hills G.C.

Smoky Hill also made a big move from the previous league tournament, as coach Jim Riesenman’s team vaulted from seventh to fourth.

As he has all season, Cleveland led the Buffaloes with a season-best round of 73, while sophomore Kyle Colen cracked the top 10 with a 79.

Junior Mason Jowsey’s 80 paced fifth-place Grandview, while freshman Davis Bryant again led Eaglecrest, this time with an 81.

The third Centennial League tournament of the season is scheduled for Aug. 21 at Saddle Rock G.C.

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. Facebook: Aurora Prep Sentinel

CENTENNIAL LEAGUE BOYS GOLF MEET NO. 2

Aug. 14 at The Meadows G.C.

Team scores: 1. CHEROKEE TRAIL 301; 2. Arapahoe 311; 3. Cherry Creek 328; 4. SMOKY HILL 333; 5. GRANDVIEW 336; 6. Mullen 350; 7. EAGLECREST 385; OVERLAND no score

Top 10 individuals: 1. JI WOO JANG (CHEROKEE TRAIL) 72; 2. PAUL CLEVELAND (SMOKY HILL) 73; T3. Tyler Martinez (Arapahoe) 74; T3. David Voell (Cherry Creek) 74; T5. ZACH GOLDSMITH (CHEROKEE TRAIL) 76; T5. MITCHELL NEVIN (CHEROKEE TRAIL) 76; T5. BRADLEY SCALIA (CHEROKEE TRAIL) 76; 8. David Packer (Arapahoe) 78; T9. KYLE COLEN (SMOKY HILL) 79; T9. Henry Schaefer (Arapahoe) 79

Aurora team-by-team results (in order of finish)

Cherokee Trail (301): Ji Woo Jang 72, Zach Goldsmith 76, Mitchell Nevin 76, Bradley Scalia 76, Alex Anderson 83; Smoky Hill (333): Paul Cleveland 73, Kyle Colen 79, Parker Friedentag 89, Evan Richards 92, Cole Johnson 100; Grandview (336): Mason Jowsey 80, Danny Taggart 84, Nate Lewis 85, TJ Prochazka 88, Alex Ollila 94; Eaglecrest (385): Davis Bryant 81, Ryan Beaulieu 94, Alejandro Torres 99, Thomas Logan 111, T. Haman 113

Other team-by-team results (in order of finish)

Arapahoe (311): Tyler Martinez 74, David Packer 78, Henry Schaefer 79, Austin Lienemann 80, Turner Johnson 86; Cherry Creek (328): David Voell 74, Eric Oneth 83, EJ Clark 84, Jake Gaunna 87, Cole Edwards 92; Mullen (350): Reece Jones 85, Michael Phenicie 86, Jack Powdle 89, Jack Horvath 90