Baseball: Eleven Aurora players receive invitations to Colorado Rockies Futures Game

484
Overland's Dario Villagomez
Overland senior Dario Villagomez is one of 11 Aurora players invited to play in the 2014 Colorado Rockies Futures game scheduled for June 8 at Coors Field in Denver. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

DENVER | Eleven Aurora prep baseball players have the chance to suit up one more time at the Colorado Rockies Futures Game June 8.

The Futures Game — which pits a team of some of Colorado’s top seniors against a squad made up of underclassmen, as selected this year by Colorado Rockies’ scouting staff — is scheduled to be played on June 8 at Coors Field, shortly after the conclusion of the Rockies game against the Los Angeles Dodgers, slated to begin at 2:10 p.m.

Rosters for past games included 20 players on each team, but rosters were expanded this season due to some anticipated conflicts for some invitees.

Mountain Vista-Regis Jesuit 5A Championship Series 5.23.14
Regis Jesuit senior pitcher David Peterson received an invitation to the Colorado Rockies Futures Game for the third straight season. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

Three seniors and three underclassmen from Class 5A state runner-up Regis Jesuit received invitations to the game, including infielders Max George — the Colorado Gatorade Player of the Year — and Justin Thaxton and pitcher David Peterson on the Seniors Team. The Raiders’ underclassmen selections include a pair of juniors in infielder Matt Schmidt and pitcher Brent Schwarz and sophomore outfielder Quin Cotton.

George and Peterson received invitations to the game for the third straight season.

Grandview has a trio of invitees split between the two teams, with University of Utah-bound ace pitcher Tanner Thomas selected for the Senior team and a pair of juniors, outfielder Keifer Glau and infielder Eric Mingus, on the Futures squad.

Overland pitcher Dario Villagomez rounds out Aurora’s contingent on the Senior team.

For more on the game, see Neil Devlin’s blog in The Denver Post.

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. Facebook: Aurora Prep Sentinel

2014 COLORADO ROCKIES FUTURES GAME INVITEES

June 8 at Coors Field, scheduled after 2:10 p.m. game between Colorado Rockies and Los Angeles Dodgers

SENIORS

Aurora invitees: Max George, INF, Regis Jesuit; David Peterson, P, Regis Jesuit; Justin Thaxton, INF, Regis Jesuit; Tanner Thomas, P, Grandview; Dario Villagomez, P, Overland

Other invitees: Austin Anderson, INF, Columbine; Brock Burke, P, Evergreen; Nick Chamberlain, INF, Chatfield; Jeff Clark, INF, Fairview; Noah Draper, P, Mountain Range; Chase Dunker, P, Sedgewick County; Keenan Eaton, OF, Chaparral; Grant Ferrell, OF, Cherry Creek; Cameron Frazier, OF, Fairview; Hayden Gerlach, INF, Valor Christian; Lucas Gilbreath, P, Legacy; Devlin Granberg, OF/INF, Holy Family; Jordan Holloway, P, Ralston Valley; AJ Jones, P, ThunderRidge; Ryan Kokora, P, Fairview; Nick Leonard, P, Mountain Vista; Tyler Loptien, P, ThunderRidge; Justin Mulvaney, OF/P, Arvada West; Jake Nelson, P, Eaton; Ted Ramirez, P, Arapahoe; Matt Rindall, C, Cherry Creek; Ryan Robb, INF, Cherry Creek; Carl Stadjuhar, INF, Rocky Mountain; Tyler Stevens, P/INF, Rocky Mountain; Cory Voss, C, Pueblo South; Brody Westmoreland, INF, ThunderRidge; Blake Weiman, P, Columbine

FUTURES

Aurora invitees: Quin Cotton, OF, soph., Regis Jesuit; Keifer Glau, OF, jr., Grandview; JR McDermott, P, jr., Smoky Hill; Eric Mingus, INF, jr., Grandview; Matt Schmidt, INF, jr., Regis Jesuit; Brent Schwarz, P, jr., Regis Jesuit

Other invitees: Cole Anderson, OF, jr., Rocky Mountain; Josh Brown, INF, jr., ThunderRidge; Matt Burkhart, P/INF, soph., Eaton; Bailey Collins, OF, soph., Dakota Ridge; Ryan Connolly, P, jr., Douglas County; Brent Crampton, P, jr., Lamar; Wyatt Cross, C, jr., Legacy; Bryce Dietz, P, jr., Rock Canyon; Jake Eissler, P, soph., ThunderRidge; Wyatt Featherston, OF, soph., Green Mountain; Aaron Germani, OF, jr., ThunderRidge; Tommy Gillman, INF/C, soph., Columbine; Chris Givin, INF, jr., Rock Canyon; Blake Goldsberry, INF, jr., Cherry Creek; Garrett Hammer, C, jr., Rocky Mountain; Willie Harris, OF, jr., Wheat Ridge; Trent Hughes, P/INF, jr., Rye; Ryan Koehler, OF/P, jr., Eaton; Ryan Madden, P/INF, jr., Fairview (declined); Mark Mumper, INF, jr., Mountain Vista; Luis Ortiz, INF, jr., Rye; Kennedy Phillips, C, soph., Holy Family; Connor Reynolds, INF, jr, Brighton; Aneus Roberson, OF, jr., Cherry Creek; Tim Ryan, OF, jr., Fairview; Nick Shumpert, INF, jr., Highlands Ranch; Logan Soole, OF, jr., Monarch; Jordan Stephens, INF, jr., Legend; Jacob Thoning, INF, jr., Fairview; Paul Tillotson, P, soph., Lewis-Palmer; Cody Wood, P, jr., Cherry Creek; Tyson Zanski, C, soph., Grand Junction

— Rosters courtesy of Neil Devlin, The Denver Post