Aurora prep sports scoreboard, March 30

116

BASEBALL

Rangeview 11, Overland 3

Score by innings (r-h-e):

Rangeview  080 001 2 — 11  16  0

Overland     000 001 2 —   3  14  0

LP — Overland: Joe Slocum (6 IP, 15 hits, 9 runs, 6 earned runs, 3 K’s, 1 walk); Rangeview hitting: Dylan Greenwald 3-4, run, 2 RBI; Dillon Joye 1-4, 3B, 2 RBI; Luis Montez 2 RBI; Chris Caldwell 2 RBI; Overland hitting: Jonathan Sanchez 3-4, 2B, 2RBI; Joseph Sanchez 3-4; Dario Villagomez 2-3, 2B; Joe Slocum 2-2, run

Smoky Hill 7, Eaglecrest 6 (8 innings)

Score by innings (r-h-e):

Eaglecrest   003 210 00 — 6  11  4

Smoky Hill  103 200 01 — 7  10  1

WP — Smoky Hill: Trey Reineke (3 IP, 2 hits, 0 runs, 0 earned runs, 4 K’s, 1 walk); LP — Eaglecrest: Ethan Pike (2 IP, 1 hit, 1 run, 0 earned runs, 2 K’s, 0 BB); Smoky Hill hitting: Trey Reineke 2-3, 2 RBI; Cameron Stupansky 2-4, 2 runs, RBI; Grayson Heath 1-4, 2 RBI; Eaglecrest hitting: Jacob Lorenzini 3-5, RBI; Todd Jones 2-3, 2 runs, RBI; Justin Rogers 2-5, 2 runs

Gateway Olympian Invitational

Gateway 5, Montbello 4

Score by innings (r-h-e):

Montbello  101 001 1 — 4  10  2

Gateway     002 011 1 — 5    7  2

WP — Gateway: Miguel Gonzalez (7 IP, 10 hits, 4 runs, 3 earned runs, 10 K’s, 1 walk); Gateway hitting: Chris Cronsell 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Brandon Lopez 1-4, 2B, RBI; Tyler Fitzgerald 1-3, 2B, 2 runs

Greenway Festival (Phoenix)

Cherokee Trail 13, Moon Valley (Ariz.) 7

Score by innings (r-h-e):

Cherokee Trail  301 250  2 —  13  9  2

Moon Valley      000 410 2 —   7  10  4

WP — Cherokee Trail: Andy Schwulst (4 IP, 6 hits, 4 runs, 4 earned runs, 6 K’s, 3 walks); Cherokee Trail hitting: Michael Dziurgot 2-4, 2B, 4 runs, RBI; Ben John 2-5, 2 RBI; Jordan Smith 1-4, 3 RBI; Nicco Rizzo 1-2, 2 RBI

BOYS SWIMMING

2013 DICK RUSH COACHES INVITATIONAL (at Veterans’ Memorial Aquatic Center)

Team scores: 1. Cherry Creek 318 points, 2. Fairview 183, 3. Arapahoe 181.5, 4. SMOKY HILL 170, 5. Highlands Ranch 159, 6. Lewis-Palmer 127.5, 7. Littleton 120, 8. Ponderosa 112, 9. Fossil Ridge 101, 10. Castle View-Douglas Co. 98.5, 11. D’Evelyn 87, 12. GRANDVIEW 77, 13. Thompson Valley 75, 14. Estes Park 64, 15. Monarch 59, 16. Standley Lake 50, 17. Chatfield 45, 18. Fort Collins 40, 19. Greeley West 39, 20. Rampart 28, 21. CHEROKEE TRAIL 25, 22. Windsor 23, 23. Heritage 22, T24. Columbine 19, T24. Poudre 19, 26. Ralston Valley 14.5, 27. Broomfield 14, 28. Lakewood 13, T29. Northridge 12, T29. Denver East 12, 31. Rocky Mountain 4

