Aurora prep sports scoreboard, Jan. 7

103

BOYS BASKETBALL

Denver South 79, Hinkley 46

Score by quarters:

Hinkley         15    4  11  16 — 46

Den. South   20  16  11  32 — 79

Gateway 74, Littleton 65

Score by quarters:

Littleton   16  14  16  19 — 65

Gateway   13  26  17  18 — 74

Regis Jesuit 67, Montbello 36

Score by quarters:

Regis Jesuit  16  15  17  19 — 67

Montbello       6  11   10   9 — 36

Regis Jesuit points: Kip Boryla 16, Taylor Kallsen 14, Geoff Kelly 7, Zach Smith 6, Devin Kadillak 5, Nolan Ebel 4, Vaughn Samson 4, Elijah Sanford 4, Bryan Staerkel 4, Jared Small 3

Vista PEAK 60, Fort Lupton 56

Score by quarters:

Vista PEAK  15  9  18  18 — 60

Fort Lupton 17  5    7  27 — 56

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Aurora Central 25, Mitchell 18

Littleton 57, Gateway 40

Score by quarters:

Gateway  16  12    4   8 — 40

Littleton  11  11  19  16 — 57

Smoky Hill 43, Rangeview 29

Score by quarters:

Smoky Hill  9  17  8  9 — 43

Rangeview   6   8  8  7 — 29

Smoky Hill points: Brooke Zimmerman 12, Taylor Ruby 9, Brynell Yount 8, Sarah Milafsky 7, Janay Henderson 5, Ellie Johnson 2; Rangeview points: Jaleesa Avery 9, Carra Jackson-Brown 6, LeShawn Love 6, Ajanee Robinson 3, Desmond Allen 2, Jaelin Jones 2, Tiana Cunningham 1

GIRLS SWIMMING

Eaglecrest 115, Rangeview 71

200 yard medley relay: 1. Eaglecrest (Kori Brenner, McKenzie Jenkins, Alicia Hudson, Lauren Woodyard), 2 minutes, 6.50 seconds; 200 yard freestyle: 1. Madison Scott (Eaglecrest), 2:22.01; 200 yard individual medley: 1. Alicia Hudson (Eaglecrest), 2:41.74; 50 yard freestyle: 1. McKenzie Jenkins (Eaglecrest), 28.59; Diving (1 meter): 1. Sarang Kang (Eaglecrest), 153.90 points; 100 yard butterfly: 1. Alicia Hudson (Eaglecrest), 1:11.21; 500 yard freestyle: 1. Gwen Benskin (Eaglecrest), 6:22.07; 200 yard freestyle relay: 1. Eaglecrest (McKenzie Jenkins, Olivia Howard, Paisley Crespo, Lauren Woodyard), 1:55.93; 100 yard backstroke: 1. Kori Brenner (Eaglecrest), 1:14.00; 100 yard breaststroke: 1. McKenzie Jenkins (Eaglecrest), 1:17.52; 400 yard freestyle relay: 1. Eaglecrest (Gwen Benskin, Madison Scott, Kori Brenner, Kathryn Wells), 4:40.30

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. Facebook: Aurora Prep Sentinel