Baseball: 2014 All-East Metro Athletic Conference teams

644
Rangeview's Casey McBride
Rangeview senior outfielder Casey McBride (3) received All-East Metro Athletic Conference first team honors as an outfielder for the 2014 baseball season. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

AURORA | Selections from the Aurora teams (Aurora Central, Gateway, Hinkley and Rangeview) and others for the All-East Metro Athletic Conference baseball teams as selected by coaches for the 2014 season:

2014 ALL-EAST METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE BASEBALL TEAMS

FIRST TEAM

Aurora selections: Dillon Joye (INF) and Casey McBride (OF), Rangeview

Rangeview's Dillon Joye
Rangeview’s Dillon Joye (5) is an All-EMAC first teamer as an infielder. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

Other selections: Ty Archuleta (DH), Ty Egloff (OF), Shane Golderman (C), Tanner Peppin (Util), Caden Pratt (INF), Connor Reynolds (INF) and James Smith (P), Brighton; Adam Adkins (INF), Jacob Brown (P), Joe Ernst (DH), Miguel Mendoza (INF), Tad Sandoval (OF), Northglenn; Caleb Dameron (OF), Jordan Jones (P) and Joe Lubick (DH), Prairie View; Kody Riebschlager (P) and Garret Smith (C), Westminster

Co-Most Valuable Players: James Smith (Brighton) & Caleb Dameron (Prairie View); Coach of Year: Kelly Kizer (Westminster)

SECOND TEAM

Aurora selections: Ben Chavez (Util), Aurora Central; Edgar Castaneda (INF) and Brandon Lopez (P), Gateway; Colton Bennett (INF) and Abel Cordova (P), Rangeview

Gateway's Edgar Castaneda
Gateway’s Edgar Castaneda made the 2014 All-EMAC baseball second team as an infielder. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

Other selections: Seth Armentrout (P), Morgan Beauman (P), Cole Davis (P), Brian Kelley (P) and Brandon Pettinger (OF), Brighton; Dalton Hines (C) and Aldo Quezada (OF), Northglenn; Clay Davis (C), Carter Hogan (INF) and Parker Valentine (INF), Prairie View; Brandon Dickerson (DH), Bernardo Lorenzo (OF), Donnie Ogluin and Razzo Vigil (INF), Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION

Aurora selections: Alex Espinoza (P), Aurora Central; Eric Ayon (INF) and Edwin Castro (Util), Gateway; Jose Mendez (INF) and Ricky Rodriguez (C), Hinkley; Caesar Estrada (OF), Rangeview

Other selections: Israel Munoz (Util), Adrain Olalde (C), Fredy Renteria (INF), Jacob Rodriguez (OF) and Alejandro Rubio (INF), Adams City; Cole DeShazer (INF) and Cameron Martinez (INF), Brighton; Joe Ernst (INF), Northglenn; Zach Massey (OF), Mitch Ortega (INF), Alan Ramirez (INF), Johnny Ramierz (Util) and Brandon Sanchez (OF), Prairie View; Angelo Armijo (INF), Jason Kaczor (INF) and John Rule (P), Westminster

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. Facebook: Aurora Prep Sentinel