Aurora placers: 200-yard medley relay — 4. Smoky Hill (Austin Acree, Aidan Mercer, Adithya Mohan, Mason Markle), 1 minute, 40.69 seconds; 14. Cherokee Trail (Eric Daugherty, Josh Bedford, Mitchell Stieg, Sean Kim), 1:46.92; 200-yard freestyle: 5. Juhan Hong (Smoky Hill), 1:44.29; 9. James Boone (Grandview), 1:48.73; 50-yard freestyle: 12. Triston Mosby (Grandview), 22.45; 1-meter diving: 5. Devin Bellamy (Smoky Hill), 392.35 points; 7. Chris Hartman (Smoky Hill), 374.15; 100-yard butterfly: 6. Aidan Mercer (Smoky Hill), 54.46; 100-yard freestyle: 9. James Boone (Grandview), 48.69; 11. Triston Mosby (Grandview), 49.40; 14. Josh Bedford (Cherokee Trail), 49.83; 500-yard freestyle: 2. Juhan Hong (Smoky Hill), 4:36.54; 200-yard freestyle relay: 5. Smoky Hill (Alex Kohlman, Austin Acree, Mason Markle, Juhan Hong), 1:30.74; 6. Grandview (Alex Turner, Triston Mosby, John Wright, James Boone), 1:31.90; 100-yard backstroke: 15. Austin Acree (Smoky Hill), 59.16; 100-yard breaststroke: 4. Aidan Mercer (Smoky Hill), 1:00.49; 6. Josh Bedford (Cherokee Trail), 1:00.74; 10. Mason Markle (Smoky Hill), 1:03.01; 400-yard freestyle relay: 8. Grandview (James Boone, Triston Mosby, Robin Kuebler, Alex Turner), 3:22.60; 9. Smoky Hill (Juhan Hong, Derek Liu, Alex Kohlman, Aidan Mercer), 3:22.52; 16. Cherokee Trail (Jay McBeth, Sean Kim, Mitchell Stieg, Josh Bedford), 3:37.14

Full results, here.

TRACK & FIELD

2013 BROOMFIELD SHOOTOUT (at Elizabeth Kennedy Stadium)

Boys team scores: 1. CHEROKEE TRAIL 92 POINTS; 2. Fossil Ridge 66.33; 3. ThunderRidge 50; 4. Durango 45.33; 5. Mountain View 41; 6. Mountain Vista 40.5; 7. Poudre 37; 8. Loveland 35; 9. Castle View 34; 10. Niwot 31; 11. Silver Creek 30.5; 12. Lyons 29; T13. Broomfield 19; T13. Fairview 19; 15. Rock Canyon 18.5; 16. Longmont 18.33; T17. Monarch 17; T17. Erie 17; 19. Roosevelt 13; T20. Liberty 12; T20. Frontier Academy 12; 22. Glenwood Springs 6; T23. Peak to Peak Charter 5; T23. Arvada West 5; 25. Greeley Central 3.5; 26. George Washington 3; 27. Pine Creek 2

Girls team scores: 1. CHEROKEE TRAIL 127.9 points; 2. Loveland 62; 3. Poudre 59.9; 4. Fossil Ridge 52.9; 5. Boulder 35.81; 6. Durango 35; 7. Niwot 33; 8. Broomfield 30.81; 9. Monarch 28; 10. Fairview 25; 11. Mountain Vista 24; 12. Castle View 21; T13. Mountain View 20; T13. George Washington 20; T15. Rifle 18; T15. Longmont 18; 17. Erie 17.9; 18. West Grand 15; 19. Rock Canyon 14.9; 20. Glenwood Springs 12; T21. Pueblo South 10; T21. Dakota Ridge 10; T21. Roosevelt 10; 24. ThunderRidge 9; 25. Pomona 8; 26. Silver Creek 7.9; T27. Legacy 6; T27. Shining Mountain Waldorf 6; 29. Northridge 2; 30. Lyons 0.9

Story and full list of Cherokee Trail placers, here.

BOYS LACROSSE

Overland 12, Eagle Valley 9

Score by periods:

Overland     3  5  1  3 — 12

Eag. Valley  3  2  2  2 — 9

Overland goals: Ryan Dodd 5, Chi Chukwuka 2, Ugo Chukwuka 2, Paul Kim, D’Angelo Rivas, Kadin Rivas; Overland assists: Richard Au, Chi Chukwuka, Kelechi Chukwuka, D’Angelo Rivas; Overland saves: Au 16

Reach Sports Editor Courtney Oakes at [email protected] or 303-750-7555