Eaglecrest’s Mostapha Elmoutaouakkil (23) comes out to challenge a jump shot by Chaparral’s Bennett Pengues in the first half of the Raptors’ 65-60 loss to the Wolverines in a Class 5A boys state basketball Great 8 playoff contest played on March 5, 2022, at Denver Coliseum. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

AURORA | Final results for the 2022 Class 5A boys state basketball playoffs, which began on Feb. 23 and ended on March 12, 2022, with ThunderRidge topping Fossil Ridge to win the state championship. Aurora teams bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected]: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

2022 CLASS 5A BOYS STATE BASKETBALL PLAYOFF SCOREBOARD/SCHEDULE

CHAMPIONSHIP (MARCH 12)

Game 63: No. 1 ThunderRidge 58, No. 2 Fossil Ridge 49

FINAL FOUR (MARCH 11)

Game 61: No. 1 ThunderRidge 55, No. 4 Denver East 54

Game 62: No. 2 Fossil Ridge 65, No. 3 Chaparral 56

GREAT 8 (MARCH 5 at Denver Coliseum)

Game 59: No. 2 Fossil Ridge 80, No. 26 Legacy 54

Game 60: No. 3 Chaparral 65, NO. 6 EAGLECREST 60

Game 58: No. 4 Denver East 68, No. 5 Douglas County 57

Game 57: No. 1 ThunderRidge 78, No. 9 Rock Canyon 51

SWEET 16 (MARCH 2)

Game 49: No. 1 ThunderRidge 55, No. 16 Air Academy 46

Game 50: No. 9 Rock Canyon 57, No. 8 Mountain Vista 56

Game 51: No. 4 Denver East 63, NO. 13 RANGEVIEW 61

Game 52: No. 5 Douglas County 60, No. 12 Vista Ridge 45

Game 53: No. 2 Fossil Ridge 74, No. 15 Ralston Valley 54

Game 54: No. 26 Legacy 51, NO. 10 REGIS JESUIT 47

Game 55: No. 3 Chaparral 63, No. 46 Mullen 51

Game 56: NO. 6 EAGLECREST 67, NO. 11 SMOKY HILL 60

CHAUNCEY BILLUPS REGION

Second round (Feb. 26)

Game 33: No. 1 ThunderRidge 54, No. 33 Heritage 48

Game 34: No. 16 Air Academy 71, No. 17 George Washington 67

Game 35: No. 8 Mountain Vista 72, NO. 25 OVERLAND 63

Game 36: No. 9 Rock Canyon 66, No. 24 Poudre 46

First round (Feb. 23)

Game 2: No. 33 Heritage 53, No. 32 Pine Creek 51

Game 4: No. 17 George Washington 68, No. 48 Pueblo West 32

Game 6: NO. 25 OVERLAND 66, No. 40 Fruita Monument 48

Game 8: No. 24 Poudre 69, No. 41 Arapahoe 62

KENT SMITH REGION

Second round (Feb. 26)

Game 37: No. 4 Denver East 76, No. 29 Denver South 38

Game 38: NO. 13 RANGEVIEW 54, No. 20 Cherry Creek 51

Game 39: No. 5 Douglas County 77, No. 28 Columbine 64

Game 40: No. 12 Vista Ridge 60, No. 21 Silver Creek 48

First round (Feb. 23)

Game 10: No. 29 Denver South 81, No. 36 Legend 66

Game 12: No. 20 Cherry Creek 73, No. 45 Castle View 47

Game 14: No. 28 Columbine 84, No. 37 Prairie View 75

Game 16: No. 21 Silver Creek 84, No. 44 Fort Collins 73

CHUCK WILLIAMS REGION

Second round (Feb. 26)

Game 41: No. 2 Fossil Ridge 78, No. 31 Monarch 53

Game 42: No. 15 Ralston Valley 77, No. 47 Fountain-Fort Carson 47

Game 43: No. 26 Legacy 68, No. 7 Horizon 61

Game 44: NO. 10 REGIS JESUIT 71, No. 23 Chatfield 47

First round (Feb. 23)

Game 18: No. 31 Monarch 65, No. 34 Liberty 57

Game 20: No. 47 Fountain-Fort Carson 55, No. 18 Dakota Ridge 43

Game 22: No. 26 Legacy 85, No. 39 Far Northeast Warriors 78

Game 24: No. 23 Chatfield 48, NO. 42 VISTA PEAK 45

LARRY FARMER REGION

Second round (Feb. 26)

Game 45: No. 3 Chaparral 81, No. 30 Palmer 46

Game 46: No. 46 Mullen 61, No. 14 Doherty 46

Game 47: NO. 6 EAGLECREST 68, No. 27 Highlands Ranch 45

Game 48: NO. 11 SMOKY HILL 56, No. 22 Rocky Mountain 51

First round (Feb. 23)

Game 26: No. 30 Palmer 52, No. 35 Ponderosa 49

Game 28: No. 46 Mullen 59, No. 19 Broomfield 38

Game 30: No. 27 Highlands Ranch 62, No. 38 Arvada West 55

Game 32: No. 22 Rocky Mountain 96, No. 43 Valor Christian 72

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments