Basketball: Aurora players set for The Show all-star boys, girls games Saturday at Pepsi Center

348
Aurora boys basketball players, front row from left, Eaglecrest's Blend Avdili, Elijah Ross and Colbey Ross and Overland's De'Ron Davis and Austin Conway, plus girls players, back row from left, Grandview's Michaela Onyenwere and Regis Jesuit's Jess Lewis, were selected to play in The Show boys and girls all-star games on April 4, 2015, at the Pepsi Center in Denver. The girls play at 1:30 p.m., followed by the boys at 3 p.m. ahead of a Denver Nuggets game at 7 p.m. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)
Aurora boys basketball players, front row from left, Eaglecrest’s Blend Avdili, Elijah Ross and Colbey Ross and Overland’s De’Ron Davis and Austin Conway, plus girls players, back row from left, Grandview’s Michaela Onyenwere and Regis Jesuit’s Jess Lewis, were selected to play in The Show boys and girls all-star games on April 4, 2015, at the Pepsi Center in Denver. The girls play at 1:30 p.m., followed by the boys at 3 p.m. ahead of a Denver Nuggets game at 7 p.m. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

DENVER | Four Aurora boys basketball players and two girls players get to let loose on the Pepsi Center court Saturday during The Show all-star games.

In the first two games of a prep-pro hoops tripleheader, 20 of the top prep girls players from across the state will take the floor at 1:30 p.m., followed by 20 of the top prep boys at 3 p.m. The Denver Nuggets play the Los Angeles Clippers later at 7 p.m.

Among the group of girls selected by Nuggets officials and a panel of sportswriters and sportcasters from around the state are Grandview sophomore Michaela Onyenwere — the Most Valuable Player of last season’s Show — and Regis Jesuit senior Jess Lewis.

Senior guard Austin Conway of Class 5A state champion Overland is set to play for the Gold Team, while a trio of players from Eaglecrest’s semifinal squad — seniors Blend Avdili and Elijah Ross and sophomore Colbey Ross — will go against Conway as part of the Blue Team.

Overland junior center De’Ron Davis also earned selection to The Show for a third straight season, but is unable to play as he is in Arkansas with his club team, the Colorado Hawks.

The MVP for both prep games will be honored at halftime of the Nuggets game.

Follow @aurorasports on Twitter for live game updates.

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Aurora Prep Sentinel

2015 BOYS THE SHOW ALL-STAR ROSTERS

BLUE TEAM: BLEND AVDILI, EAGLECREST; Justin Bassey, Colorado Academy; Brian Carey, Denver East; Chuck Gavin, Denver South; Grant Harkness, Faith Christian; Malik Hart, Montbello; Kadyn Hicks, Highland; Zach Pirog, ThunderRidge; COLBEY ROSS, EAGLECREST; ELIJAH ROSS, EAGLECREST; Coach: Andrew Hasz, Faith Christian

GOLD TEAM: AUSTIN CONWAY, OVERLAND; Jake Holtzmann, Chaparral; Justinian Jessup, Longmont; Chris Moody, Chaparral; Thomas Neff, Arvada West; Donovan Oldham, Rampart; Ryan Quaid, Fossil Ridge; Mike Ranson, Pueblo Central; Tanner Smith, Jim Elliot Christian; Michael Sparks, Abraham Lincoln; Coach: Brad Ranson, Pueblo Central

* — DE’RON DAVIS, OVERLAND, selected by unable to play due to prior commitment

2015 GIRLS THE SHOW ALL-STAR ROSTERS

BLUE TEAM: Cassidy Budge, Rampart; Jennah Knafelc, Arapahoe; Sarah Logar, Peyton; MICHAELA ONYENWERE, GRANDVIEW; Jon’Nae Richardson, Denver East; Molly Rohrer, Cherry Creek; Raegen Rohn, Monarch; Haley Simental, Pueblo West; Courtney Smith, Legacy; Jenn Urbaniak, Palmer; Coach: Jerry Knafelc, Arapahoe

GOLD TEAM: Nicole Archambeau, Canon City; Sydni Brandon, Grand Junction; Brenna Chase, Broomfield; Callie Kaiser, Broomfield; JESS LEWIS, REGIS JESUIT; Kaleigh Paplow, Lutheran; Brooke Pemberton, Fossil Ridge; Taylor Rusk, ThunderRidge; Kylee Shook, Mesa Ridge; Jordan Williams, Norwood; Coach: Paula Krueger, ThunderRidge

* — Alyssa Rader, Horizon, selected by unable to play due to injury